Team Avatar Team 2706 - Merge Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: Mergio
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: General Dynamics Mission Systems Canada/Ontario Rental and Supply/MVS Remote Video Systems Inc./Rockwell Collins/Carleton University/Ken James/Instant Pot/Solucore Inc./Girones Lawyers/City of Ottawa/ExtremeEDA/Ottawa Public Library/Custom Game Bits/Edward Jones/CSA Group and FIRST/Celplast Metallized Products/Edith Decaire/TeraMach/Ottawa West Community Robotics&Neighborhood Group

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 17 (47%) 18 (50%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 7 1 (14%) 6 (86%) 0
Total 43 18 (42%) 24 (56%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Greater Toronto Central Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


North Bay Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


ONT District - Ryerson University Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


ONT District - Georgian College Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


ONT District Ryerson University Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018


ONT District North Bay Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


ONT District Ryerson University Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 14 0 10 37
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 30
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/15 - 11:44 AM 2706 7710 6342 188 7456 4252 36 48
Qualification 10 Fri 3/15 - 1:08 PM 2706 6397 5039 6162 6867 5719 41 55
Qualification 15 Fri 3/15 - 2:53 PM 5036 1246 2706 4939 188 5911 47 42
Qualification 18 Fri 3/15 - 3:18 PM 6397 1285 7476 5911 7456 2706 31 8
Qualification 22 Fri 3/15 - 3:52 PM 5076 5039 746 2706 6878 4308 66 46
Qualification 30 Fri 3/15 - 5:07 PM 7136 2706 4939 7690 6162 6397 43 42
Qualification 35 Fri 3/15 - 5:49 PM 5076 2706 6866 6397 5024 7710 53 33
Qualification 38 Fri 3/15 - 6:13 PM 5911 5031 6867 188 7476 2706 44 76
Qualification 41 Fri 3/15 - 6:37 PM 1334 5406 7690 919 2706 5031 71 49
Qualification 50 Sat 3/16 - 10:20 AM 4252 7520 1246 5024 7690 2706 35 68
Qualification 53 Sat 3/16 - 10:53 AM 6162 1285 7456 919 2706 1246 47 45
Qualification 57 Sat 3/16 - 11:36 AM 2706 7520 4939 4252 746 6162 44 27
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2706 746 5031 5719 6878 6866 56 60
Quarterfinal 8 2706 746 5031 5719 6878 6866 68 54
Tiebreaker 4 2706 746 5031 5719 6878 6866 55 69

ONT District North Bay Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 9 0 8 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 33
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/29 - 12:33 PM 7052 7476 1310 4704 2706 1374 52 46
Qualification 11 Fri 3/29 - 1:33 PM 4678 6135 6987 6632 2706 4946 46 56
Qualification 14 Fri 3/29 - 2:46 PM 4069 6859 4519 610 2706 7476 54 61
Qualification 22 Fri 3/29 - 4:00 PM 4917 6987 2706 1305 4783 4069 69 55
Qualification 27 Fri 3/29 - 4:37 PM 2706 1305 6461 7267 1334 6864 59 30
Qualification 29 Fri 3/29 - 4:55 PM 6336 6864 1374 4678 6859 2706 52 77
Qualification 38 Fri 3/29 - 6:11 PM 2706 2994 4914 6865 6987 6336 87 55
Qualification 40 Fri 3/29 - 6:36 PM 7052 4968 2706 6514 6864 4069 52 42
Qualification 46 Sat 3/30 - 9:33 AM 2013 4968 4917 2706 6336 5672 66 49
Qualification 54 Sat 3/30 - 10:55 AM 5672 610 6135 6864 4783 2706 62 48
Qualification 60 Sat 3/30 - 12:24 PM 2706 7267 4519 4152 1246 1310 58 82
Qualification 62 Sat 3/30 - 12:47 PM 2706 1246 6514 6461 4152 3543 62 33
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/30 - 2:40 PM 4678 1310 6987 6135 2706 6632 75 60
Quarterfinal 5 4678 1310 6987 6135 2706 6632 74 70

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
27 15 0 0 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 40
Record: 3 Wins, 8 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/11 - 2:45 PM 2200 7800 4343 746 7476 2706 85 69
Qualification 12 Thu 4/11 - 4:17 PM 2056 6336 2706 6878 2386 7480 89 61
Qualification 20 Thu 4/11 - 5:38 PM 4688 2706 2634 6070 4678 6867 76 80
Qualification 24 Thu 4/11 - 6:17 PM 4039 610 4814 2706 7480 7757 65 54
Qualification 32 Fri 4/12 - 9:18 AM 2706 4814 2386 4618 5719 2200 62 62
Qualification 40 Fri 4/12 - 10:33 AM 2706 6878 4343 4914 4039 4678 64 66
Qualification 43 Fri 4/12 - 11:01 AM 4903 2702 6987 2706 5409 4039 71 53
Qualification 47 Fri 4/12 - 11:40 AM 4678 1360 2706 2852 3683 7480 84 103
Qualification 58 Fri 4/12 - 2:37 PM 1285 7800 2706 5406 2056 4343 79 96
Qualification 61 Fri 4/12 - 3:07 PM 6867 2706 4914 4907 6336 4920 58 44
Qualification 73 Fri 4/12 - 5:15 PM 4903 4069 746 4992 2706 6141 65 62
Qualification 77 Fri 4/12 - 5:56 PM 4917 6141 7800 4907 2706 2852 88 91
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 610 2852 1285 4069 6867 2706 87 87
Quarterfinal 6 610 2852 1285 4069 6867 2706 97 47

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Sulfur Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Helium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Ontario District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 110
Rank: 60 of 173 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2706 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Ryerson University Event 37
ONT District North Bay Event 31
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division 42

If Team 2706 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 38
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 54
Level 6 Highest Match Score 91
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 89
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 87
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Robots@CNE 2019

  August 23 to August 25, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 20
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sun 8/25 - 10:57 AM 1374 3683 2706 5719 9996 6070 27 48
Qualification 7 Sun 8/25 - 11:37 AM 2852 3683 6070 2706 6867 1241 63 64
Qualification 10 Sun 8/25 - 12:02 PM 4939 9995 771 2706 2852 865 60 64
Qualification 12 Sun 8/25 - 12:19 PM 9995 2706 1334 1241 5719 4939 63 48
Qualification 14 Sun 8/25 - 2:46 PM 7520 1334 6867 771 2706 9994 48 45
Qualification 17 Sun 8/25 - 3:11 PM 1075 2702 5719 1325 4939 2706 39 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1325 865 6070 5719 2706 1075 1 0
Quarterfinal 8 1325 865 6070 5719 2706 1075 0 1
Tiebreaker 4 1325 865 6070 5719 2706 1075 48 48
Semifinal 2 9995 1310 4939 5719 2706 1075 84 56
Semifinal 4 9995 1310 4939 5719 2706 1075 68 17