Team Avatar Team 1114 - Simbotics (2018)

Governor Simcoe Secondary School


From: St Catharines, Ontario, Canada
District: Ontario
Rookie Year: 2003
On The Web: http://www.simbotics.org

2018 Robot: Simbot Smokescreen
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: General Motors St. Catharines Propulsion/Innovation First International/Gridpath Solutions Inc&Governor Simcoe Secondary School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 1114's performance in the 2018 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 1114 attended in 2018.
Team 1114 had a record of 54-15-0 at their 4 official events(this includes a Qualification record of 39 - 7 - 0 and Playoff record of 15 - 8)

ONT District Ryerson University Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
21 16 30 5 72
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 2 of 37
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
10:44A
6866 4308 7136 159
- 1114 - 6917 6162 -434-
Qualification 12
11:47A
907 - 1114 - 7013 -441-
7176 6878 6162 65
Qualification 17
12:22P
6009 2706 - 1114 - -473-
4015 5032 5834 110
Qualification 22
1:57P
5911 6866 3560 41
6544 - 1114 - 2935 -383-
Qualification 27
2:32P
5406 6917 907 364
854 7176 - 1114 - -427-
Qualification 34
3:21P
- 1114 - 919 5911 -477-
7176 6397 7013 162
Qualification 40
4:03P
- 1114 - 4308 5719 -224-
5406 4039 4252 332
Qualification 49
5:06P
5596 6130 746 242
4015 - 1114 - 6397 -437-
Qualification 53
5:34P
6378 - 1114 - 6978 -310-
2706 4015 4308 270
Qualification 57
6:02P
- 1114 - 5406 6564 -508-
746 4001 1285 242
Qualification 67
9:42A
6878 6544 6378 212
7136 7200 - 1114 - -319-
Qualification 73
10:24A
6978 6130 6977 337
- 1114 - 5596 1246 -436-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:15P
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -474-
907 6978 6977 209
Quarterfinal 5
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -544-
907 6978 6977 104
Semifinal 1
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -425-
5596 7013 746 157
Semifinal 3
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -517-
5596 7013 746 177
Final 1
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -496-
2706 4039 6917 249
Final 2
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -521-
2706 4039 6917 290


ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
19 16 10 5 50
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 5 of 37
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
11:02A
4405 4920 4938 261
5505 4992 - 1114 - -378-
Qualification 11
11:50A
3538 5505 3571 381
- 1114 - 6331 6992 -221-
Qualification 15
12:22P
6331 6725 33 428
- 1114 - 6854 6481 -251-
Qualification 25
2:40P
865 773 - 1114 - -452-
6881 4902 3571 71
Qualification 29
3:12P
- 1114 - 4688 6881 -409-
6537 4902 5689 99
Qualification 32
3:36P
- 1114 - 6544 5885 -364-
5288 6202 4920 129
Qualification 40
4:40P
5426 5408 - 1114 - -435-
4932 4940 773 66
Qualification 44
5:12P
6725 - 1114 - 772 -434-
5483 4932 5426 100
Qualification 50
6:00P
5885 5426 4688 299
4938 - 1114 - 4940 -292-
Qualification 60
10:04A
610 - 1114 - 6537 -538-
6544 865 6854 224
Qualification 63
10:28A
4932 - 1114 - 3571 -405-
5821 4595 4936 102
Qualification 72
11:40A
5408 5870 4595 213
5821 4405 - 1114 - -299-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
- 1114 - 610 6331 -513-
4932 3571 4688 143
Quarterfinal 5
- 1114 - 610 6331 -358-
4932 3571 4688 265
Semifinal 1
- 1114 - 610 6331 -439-
5505 4936 4405 188
Semifinal 3
- 1114 - 610 6331 -292-
5505 4936 4405 350
Tiebreaker 1
- 1114 - 610 6331 -282-
5505 4936 4405 454


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
60 48 60 15 183
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
11:55A
2708 - 1114 - 4525 -406-
1360 4992 1246 192
Qualification 14
2:15P
- 1114 - 6878 2609 -410-
6009 5039 907 205
Qualification 20
3:15P
- 1114 - 771 1310 -494-
6987 7013 4976 188
Qualification 24
3:55P
1241 6135 4525 320
907 - 1114 - 4704 -408-
Qualification 30
4:55P
4992 - 1114 - 2634 -490-
6632 865 6987 377
Qualification 35
5:45P
4308 7200 6110 183
5039 - 1114 - 4688 -497-
Qualification 42
9:55A
4946 4688 6070 333
- 1114 - 6632 6009 -307-
Qualification 47
10:45A
6878 1310 4308 228
4917 6110 - 1114 - -467-
Qualification 59
12:45P
- 1114 - 4039 7267 -442-
5596 3739 5039 249
Qualification 63
2:25P
4069 1246 - 1114 - -463-
6854 1360 4704 183
Qualification 67
3:05P
4939 4946 - 1114 - -483-
5406 4968 4992 275
Qualification 78
4:55P
4968 1241 5885 279
6854 7058 - 1114 - -470-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
10:05A
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -486-
5039 4525 6632 224
Quarterfinal 5
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -390-
5039 4525 6632 268
Semifinal 1
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -450-
4976 865 7267 303
Semifinal 3
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -293-
4976 865 7267 346
Tiebreaker 1
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -405-
4976 865 7267 244
Final 1
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -362-
4917 5406 4939 451
Final 2
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -226-
4917 5406 4939 441


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 10 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9
9:26A
3767 - 1114 - 2075 -297-
1660 4541 6329 221
Qualification 14
10:01A
7160 6237 3618 237
5913 - 1114 - 612 -378-
Qualification 25
1:21P
- 1114 - 4392 4237 -387-
868 6121 447 336
Qualification 38
2:52P
2228 6328 - 1114 - -408-
4237 4557 1259 354
Qualification 56
8:21A
6968 5216 7329 304
- 1114 - 4786 3381 -477-
Qualification 68
9:45A
4096 2830 1493 205
6875 303 - 1114 - -492-
Qualification 78
10:55A
1559 3381 58 218
2016 1322 - 1114 - -466-
Qualification 88
2:05P
- 1114 - 5413 4521 -326-
694 3928 5724 365
Qualification 94
2:47P
- 1114 - 2177 5531 -410-
3656 6860 2549 216
Qualification 107
4:18P
2620 870 2081 205
2220 - 1114 - 2377 -416-
Qualification 114
5:07P
1660 2620 - 1114 - -282-
1325 5913 868 407
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
9:30A
5436 - 1114 - 67 -270-
1559 4786 1259 317
Quarterfinal 5
4557 - 1114 - 67 -455-
1559 4786 1259 303
Tiebreaker 1
4557 - 1114 - 67 -443-
1559 4786 1259 272
Semifinal 1
4557 - 1114 - 67 -313-
3620 1756 4237 527
Semifinal 3
4557 - 1114 - 67 -348-
3620 1756 4237 405

Team 1114 played at 1 events at which FIRST had official broadcasts. We have archive footage from 16 matches in which they appeared, at those 1 events available below.

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 9
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 14
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 25
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 38
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 56
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 68
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 78
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 88
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 94
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 107
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Qualification Match 114
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Playoff Match 1
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Playoff Match 5
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Playoff Match 9
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Playoff Match 13
FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision
Playoff Match 15

ONT District Ryerson University Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
21 16 30 5 72
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 2 of 37
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
10:44A
6866 4308 7136 159
- 1114 - 6917 6162 -434-
Qualification 12
11:47A
907 - 1114 - 7013 -441-
7176 6878 6162 65
Qualification 17
12:22P
6009 2706 - 1114 - -473-
4015 5032 5834 110
Qualification 22
1:57P
5911 6866 3560 41
6544 - 1114 - 2935 -383-
Qualification 27
2:32P
5406 6917 907 364
854 7176 - 1114 - -427-
Qualification 34
3:21P
- 1114 - 919 5911 -477-
7176 6397 7013 162
Qualification 40
4:03P
- 1114 - 4308 5719 -224-
5406 4039 4252 332
Qualification 49
5:06P
5596 6130 746 242
4015 - 1114 - 6397 -437-
Qualification 53
5:34P
6378 - 1114 - 6978 -310-
2706 4015 4308 270
Qualification 57
6:02P
- 1114 - 5406 6564 -508-
746 4001 1285 242
Qualification 67
9:42A
6878 6544 6378 212
7136 7200 - 1114 - -319-
Qualification 73
10:24A
6978 6130 6977 337
- 1114 - 5596 1246 -436-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:15P
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -474-
907 6978 6977 209
Quarterfinal 5
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -544-
907 6978 6977 104
Semifinal 1
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -425-
5596 7013 746 157
Semifinal 3
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -517-
5596 7013 746 177
Final 1
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -496-
2706 4039 6917 249
Final 2
- 1114 - 5406 6878 -521-
2706 4039 6917 290

ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
19 16 10 5 50
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 5 of 37
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
11:02A
4405 4920 4938 261
5505 4992 - 1114 - -378-
Qualification 11
11:50A
3538 5505 3571 381
- 1114 - 6331 6992 -221-
Qualification 15
12:22P
6331 6725 33 428
- 1114 - 6854 6481 -251-
Qualification 25
2:40P
865 773 - 1114 - -452-
6881 4902 3571 71
Qualification 29
3:12P
- 1114 - 4688 6881 -409-
6537 4902 5689 99
Qualification 32
3:36P
- 1114 - 6544 5885 -364-
5288 6202 4920 129
Qualification 40
4:40P
5426 5408 - 1114 - -435-
4932 4940 773 66
Qualification 44
5:12P
6725 - 1114 - 772 -434-
5483 4932 5426 100
Qualification 50
6:00P
5885 5426 4688 299
4938 - 1114 - 4940 -292-
Qualification 60
10:04A
610 - 1114 - 6537 -538-
6544 865 6854 224
Qualification 63
10:28A
4932 - 1114 - 3571 -405-
5821 4595 4936 102
Qualification 72
11:40A
5408 5870 4595 213
5821 4405 - 1114 - -299-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
- 1114 - 610 6331 -513-
4932 3571 4688 143
Quarterfinal 5
- 1114 - 610 6331 -358-
4932 3571 4688 265
Semifinal 1
- 1114 - 610 6331 -439-
5505 4936 4405 188
Semifinal 3
- 1114 - 610 6331 -292-
5505 4936 4405 350
Tiebreaker 1
- 1114 - 610 6331 -282-
5505 4936 4405 454

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
60 48 60 15 183
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
11:55A
2708 - 1114 - 4525 -406-
1360 4992 1246 192
Qualification 14
2:15P
- 1114 - 6878 2609 -410-
6009 5039 907 205
Qualification 20
3:15P
- 1114 - 771 1310 -494-
6987 7013 4976 188
Qualification 24
3:55P
1241 6135 4525 320
907 - 1114 - 4704 -408-
Qualification 30
4:55P
4992 - 1114 - 2634 -490-
6632 865 6987 377
Qualification 35
5:45P
4308 7200 6110 183
5039 - 1114 - 4688 -497-
Qualification 42
9:55A
4946 4688 6070 333
- 1114 - 6632 6009 -307-
Qualification 47
10:45A
6878 1310 4308 228
4917 6110 - 1114 - -467-
Qualification 59
12:45P
- 1114 - 4039 7267 -442-
5596 3739 5039 249
Qualification 63
2:25P
4069 1246 - 1114 - -463-
6854 1360 4704 183
Qualification 67
3:05P
4939 4946 - 1114 - -483-
5406 4968 4992 275
Qualification 78
4:55P
4968 1241 5885 279
6854 7058 - 1114 - -470-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
10:05A
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -486-
5039 4525 6632 224
Quarterfinal 5
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -390-
5039 4525 6632 268
Semifinal 1
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -450-
4976 865 7267 303
Semifinal 3
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -293-
4976 865 7267 346
Tiebreaker 1
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -405-
4976 865 7267 244
Final 1
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -362-
4917 5406 4939 451
Final 2
- 1114 - 1241 4308 -226-
4917 5406 4939 441

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 10 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9
9:26A
3767 - 1114 - 2075 -297-
1660 4541 6329 221
Qualification 14
10:01A
7160 6237 3618 237
5913 - 1114 - 612 -378-
Qualification 25
1:21P
- 1114 - 4392 4237 -387-
868 6121 447 336
Qualification 38
2:52P
2228 6328 - 1114 - -408-
4237 4557 1259 354
Qualification 56
8:21A
6968 5216 7329 304
- 1114 - 4786 3381 -477-
Qualification 68
9:45A
4096 2830 1493 205
6875 303 - 1114 - -492-
Qualification 78
10:55A
1559 3381 58 218
2016 1322 - 1114 - -466-
Qualification 88
2:05P
- 1114 - 5413 4521 -326-
694 3928 5724 365
Qualification 94
2:47P
- 1114 - 2177 5531 -410-
3656 6860 2549 216
Qualification 107
4:18P
2620 870 2081 205
2220 - 1114 - 2377 -416-
Qualification 114
5:07P
1660 2620 - 1114 - -282-
1325 5913 868 407
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
9:30A
5436 - 1114 - 67 -270-
1559 4786 1259 317
Quarterfinal 5
4557 - 1114 - 67 -455-
1559 4786 1259 303
Tiebreaker 1
4557 - 1114 - 67 -443-
1559 4786 1259 272
Semifinal 1
4557 - 1114 - 67 -313-
3620 1756 4237 527
Semifinal 3
4557 - 1114 - 67 -348-
3620 1756 4237 405

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 305
Rank: 6 of 156 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes

Team 1114 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Ryerson University Event 72
ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event 50
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division 183

If Team 1114 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 100
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 80
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 100
Level 6 Highest Match Score 544
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 538
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 521
Level 9 Random Sort ---
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.