Team Avatar Team 1285 - The Big Bang (2019)


2019 Robot: Type 2
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Pratt & Whittney/GM Canada/Johnston Industrial Plastics/Studica/CSC/Tanknology/Zerox/DBG Canada Limited/Symcor/Rev Creations/Rakla Tires/Click N Print/99Cent Depot/City of Mississauga/Peel District School Board&Rick hansen S.S

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 30 (65%) 16 (35%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 19 13 (68%) 8 (42%) 0
Total 65 43 (66%) 24 (37%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

ONT District Ryerson University Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 15 10 5 50
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 30
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/15 - 11:34 AM 1285 6162 5406 5036 1334 5076 77 32
Qualification 6 Fri 3/15 - 12:26 PM 6866 6342 1246 1285 7136 5911 45 46
Qualification 13 Fri 3/15 - 2:34 PM 5024 6878 6162 1285 6866 4252 63 48
Qualification 18 Fri 3/15 - 3:18 PM 6397 1285 7476 5911 7456 2706 31 8
Qualification 21 Fri 3/15 - 3:43 PM 7710 4939 7476 188 1285 919 45 57
Qualification 29 Fri 3/15 - 4:59 PM 5031 746 1285 5911 4252 5719 63 29
Qualification 31 Fri 3/15 - 5:16 PM 1334 5719 1285 7520 4308 5911 58 38
Qualification 40 Fri 3/15 - 6:28 PM 5024 7136 7456 1285 1246 6878 55 61
Qualification 43 Fri 3/15 - 6:54 PM 6878 5036 6867 7710 6162 1285 62 28
Qualification 48 Sat 3/16 - 10:01 AM 4939 5036 1285 7136 1334 7710 69 38
Qualification 53 Sat 3/16 - 10:53 AM 6162 1285 7456 919 2706 1246 47 45
Qualification 58 Sat 3/16 - 11:44 AM 7476 5406 6867 7456 1285 6342 75 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 4939 1285 1246 7690 6162 1334 66 50
Quarterfinal 7 4939 1285 1246 7690 6162 1334 43 45
Tiebreaker 3 4939 1285 1246 7690 6162 1334 73 48
Semifinal 2 4939 1285 1246 5719 6878 6866 59 64
Semifinal 4 4939 1285 1246 5719 6878 6866 50 52

ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 16 30 0 67
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 3/29 - 12:51 PM 7058 1114 5408 1285 6875 5426 62 45
Qualification 13 Fri 3/29 - 1:48 PM 4920 1285 7480 865 5689 7058 59 57
Qualification 19 Fri 3/29 - 3:28 PM 2852 4938 1285 7800 4940 4936 72 37
Qualification 24 Fri 3/29 - 4:09 PM 2634 5409 7757 1285 4992 1114 51 65
Qualification 27 Fri 3/29 - 4:31 PM 7136 1285 6881 6875 2935 4940 65 49
Qualification 39 Fri 3/29 - 5:59 PM 1285 4903 4936 4688 2634 6202 82 53
Qualification 45 Fri 3/29 - 6:44 PM 1285 6544 771 5689 2198 4039 69 56
Qualification 48 Fri 3/29 - 7:27 PM 4595 5911 5426 6537 6331 1285 43 48
Qualification 57 Sat 3/30 - 9:49 AM 2935 1285 5689 4936 772 4932 65 58
Qualification 61 Sat 3/30 - 10:23 AM 2935 6052 5885 5821 7058 1285 55 57
Qualification 71 Sat 3/30 - 11:39 AM 6725 5821 5885 5911 4688 1285 53 65
Qualification 78 Sat 3/30 - 12:33 PM 2198 5408 1285 7757 7480 773 55 32
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/30 - 2:34 PM 1285 1114 7480 4920 7058 2935 85 63
Quarterfinal 5 1285 1114 7480 4920 7058 2935 95 52
Semifinal 1 1285 1114 7480 4903 4039 771 89 53
Semifinal 3 1285 1114 7480 4903 4039 771 84 82
Final 1 1285 1114 7480 772 4936 4992 95 59
Final 2 1285 1114 7480 772 4936 4992 86 45

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 12 30 15 75
Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 40
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/11 - 2:34 PM 1285 7757 2386 5885 4688 4678 68 78
Qualification 9 Thu 4/11 - 3:47 PM 6987 4907 1285 5719 6141 4914 58 50
Qualification 18 Thu 4/11 - 5:19 PM 3683 4814 6878 4069 6141 1285 85 74
Qualification 27 Thu 4/11 - 6:49 PM 4920 4678 1285 7476 4992 4917 67 72
Qualification 30 Fri 4/12 - 8:58 AM 4343 6070 1285 2852 4917 4069 58 66
Qualification 38 Fri 4/12 - 10:15 AM 4917 4618 1285 7757 4903 6140 59 47
Qualification 45 Fri 4/12 - 11:21 AM 2386 6336 7800 1285 746 4992 53 51
Qualification 49 Fri 4/12 - 12:02 PM 610 2200 4688 5409 1285 4914 93 72
Qualification 58 Fri 4/12 - 2:37 PM 1285 7800 2706 5406 2056 4343 79 96
Qualification 66 Fri 4/12 - 4:05 PM 6987 2852 5885 6878 1285 4903 52 66
Qualification 72 Fri 4/12 - 5:04 PM 2056 4907 7480 5885 1285 7476 93 55
Qualification 80 Fri 4/12 - 6:24 PM 6070 2056 746 5406 1285 5719 88 80
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 610 2852 1285 4069 6867 2706 87 87
Quarterfinal 6 610 2852 1285 4069 6867 2706 97 47
Semifinal 1 3683 2056 4907 610 2852 1285 114 76
Semifinal 3 3683 2056 4907 610 2852 1285 113 73

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Tesla Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Thu 4/25 - 8:44 AM 1285 346 2168 2451 1629 5934 100 52
Qualification 14   Thu 4/25 - 10:12 AM 229 4939 5585 2358 4145 1285 34 67
Qualification 30   Thu 4/25 - 2:03 PM 5667 6909 6569 4329 1285 2177 94 79
Qualification 41   Thu 4/25 - 3:24 PM 3986 333 7460 6964 1285 525 71 79
Qualification 52   Thu 4/25 - 4:52 PM 2626 1285 6574 3572 1086 2095 66 85
Qualification 61   Fri 4/26 - 9:06 AM 1285 2576 5401 7626 4122 548 82 87
Qualification 76   Fri 4/26 - 10:58 AM 1285 4476 7457 4909 4817 7554 93 64
Qualification 89   Fri 4/26 - 2:17 PM 6328 834 1285 5618 3026 203 63 61
Qualification 102   Fri 4/26 - 3:49 PM 610 4917 379 2534 3620 1285 72 77
Qualification 113   Fri 4/26 - 5:11 PM 5205 3324 4145 4338 1285 341 62 84
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   1747 6909 3620 4917 1285 3357 86 80
Semifinal 2   4917 1285 3357 5401 346 548 85 78
Semifinal 4   4917 1285 3357 5401 346 548 80 98
Tiebreaker 2   4917 1285 3357 5401 346 548 79 101

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 192
Rank: 19 of 173 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1285 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Ryerson University Event 50
ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event 67
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division 75

If Team 1285 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 70
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 43
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 59
Level 6 Highest Match Score 97
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 95
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 95
Level 9 Random Sort ---

RahChaCha Ruckus

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 36 of 42
Record: 2 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/26 - 8:26 AM 1507 222 3003 610 1285 3015 48 33
Qualification 8 Sat 10/26 - 9:39 AM 3799 1518 1585 1325 1285 2708 30 35
Qualification 17 Sat 10/26 - 11:00 AM 3838 3951 1285 2340 378 4930 53 57
Qualification 25 Sat 10/26 - 12:50 PM 4039 1559 639 1285 340 3173 49 63
Qualification 34 Sat 10/26 - 2:26 PM 1126 6868 1285 4476 5254 4093 48 69
Playoff Matches

Overtime Sunday

  November 10 to November 10, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 15
Record: 5 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sun 11/10 - 9:22 AM 1325 6135 1285 6978 5719 6878 61 38
Qualification 3 Sun 11/10 - 9:35 AM 6070 5834 1285 4308 6140 5719 57 36
Qualification 6 Sun 11/10 - 10:10 AM 5719 4618 6878 7664 1285 4308 48 44
Qualification 10 Sun 11/10 - 10:47 AM 5719 5596 5834 1285 7757 6978 62 56
Qualification 11 Sun 11/10 - 10:59 AM 7664 1285 5719 4015 6070 6978 59 35
Qualification 13 Sun 11/10 - 11:18 AM 5834 6140 7757 6878 1285 4015 42 57
Qualification 16 Sun 11/10 - 11:47 AM 1285 6140 5596 6135 7664 5834 70 68
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 11/10 - 10:32 AM 1325 1285 4618 6978 5834 7757 3 0
Quarterfinal 5 1325 1285 4618 6978 5834 7757 9 0
Semifinal 1 1325 1285 4618 4308 7664 4015 39 9
Semifinal 3 1325 1285 4618 4308 7664 4015 45 9
Final 1 1325 1285 4618 6140 6878 5719 53 64
Final 2 1325 1285 4618 6140 6878 5719 39 69