Team Avatar Team 4618 - Newman Robotics (2019)


2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Hamilton Wentworth Catholic District School Board/ArcelorMittal/LIUNA!/Enbridge/KINA Construction/ADI Automation Design & Installation Inc/GM Canada/Winona Mens' Club/Optimist Club/Cedardale Electric/Silhouette Custom Cabinets/DJ/Startek, Peglar & Calcagni/Spallaci Homes/D'Alessio Brothers/Knights of Columbus/Gabriel Riverso/Swagelok/SolidWorks&Cardinal Newman Catholic Secondary School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 17 (47%) 17 (47%) 2 (6%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 40 17 (43%) 21 (53%) 2 (5%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

ONT District York University Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 9 0 5 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 36
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/23 - 11:38 AM 4618 5288 5699 6917 6130 7520 57 41
Qualification 8 Sat 3/23 - 12:40 PM 4618 6975 7520 5596 2708 6632 42 33
Qualification 17 Sat 3/23 - 2:54 PM 7558 5921 4618 6397 5719 7520 44 44
Qualification 20 Sat 3/23 - 3:25 PM 4618 6977 6917 5719 7735 7013 36 44
Qualification 27 Sat 3/23 - 4:37 PM 4914 7721 7603 854 4618 7200 53 32
Qualification 31 Sat 3/23 - 5:18 PM 5596 6378 7013 7659 4618 4343 33 51
Qualification 41 Sat 3/23 - 6:52 PM 4777 6632 4618 6130 4343 4914 42 60
Qualification 47 Sat 3/23 - 7:41 PM 4618 6140 2708 4252 6975 4777 33 26
Qualification 51 Sun 3/24 - 9:19 AM 2708 7721 7712 7735 6141 4618 46 47
Qualification 57 Sun 3/24 - 10:08 AM 1075 7614 6917 6397 4618 6130 62 45
Qualification 65 Sun 3/24 - 11:09 AM 6977 4777 7659 7721 4618 919 42 23
Qualification 70 Sun 3/24 - 11:50 AM 5921 6632 6975 1360 7013 4618 28 45
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/24 - 2:40 PM 854 6140 6141 4618 2708 7721 56 45
Quarterfinal 5 854 6140 6141 4618 2708 7721 67 44

ONT District McMaster University Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 10 0 5 29
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 34
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 4/6 - 11:58 AM 4618 4992 5032 6513 7022 6140 67 53
Qualification 7 Sat 4/6 - 12:40 PM 4618 7022 5406 6878 5076 6140 72 48
Qualification 12 Sat 4/6 - 1:24 PM 2056 4618 6513 6865 6854 2200 78 50
Qualification 20 Sat 4/6 - 3:26 PM 6537 6342 7623 4902 5921 4618 38 57
Qualification 28 Sat 4/6 - 4:41 PM 1241 4777 6070 6878 1075 4618 59 56
Qualification 33 Sat 4/6 - 5:25 PM 6070 6009 5406 3161 4618 6342 79 41
Qualification 39 Sat 4/6 - 6:21 PM 5032 6330 5406 6854 4618 5076 56 53
Qualification 46 Sat 4/6 - 7:17 PM 4618 6140 3543 2200 2386 5921 42 73
Qualification 49 Sun 4/7 - 9:23 AM 4902 5076 1325 4907 6323 4618 71 55
Qualification 55 Sun 4/7 - 10:09 AM 1325 4618 2200 3161 3543 4777 83 42
Qualification 59 Sun 4/7 - 10:43 AM 4992 3543 7623 4777 7509 4618 38 47
Qualification 68 Sun 4/7 - 12:08 PM 4618 1241 7456 6070 6978 2056 63 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1325 5406 6342 4618 7623 5076 110 47
Quarterfinal 7 1325 5406 6342 4618 7623 5076 87 49

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/11 - 3:15 PM 2056 4618 2852 4992 610 6987 89 79
Qualification 13 Thu 4/11 - 4:29 PM 4039 4618 2702 2634 4920 746 61 40
Qualification 19 Thu 4/11 - 5:29 PM 2386 4903 4618 2702 4343 4907 75 71
Qualification 22 Thu 4/11 - 5:58 PM 6878 4914 5885 7476 4618 4343 87 48
Qualification 32 Fri 4/12 - 9:18 AM 2706 4814 2386 4618 5719 2200 62 62
Qualification 38 Fri 4/12 - 10:15 AM 4917 4618 1285 7757 4903 6140 59 47
Qualification 42 Fri 4/12 - 10:51 AM 4920 2200 5406 4618 4907 610 91 69
Qualification 54 Fri 4/12 - 12:59 PM 2386 6141 7476 4618 6987 6140 68 43
Qualification 57 Fri 4/12 - 2:28 PM 4618 7480 6336 4688 5719 4903 71 82
Qualification 63 Fri 4/12 - 3:27 PM 3683 4039 4069 4814 5406 4618 101 54
Qualification 71 Fri 4/12 - 4:54 PM 1360 5409 5719 4914 7800 4618 78 62
Qualification 74 Fri 4/12 - 5:25 PM 4688 4920 4618 2852 4678 6878 61 56
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 92
Rank: 72 of 173 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 4618 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District York University Event 27
ONT District McMaster University Event 29
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division 36

If Team 4618 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 19
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 63
Level 6 Highest Match Score 89
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 83
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 78
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Overtime Sunday

  November 10 to November 10, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 15
Record: 2 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sun 11/10 - 9:12 AM 7757 4618 7664 5596 5834 4015 38 39
Qualification 5 Sun 11/10 - 9:57 AM 6140 6070 4618 7664 5596 1325 37 57
Qualification 6 Sun 11/10 - 10:10 AM 5719 4618 6878 7664 1285 4308 48 44
Qualification 9 Sun 11/10 - 10:37 AM 4015 4618 7664 6878 1325 6140 53 67
Qualification 12 Sun 11/10 - 11:06 AM 1325 7757 4308 6135 5596 4618 52 37
Qualification 14 Sun 11/10 - 11:29 AM 6978 7664 6140 4618 4308 5834 43 33
Qualification 17 Sun 11/10 - 11:59 AM 5719 4015 4308 4618 6978 1325 45 51
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 11/10 - 10:32 AM 1325 1285 4618 6978 5834 7757 3 0
Quarterfinal 5 1325 1285 4618 6978 5834 7757 9 0
Semifinal 1 1325 1285 4618 4308 7664 4015 39 9
Semifinal 3 1325 1285 4618 4308 7664 4015 45 9
Final 1 1325 1285 4618 6140 6878 5719 53 64
Final 2 1325 1285 4618 6140 6878 5719 39 69