Team 854 - Iron Bears (2019)


2019 Robot: Shhh?
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: TDSB/Hatch Ltd&Martingrove Collegiate Institute

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 18 (50%) 18 (50%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 6 (67%) 3 (33%) 0
Total 45 24 (53%) 21 (47%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Canadian Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Greater Toronto Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Waterloo Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Waterloo Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


Waterloo Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Waterloo Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


Waterloo Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Greater Toronto West Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


Greater Toronto West Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2012


Greater Toronto West Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Greater Toronto East Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Windsor Essex Great Lakes Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


Greater Toronto Central Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2015


Greater Toronto Central Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


ONT District - Ryerson University Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


ONT District - McMaster University Event

  April 7 to April 9, 2017


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


ONT District Ryerson University Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018


ONT District York University Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


ONT District Humber College Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 15 0 5 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/9 - 12:08 PM 5031 1114 6978 1310 4308 854 63 38
Qualification 10 Sat 3/9 - 1:08 PM 4039 771 7013 5834 854 4939 39 55
Qualification 16 Sat 3/9 - 3:04 PM 6978 7480 865 854 7723 5834 39 56
Qualification 20 Sat 3/9 - 3:44 PM 7623 1374 6141 3683 7902 854 30 59
Qualification 23 Sat 3/9 - 4:13 PM 5870 854 7603 7723 4939 7013 53 30
Qualification 29 Sat 3/9 - 5:05 PM 2405 854 7480 7013 1310 907 47 66
Qualification 38 Sat 3/9 - 6:23 PM 854 2198 4343 7603 865 7558 45 68
Qualification 43 Sat 3/9 - 7:11 PM 4939 6141 4343 854 6977 7623 59 42
Qualification 46 Sun 3/10 - 9:37 AM 7480 4939 746 6978 907 854 51 45
Qualification 51 Sun 3/10 - 10:36 AM 2935 7013 854 4039 865 7902 44 72
Qualification 55 Sun 3/10 - 11:07 AM 854 5031 7558 5870 7623 2935 53 39
Qualification 64 Sun 3/10 - 12:19 PM 746 854 7509 5834 2935 1310 63 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 854 7603 4308 907 4939 2935 31 59
Quarterfinal 7 854 7603 4308 907 4939 2935 33 52

ONT District York University Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 16 30 5 68
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/23 - 11:52 AM 2708 854 5719 6140 4252 6397 64 52
Qualification 10 Sat 3/23 - 12:59 PM 854 5288 7558 7200 6141 6917 83 36
Qualification 14 Sat 3/23 - 1:34 PM 5699 6130 6323 854 6378 6975 24 43
Qualification 23 Sat 3/23 - 4:05 PM 7659 1075 854 6975 7712 7558 59 50
Qualification 27 Sat 3/23 - 4:37 PM 4914 7721 7603 854 4618 7200 53 32
Qualification 35 Sat 3/23 - 6:02 PM 6917 854 5921 4777 7614 5719 46 49
Qualification 39 Sat 3/23 - 6:36 PM 6141 919 854 7614 4252 6977 38 46
Qualification 43 Sat 3/23 - 7:10 PM 5288 1075 1360 5699 854 7013 57 41
Qualification 53 Sun 3/24 - 9:36 AM 6632 6378 7520 1360 854 4777 45 65
Qualification 58 Sun 3/24 - 10:14 AM 854 7735 907 1360 2708 7659 62 49
Qualification 63 Sun 3/24 - 10:50 AM 7200 5921 4343 7614 854 6140 46 53
Qualification 71 Sun 3/24 - 11:58 AM 907 4914 4777 4343 6323 854 59 56
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/24 - 2:40 PM 854 6140 6141 4618 2708 7721 56 45
Quarterfinal 5 854 6140 6141 4618 2708 7721 67 44
Semifinal 1 854 6140 6141 5719 4343 6378 65 62
Semifinal 3 854 6140 6141 5719 4343 6378 69 70
Tiebreaker 1 854 6140 6141 5719 4343 6378 53 52
Final 1 854 6140 6141 1360 907 6975 56 51
Final 2 854 6140 6141 1360 907 6975 56 46

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
27 0 0 0 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/11 - 2:04 PM 7022 1114 5834 2994 854 4152 82 70
Qualification 8 Thu 4/11 - 3:33 PM 3739 854 771 4976 4783 7722 43 77
Qualification 17 Thu 4/11 - 5:06 PM 854 4976 4476 4525 2994 2935 83 76
Qualification 27 Thu 4/11 - 6:44 PM 854 5834 907 865 4519 6135 74 72
Qualification 33 Fri 4/12 - 9:22 AM 5036 5834 4932 1075 2198 854 67 57
Qualification 38 Fri 4/12 - 10:18 AM 7664 4519 854 5672 1310 1241 57 91
Qualification 44 Fri 4/12 - 11:15 AM 2935 854 1114 6461 1241 188 86 88
Qualification 48 Fri 4/12 - 11:57 AM 772 2935 4783 854 4939 5036 74 57
Qualification 58 Fri 4/12 - 2:41 PM 7022 4936 1075 854 7136 865 64 69
Qualification 63 Fri 4/12 - 3:32 PM 772 7520 854 4946 1241 1325 75 102
Qualification 68 Fri 4/12 - 4:19 PM 7722 7022 854 4476 1075 7664 58 57
Qualification 77 Fri 4/12 - 6:09 PM 2935 6378 771 1305 854 7558 54 59
Playoff Matches

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


ONT District Georgian College Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Chromium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 129
Rank: 45 of 173 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 854 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Humber College Event 34
ONT District York University Event 68
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division 27

If Team 854 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 31
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 58
Level 6 Highest Match Score 86
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 83
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 83
Level 9 Random Sort ---