Team 2783 - Engineers of Tomorrow (2016)

From: Mount Washington, Kentucky, USA
Sponsors: UPS / FORD MOTOR COMPANY / Amgen / AT&T / Kentucky Engineering Foundation / Cherry House / Gaylor / The Rawlings Group / Air Hydro Power / Siemens / Norton Healthcare / 80 20 Inc. / 3D Technologies - Solidworks / University of Louisville - J.B Speed School of Engineering / Ciscom Solutions & Neighborhood Group

Rookie Year: 2009
On The Web: http://www.kyeot.com
2016 Robot: Sir Philbot

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2016 Awards

Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Eric Kirby)
Rocket City Regional
Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories Rocket City Regional
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
St. Louis Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Playoff Matches

Team 2783 did not qualify for the Einstein field at the FIRST Championship. Be sure to check their Division/Subdivision results, though!

FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 32 of 75
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 11 (B)
9:43A
3238 1806 2783 135
461 1306 6219 108
Qualification 17 (C)
10:25A
2783 1622 2194 97
3245 6221 2363 101
Qualification 27 (D)
1:35P
5030 4488 1860 109
1099 3130 2783 161
Qualification 42 (A)
3:23P
540 1099 537 90
2834 2783 2056 155
Qualification 52 (B)
4:36P
74 3655 5804 108
604 781 2783 61
Qualification 65 (C)
9:13A
3303 3560 5809 77
5439 2783 2451 124
Qualification 85 (A)
11:39A
423 4930 177 134
2783 5915 1405 106
Qualification 97 (B)
3:08P
1756 2783 461 112
5677 4401 6055 80
Qualification 111 (C)
4:49P
3015 2783 5114 125
181 6171 1250 107
Qualification 120 (C)
5:55P
5437 2522 2783 130
1690 4391 2619 142

Playoff Matches

Team 2783 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

Rocket City Regional (March 23 to March 26, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 10 of 51
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1 (C)
9:00A
456 5551 624 88
3337 2783 6158 24
Qualification 14 (D)
10:37A
1706 4020 3861 69
2783 5472 4924 72
Qualification 18 (A)
11:05A
4924 34 3966 62
4188 2783 16 108
Qualification 28 (B)
1:21P
6198 2783 2190 67
3490 5472 3319 70
Qualification 38 (C)
2:37P
364 2783 5034 107
3959 16 2918 119
Qualification 47 (D)
3:51P
1902 6107 2190 76
2783 6163 343 90
Qualification 52 (A)
4:26P
4020 2783 2815 94
442 1466 5045 84
Qualification 63 (B)
9:17A
2918 2783 179 104
6198 945 1539 62
Qualification 73 (D)
10:30A
4013 343 538 76
2783 3397 5180 92
Qualification 78 (D)
11:08A
4553 1251 801 61
5717 34 2783 83

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3 (B)
624 179 5472 122
1706 2783 343 122
Quarterfinal 7 (C)
624 179 5472 115
1706 2783 343 115
Tiebreaker 3 (C)
624 179 5472 135
1706 2783 343 112

St. Louis Regional (March 9 to March 12, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 5 of 49
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2 (D)
9:07A
2408 1658 6157 25
2783 2707 1329 30
Qualification 14 (A)
10:37A
3397 4246 5147 62
1208 1444 2783 71
Qualification 19 (B)
11:12A
2783 1288 2978 60
2451 5836 4500 55
Qualification 33 (D)
1:56P
4356 3284 4154 69
2451 2783 3868 70
Qualification 37 (D)
2:24P
2783 1178 4329 47
5492 4404 5484 30
Qualification 47 (A)
3:40P
2081 4500 2783 87
3792 4187 6034 74
Qualification 57 (C)
4:53P
2783 5476 4931 80
1329 1094 4330 57
Qualification 64 (C)
9:24A
5326 1985 5060 59
2783 5583 1658 97
Qualification 74 (A)
10:37A
2783 5484 5326 52
4331 5476 5479 52
Qualification 82 (B)
11:36A
5176 1208 4256 63
3330 2783 6034 62

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (C)
1658 2783 2081 137
5326 1985 4256 119
Quarterfinal 6 (D)
1658 2783 2081 89
5326 1985 4256 102
Tiebreaker 2 (D)
1658 2783 2081 140
5326 1985 4256 99
Semifinal 1 (A)
2451 1675 4330 130
1658 2783 2081 102
Semifinal 3 (A)
2451 1675 4330 120
1658 2783 2081 110
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.