Team Avatar Team 2168 - Aluminum Falcons (2019)


2019 Robot: John Denver
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Pfizer/UBS Group/DoDSTEM/Charter Oak Credit Union/Groton Utilities/Lawrence & Memorial Hospital/R-D Manufacturing/The Hillery Company/J Steele Services/Google/Applied Physical Sciences/Groton Board of Education & Robert E Fitch High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 37 (64%) 21 (36%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 29 24 (83%) 5 (17%) 0
Total 87 61 (70%) 26 (30%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District SE Mass Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 16 30 5 71
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 38
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/9 - 11:38 AM 4169 69 2168 2523 6301 23 42 35
Qualification 8 Sat 3/9 - 12:39 PM 6224 2168 78 1786 58 1965 63 9
Qualification 17 Sat 3/9 - 2:40 PM 6763 78 23 1153 6333 2168 70 67
Qualification 22 Sat 3/9 - 3:30 PM 6301 2079 4169 5846 2168 246 17 68
Qualification 32 Sat 3/9 - 4:48 PM 5813 2168 6763 6529 2877 69 35 61
Qualification 37 Sat 3/9 - 5:29 PM 3236 2168 1965 121 97 125 75 35
Qualification 43 Sat 3/9 - 6:16 PM 6201 121 6333 3205 23 2168 39 62
Qualification 46 Sat 3/9 - 6:37 PM 6731 3205 58 2168 6201 172 58 71
Qualification 55 Sun 3/10 - 9:33 AM 6529 5112 173 2168 121 1786 44 60
Qualification 64 Sun 3/10 - 10:49 AM 2168 97 5422 1100 58 2523 55 57
Qualification 68 Sun 3/10 - 11:15 AM 4176 5846 1153 6731 6529 2168 75 48
Qualification 75 Sun 3/10 - 12:11 PM 4048 4151 5422 2168 3566 88 19 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/10 - 2:08 PM 2168 78 2523 6224 4151 23 75 38
Quarterfinal 5 2168 78 2523 6224 4151 23 81 47
Semifinal 1 2168 78 2523 2877 3236 3205 98 69
Semifinal 3 2168 78 2523 2877 3236 3205 66 56
Final 1 2168 78 2523 88 69 5813 84 62
Final 2 2168 78 2523 88 69 5813 79 69

FMA District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 31
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/16 - 11:20 AM 1495 433 1168 5407 2729 2168 59 72
Qualification 10 Sat 3/16 - 12:29 PM 5407 1218 709 2168 2729 708 79 77
Qualification 15 Sat 3/16 - 2:04 PM 2729 4373 7599 5181 2539 2168 41 89
Qualification 19 Sat 3/16 - 2:52 PM 321 5404 486 2180 1168 2168 68 60
Qualification 25 Sat 3/16 - 3:53 PM 1495 2168 433 3974 2234 486 54 47
Qualification 30 Sat 3/16 - 5:15 PM 2168 7877 7599 4342 708 433 48 63
Qualification 32 Sat 3/16 - 5:38 PM 3974 2095 2168 7414 2016 752 72 43
Qualification 39 Sat 3/16 - 6:46 PM 293 2168 4342 7877 321 5407 75 51
Qualification 42 Sat 3/16 - 7:09 PM 5404 2168 7414 752 4637 7599 81 23
Qualification 51 Sun 3/17 - 10:22 AM 2168 486 4637 293 103 7877 52 54
Qualification 53 Sun 3/17 - 10:41 AM 2168 225 2180 4637 2729 752 63 44
Qualification 58 Sun 3/17 - 11:23 AM 2180 103 1168 316 2168 2016 62 86
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2168 5404 1495 316 433 709 85 46
Quarterfinal 7 2168 5404 1495 316 433 709 72 65
Semifinal 2 2168 5404 1495 5407 708 5181 79 45
Semifinal 4 2168 5404 1495 5407 708 5181 96 69
Final 1 2016 1218 486 2168 5404 1495 70 86
Final 2 2016 1218 486 2168 5404 1495 73 83

NE District Rhode Island Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 16 30 5 72
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 29
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/23 - 11:09 AM 2712 4097 1100 716 2168 2713 37 68
Qualification 7 Sat 3/23 - 12:01 PM 4176 2168 2712 2713 61 3719 31 59
Qualification 13 Sat 3/23 - 1:04 PM 2168 133 5000 1153 4176 2713 82 59
Qualification 16 Sat 3/23 - 1:33 PM 5112 6620 2168 716 5000 2712 69 45
Qualification 21 Sat 3/23 - 2:51 PM 4151 2168 4908 6620 3719 5494 65 34
Qualification 28 Sat 3/23 - 3:53 PM 2168 190 5494 173 3146 133 52 95
Qualification 30 Sat 3/23 - 7:08 PM 3236 4176 61 4048 173 2168 78 97
Qualification 35 Sat 3/23 - 4:48 PM 78 2713 3146 4796 2168 3236 49 72
Qualification 43 Sat 3/23 - 5:52 PM 1100 3236 2168 121 4908 190 90 40
Qualification 46 Sat 3/23 - 6:14 PM 1740 5112 4048 190 2712 2168 48 71
Qualification 53 Sun 3/24 - 9:46 AM 5846 2168 61 4796 1350 716 71 41
Qualification 58 Sun 3/24 - 10:26 AM 78 190 1153 2168 1740 1350 77 66
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/24 - 12:03 PM 2168 78 4796 4048 4151 4176 87 52
Quarterfinal 5 2168 78 4796 4048 4151 4176 51 56
Tiebreaker 1 2168 78 4796 4048 4151 4176 81 47
Semifinal 1 2168 78 4796 1100 1153 61 72 66
Semifinal 3 2168 78 4796 1100 1153 61 67 62
Final 1 2168 78 4796 133 173 2713 94 78
Final 2 2168 78 4796 133 173 2713 67 84
Final 3 2168 78 4796 133 173 2713 78 58

New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
57 45 90 15 207
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 64
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/11 - 2:15 PM 1071 237 230 3654 501 2168 99 66
Qualification 20 Thu 4/11 - 4:09 PM 7869 509 172 3555 1729 2168 74 68
Qualification 27 Thu 4/11 - 5:13 PM 78 1474 88 1721 2168 2067 89 93
Qualification 39 Thu 4/11 - 6:46 PM 1073 2168 176 558 1768 319 82 88
Qualification 46 Fri 4/12 - 9:58 AM 2168 1058 228 1922 7416 3958 95 69
Qualification 55 Fri 4/12 - 11:00 AM 2168 178 4041 1519 4909 1153 94 72
Qualification 66 Fri 4/12 - 1:02 PM 5687 7407 2370 95 2168 6329 66 49
Qualification 79 Fri 4/12 - 2:39 PM 69 1721 5422 4311 133 2168 41 93
Qualification 95 Fri 4/12 - 4:43 PM 2168 58 1474 4041 7438 716 104 74
Qualification 101 Fri 4/12 - 5:27 PM 238 6691 3654 166 2168 7438 78 110
Qualification 109 Sat 4/13 - 9:21 AM 2168 319 7127 228 195 1735 98 88
Qualification 126 Sat 4/13 - 11:20 AM 5735 1729 3236 1277 3467 2168 58 95
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2168 125 558 1519 2370 1922 113 90
Quarterfinal 7 2168 125 558 1519 2370 1922 101 78
Semifinal 2 2168 125 558 5687 133 1153 101 78
Semifinal 4 2168 125 558 5687 133 1153 112 104
Final 1 176 230 4311 2168 125 558 94 100
Final 2 176 230 4311 2168 125 558 90 53
Final 3 176 230 4311 2168 125 558 86 92

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Tesla Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Thu 4/25 - 8:44 AM 1285 346 2168 2451 1629 5934 100 52
Qualification 19   Thu 4/25 - 10:49 AM 5618 4590 548 2168 977 6574 89 75
Qualification 34   Thu 4/25 - 2:33 PM 7460 7531 2168 7457 5401 6328 72 89
Qualification 43   Thu 4/25 - 3:37 PM 6909 2168 3324 1155 4907 4917 79 86
Qualification 48   Thu 4/25 - 4:15 PM 3026 6964 4145 1747 2168 5667 42 105
Qualification 66   Fri 4/26 - 9:42 AM 7850 2534 525 834 2168 4476 93 92
Qualification 71   Fri 4/26 - 10:25 AM 2168 1262 4338 3357 834 2626 94 89
Qualification 87   Fri 4/26 - 2:01 PM 610 2358 27 2168 4967 7457 85 59
Qualification 95   Fri 4/26 - 3:01 PM 229 977 7554 2168 4122 1086 56 75
Qualification 112   Fri 4/26 - 5:04 PM 5585 4329 2168 3620 3572 5422 56 69
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   2168 2358 341 3986 2576 27 93 104
Quarterfinal 6   2168 2358 341 3986 2576 27 95 108

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 350
Rank: 1 of 203 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 2168 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District SE Mass Event 71
NE District Rhode Island Event 72
New England District Championship 207

If Team 2168 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 150
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 77
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 98
Level 6 Highest Match Score 113
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 112
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 110
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 20

  June 8 to June 9, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 54
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Sat 6/8 - 11:39 AM 467 126 1729 2168 7127 1474 54 111
Qualification 13 Sat 6/8 - 12:20 PM 4097 5687 166 7462 2168 467 44 61
Qualification 23 Sat 6/8 - 1:43 PM 2168 501 3461 5943 195 121 77 55
Qualification 28 Sat 6/8 - 3:11 PM 1991 131 501 1073 4176 2168 49 77
Qualification 38 Sat 6/8 - 4:33 PM 2168 5556 7407 4909 3623 2084 79 48
Qualification 54 Sun 6/9 - 8:31 AM 1058 3719 694 195 2712 2168 75 72
Qualification 59 Sun 6/9 - 9:08 AM 5813 2168 1100 3461 2712 3323 70 55
Qualification 65 Sun 6/9 - 9:50 AM 157 1474 2791 2713 555 2168 62 26
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 694 2168 6401 3461 5943 3323 1 0
Quarterfinal 8 694 2168 6401 3461 5943 3323 1 0
Semifinal 2 4041 3467 7462 694 2168 6401 1 0
Semifinal 4 4041 3467 7462 694 2168 6401 1 0

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 13, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 7/12 - 9:31 AM 88 1690 33 548 364 2168 80 103
Qualification 22 Fri 7/12 - 12:19 PM 48 2168 5190 2767 4265 1684 79 82
Qualification 33 Fri 7/12 - 2:10 PM 3357 330 2168 7498 1241 4776 100 91
Qualification 45 Fri 7/12 - 3:52 PM 1718 225 6443 2168 5801 2767 96 77
Qualification 51 Fri 7/12 - 4:47 PM 3641 107 5406 2168 2075 1807 87 90
Qualification 61 Fri 7/12 - 6:33 PM 1114 910 3357 930 2168 1024 95 96
Qualification 74 Sat 7/13 - 8:50 AM 2168 5511 1747 7457 461 2075 113 73
Qualification 81 Sat 7/13 - 9:43 AM 1241 1923 2168 3604 340 2468 95 83
Qualification 99 Sat 7/13 - 12:23 PM 88 217 2168 1730 2614 4607 78 72
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1023 1241 5406 319 4028 2168 90 96
Quarterfinal 6 1023 1241 5406 2168 4028 319 94 95
Semifinal 1 1114 195 2056 2168 4028 319 89 111
Semifinal 3 1114 195 2056 2168 4028 319 104 85
Tiebreaker 1 1114 195 2056 2168 4028 319 112 97