Team 6420 - Fire Island Robotics (2022)


2022 Robot: Mr. Senior Fire
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Stanley Consultants/Bayer/John Deere/BAE Systems/Arconic/American Waterjet Cutting/Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine (CFGM)/HNI Corporation -- Hon and Allsteel/Hoffmann Inc./TEAM Staffing Solutions/Musco Lighting/Kent Corporation/Iowa Governor's STEM Advisory Council & Muscatine High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 31 15 (48%) 15 (48%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 7 2 (29%) 5 (71%) 0
Total 38 17 (45%) 20 (53%) 1 (3%)

Team 6420's 2022 Awards
Award Event
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by Medtronic

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Iowa Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 45
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/25 - 9:14 AM 2957 3206 6420 6732 5041 8766 36 8
Qualification 15   Fri 3/25 - 10:52 AM 2667 3102 5935 8822 5837 6420 26 24
Qualification 21   Fri 3/25 - 11:41 AM 2957 2667 2526 8821 3284 6420 34 45
Qualification 29   Fri 3/25 - 1:48 PM 2549 6420 6424 4646 5935 3206 43 52
Qualification 37   Fri 3/25 - 2:59 PM 4021 8824 2549 6420 8737 5576 46 32
Qualification 43   Fri 3/25 - 3:49 PM 1764 8737 4213 6420 6732 525 59 38
Qualification 48   Fri 3/25 - 4:30 PM 6420 7541 1764 167 4859 5006 72 49
Qualification 54   Fri 3/25 - 5:19 PM 3284 6424 6419 7848 5275 6420 53 41
Qualification 63   Sat 3/26 - 9:05 AM 4260 6420 3928 6317 8024 8821 55 28
Qualification 73   Sat 3/26 - 10:34 AM 2667 6420 4213 5576 7309 6455 87 22
Qualification 80   Sat 3/26 - 11:32 AM 7531 6420 5006 3026 6805 3928 39 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   1764 2526 8024 6420 3284 3026 78 38
Quarterfinal 8   1764 2526 8024 6420 3284 3026 92 58

Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by Medtronic

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 55
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 4/8 - 9:00 AM 8878 6420 3202 7028 2879 2202 52 106
Qualification 18 Fri 4/8 - 10:58 AM 2500 3751 2052 4624 6420 3630 71 124
Qualification 24   Fri 4/8 - 11:46 AM 3630 5996 2264 2530 4778 6420 85 63
Qualification 30   Fri 4/8 - 1:29 PM 2181 2518 2823 6420 3691 7257 61 45
Qualification 40   Fri 4/8 - 2:38 PM 6420 3277 3023 4207 2530 7849 74 36
Qualification 49   Fri 4/8 - 3:55 PM 7068 3026 2513 6420 2498 8516 51 51
Qualification 59   Fri 4/8 - 5:00 PM 3082 2169 6420 4539 7850 4664 64 31
Qualification 71   Sat 4/9 - 9:31 AM 8787 6420 7038 3038 2502 2470 38 53
Qualification 77   Sat 4/9 - 10:11 AM 3278 3407 5541 6420 7028 2502 13 101
Qualification 89   Sat 4/9 - 11:49 AM 3018 2052 6420 7038 3871 2515 113 40
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   6420 525 2470 2823 5434 4778 88 96
Quarterfinal 6   6420 525 2470 2823 5434 4778 103 85
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   6420 525 2470 2823 5434 4778 78 0
Semifinal 1   3630 2202 8516 6420 525 2470 115 93
Semifinal 3   3630 2202 8516 6420 525 2470 130 67

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Hopper Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/21 - 9:45 AM 2052 8745 6998 2767 8159 6420 98 95
Qualification 24 Thu 4/21 - 5:54 PM 1807 2883 148 829 1111 6420 115 120
Qualification 37   Thu 4/21 - 2:22 PM 3794 5216 8825 488 6420 8037 49 75
Qualification 50   Thu 4/21 - 3:57 PM 7021 2252 6420 3512 7617 11 137 114
Qualification 60   Thu 4/21 - 5:12 PM 5006 4522 6420 5817 4201 3538 91 153
Qualification 71   Fri 4/22 - 9:06 AM 6135 6420 7848 2976 4421 3478 89 122
Qualification 86   Fri 4/22 - 10:50 AM 2839 2135 1625 2832 6420 494 79 116
Qualification 99   Fri 4/22 - 1:28 PM 3128 6424 1574 6420 2443 5505 116 88
Qualification 112   Fri 4/22 - 3:02 PM 2905 7315 4522 6420 597 8822 52 94
Qualification 120   Fri 4/22 - 4:00 PM 6420 3322 1678 180 2771 4926 90 93
Playoff Matches