Team 1710 - The Ravonics Revolution (2017)


2017 Robot: Dirty Dan
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Clay Blair Family Foundation/Ewing Kauffman Foundation/US Engineering/Black & Veatch/EW Plumbing/Society of Women Engineers-Exxon Mobil Corporation/Farmers Insurance/Olathe Public Schools/Top Notch Heating and Cooling/Peoples State Bank/Sherman Family Foundation/Reproductive Resource Center/Rockwell Automation/Imagine Dental&Olathe Northwest High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 27 16 (59%) 10 (37%) 1 (4%)
Playoff 13 10 (77%) 3 (23%) 0
Total 40 26 (65%) 13 (33%) 1 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Wisconsin Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Midwest Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Colorado Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Greater Kansas City Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Oklahoma Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Midwest Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Oklahoma Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/17 - 9:12 AM 2560 1777 1710 1987 2345 5119 230 235
Qualification 19 Fri 3/17 - 11:48 AM 5082 1802 4809 1710 6542 4959 118 280
Qualification 24 Fri 3/17 - 1:07 PM 4522 5918 1710 2353 5809 5968 257 143
Qualification 34 Fri 3/17 - 2:24 PM 2167 1737 935 2335 1710 1108 205 184
Qualification 49 Fri 3/17 - 4:27 PM 1710 938 2001 1997 5268 1769 207 305
Qualification 59 Fri 3/17 - 5:40 PM 1982 3172 2164 5268 5126 1710 215 191
Qualification 64 Fri 3/17 - 6:20 PM 1763 4455 5189 1847 5098 1710 100 232
Qualification 79 Sat 3/18 - 10:49 AM 1994 1710 2457 6419 6424 1984 220 147
Qualification 90 Sat 3/18 - 12:18 PM 3485 1710 5968 5013 937 2874 210 135
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2560 1730 2410 1710 4959 935 260 310
Quarterfinal 7 2560 1730 2410 1710 4959 935 205 316
Semifinal 2 935 4959 1710 2164 1997 5968 325 305
Semifinal 4 935 4959 1710 2164 1997 5968 330 265
Tiebreaker 2 935 4959 1710 2164 1997 5968 0 305
Final 1 5801 1987 624 1710 4959 935 288 277
Final 2 5801 1987 624 1710 4959 935 494 235

Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Fri 4/7 - 10:00 AM 5340 4778 5464 2472 4665 1710 140 230
Qualification 14 Fri 4/7 - 11:07 AM 4225 1710 4687 3292 3883 4215 170 192
Qualification 21 Fri 4/7 - 1:02 PM 1710 3277 3610 3926 3197 4277 285 240
Qualification 39 Fri 4/7 - 3:28 PM 5275 6480 2175 1710 6749 2450 120 238
Qualification 49 Fri 4/7 - 4:49 PM 3018 2491 5801 1710 2227 4693 360 233
Qualification 55 Fri 4/7 - 5:37 PM 3130 5278 1710 2177 4225 4239 400 15
Qualification 66 Sat 4/8 - 12:46 PM 2654 1710 4626 2667 4632 2574 255 255
Qualification 78 Sat 4/8 - 12:24 PM 3055 2501 3042 3848 5576 1710 312 188
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/8 - 2:04 PM 3277 3130 1710 3691 2129 3633 504 245
Quarterfinal 5 3277 3130 1710 3691 2129 3633 452 145
Semifinal 1 3277 3130 1710 3883 1806 2227 362 328
Semifinal 3 3277 3130 1710 3883 1806 2227 333 307
Final 1 3277 3130 1710 2491 5464 2574 386 305
Final 2 3277 3130 1710 2491 5464 2574 361 185

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Carson Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/27 - 9:16 AM 1732 5053 3172 5462 4003 1710 304 320
Qualification 16 Thu 4/27 - 10:53 AM 5687 1710 4253 2451 2491 68 348 270
Qualification 34 Thu 4/27 - 2:57 PM 2601 4176 6420 4961 1796 1710 225 345
Qualification 44 Thu 4/27 - 4:15 PM 597 1710 3494 3381 5687 5618 260 245
Qualification 51 Fri 4/28 - 8:07 AM 639 2399 5401 1710 68 2052 363 297
Qualification 57 Fri 4/28 - 9:23 AM 33 4456 6336 126 4539 1710 383 205
Qualification 71 Fri 4/28 - 11:22 AM 1018 2451 1710 303 20 5813 351 295
Qualification 89 Fri 4/28 - 3:08 PM 195 1710 25 5114 2194 6391 348 350
Qualification 96 Fri 4/28 - 4:02 PM 6569 6066 3538 1710 177 1288 210 290
Qualification 103 Fri 4/28 - 7:10 PM 1080 5150 876 1710 4237 6066 265 270
Playoff Matches

Heartland Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2018


Iowa Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Roebling Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Heartland Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


Wisconsin Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


Greater Kansas City Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Chromium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Magnesium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Bromine Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


MoKan Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 61 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Fri 7/14 - 12:12 PM 1024 1710 910 107 2137 217 263 274
Qualification 18 Fri 7/14 - 1:19 PM 340 4188 125 1710 51 4143 330 309
Qualification 33 Fri 7/14 - 3:24 PM 2614 2056 4028 1710 1732 4265 406 211
Qualification 41 Fri 7/14 - 4:33 PM 4587 67 4967 384 1710 1806 282 348
Qualification 48 Fri 7/14 - 5:28 PM 1710 1619 3452 1018 2337 365 282 338
Qualification 59 Fri 7/14 - 6:50 PM 3847 503 1676 1746 4039 1710 282 274
Qualification 72 Sat 7/15 - 12:58 PM 1710 3824 4206 1506 5406 2168 295 248
Qualification 90 Sat 7/15 - 11:17 AM 2481 2468 2791 195 1710 225 253 287
Qualification 99 Sat 7/15 - 12:29 PM 3847 3478 1710 1114 469 2194 282 360
Playoff Matches

Cow Town ThrowDown

  October 27 to October 28, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 50
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 10/27 - 1:33 PM 1730 5906 1108 1710 5809 2410 140 205
Qualification 13 Fri 10/27 - 3:07 PM 4959 3792 1987 1810 9989 1710 135 95
Qualification 23 Fri 10/27 - 4:34 PM 1785 1710 6630 1939 5119 2410 190 195
Qualification 31 Sat 10/28 - 4:11 AM 2333 3593 9985 525 1710 5801 219 310
Qualification 35 Sat 10/28 - 4:40 AM 3593 1710 2560 1806 1764 1986 210 208
Qualification 42 Sat 10/28 - 10:35 AM 5968 525 5126 5119 5013 1710 215 235
Qualification 56 Sat 10/28 - 12:23 PM 1802 4329 1710 1825 648 1777 210 140
Qualification 62 Sat 10/28 - 1:12 PM 1619 5801 1094 3937 2357 1710 327 272
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 10/28 - 2:37 PM 1619 1094 1986 5119 1710 1987 335 195
Quarterfinal 5 1619 1939 1986 1710 1810 1987 514 305

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018


Cow Town ThrowDown

  October 26 to October 27, 2018


Cow Town ThrowDown

  November 1 to November 2, 2019