Team Avatar Team 1189 - The Gearheads (2019)


2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: General Motors LLC/Grosse Pointe Public Schools/Grosse Pointe Foundation for Public Education./Howard & Howard/Hella/Ziebart/Moy's&Grosse Pointe North High School&Grosse Pointe South High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 17 (47%) 16 (44%) 3 (8%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 40 17 (43%) 20 (50%) 3 (8%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Great Lakes Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


Buckeye Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


Great Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Waterloo Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Great Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Boilermaker Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


West Michigan Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Great Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 5 to March 7, 2009


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 19 to March 21, 2009


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 18 to March 20, 2010


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 16 to March 18, 2011


Livonia FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 1 to April 3, 2011


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


Niles FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 14 to March 16, 2013


Livonia FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2013


Center Line FIRST Robotics District Competition

  February 27 to March 1, 2014


Howell FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIM District - Howell Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - Center Line Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


FIM District - Bedford Event

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2016


FIM District - Center Line Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2016


FIM District - Center Line Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017


FIM District - Howell Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017


FIM District - Marysville Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIM District Center Line Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2018


FIM District Belleville Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIM District Center Line Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 9 0 0 23
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/15 - 12:41 PM 6099 6958 1189 5225 5239 7232 28 15
Qualification 9 Fri 3/15 - 2:06 PM 910 4815 7247 4811 1189 6091 24 32
Qualification 19 Fri 3/15 - 3:58 PM 1189 453 7597 7762 3096 6099 39 29
Qualification 22 Fri 3/15 - 4:23 PM 7762 1189 6567 7247 1025 6566 29 67
Qualification 27 Fri 3/15 - 5:10 PM 469 3539 1189 7224 7188 3322 51 49
Qualification 34 Fri 3/15 - 6:10 PM 7854 2851 33 7247 1189 4779 79 64
Qualification 45 Fri 3/15 - 7:58 PM 7762 6091 33 7211 6096 1189 41 45
Qualification 48 Sat 3/16 - 8:32 AM 7211 5214 4405 1189 818 4810 54 54
Qualification 55 Sat 3/16 - 10:02 AM 1701 2960 4811 5555 1189 5214 64 50
Qualification 63 Sat 3/16 - 11:14 AM 1189 7206 5239 4811 818 5214 51 41
Qualification 68 Sat 3/16 - 11:53 AM 1189 3096 2851 6091 1 7211 60 58
Qualification 74 Sat 3/16 - 12:41 PM 4815 5225 1189 51 3175 1701 46 73
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/16 - 3:48 PM 1025 33 5555 1189 4811 818 97 58
Quarterfinal 5 1025 33 5555 1189 4811 818 93 58

FIM District Marysville Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 9 0 10 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/29 - 11:58 AM 7854 1189 5547 5167 7820 5843 64 46
Qualification 9 Fri 3/29 - 12:41 PM 5926 6086 1189 5555 6019 3452 49 68
Qualification 14 Fri 3/29 - 2:02 PM 5547 5155 7491 3535 1189 2604 64 64
Qualification 26 Fri 3/29 - 3:41 PM 453 7854 4130 1189 5090 7247 51 50
Qualification 33 Fri 3/29 - 4:36 PM 3452 1189 7820 70 5527 5555 87 54
Qualification 38 Fri 3/29 - 5:10 PM 7783 1189 4779 3667 302 217 80 78
Qualification 44 Fri 3/29 - 6:02 PM 70 7783 7813 313 3534 1189 50 60
Qualification 52 Fri 3/29 - 8:36 PM 1684 302 1189 6344 201 7783 79 40
Qualification 57 Fri 3/29 - 7:54 PM 1189 7166 217 313 3535 5167 88 63
Qualification 63 Sat 3/30 - 10:02 AM 7859 7192 5860 1189 453 70 43 76
Qualification 73 Sat 3/30 - 11:18 AM 1189 6019 3619 2851 494 7813 47 85
Qualification 77 Sat 3/30 - 11:48 AM 7247 5555 453 201 5527 1189 58 42
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/30 - 2:03 PM 217 3452 7192 1189 7206 5926 78 54
Quarterfinal 5 217 3452 7192 1189 7206 5926 84 61

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
27 0 0 15 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 40
Record: 3 Wins, 8 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/11 - 4:23 PM 6548 27 2767 5282 3602 1189 98 50
Qualification 11 Thu 4/11 - 4:52 PM 1189 5927 2054 1718 2960 2832 95 81
Qualification 17 Thu 4/11 - 5:37 PM 27 1189 67 548 141 4568 91 86
Qualification 23 Thu 4/11 - 6:19 PM 5567 7769 217 1189 7809 6548 65 44
Qualification 28 Fri 4/12 - 9:30 AM 4004 7211 573 217 1189 1481 83 71
Qualification 34 Fri 4/12 - 10:13 AM 3770 1718 5901 910 2474 1189 85 85
Qualification 44 Fri 4/12 - 11:31 AM 573 1189 5901 5676 7211 5567 65 80
Qualification 48 Fri 4/12 - 12:06 PM 67 5676 1481 4004 3770 1189 93 81
Qualification 55 Fri 4/12 - 2:13 PM 2832 4004 3357 1189 6573 1718 77 93
Qualification 65 Fri 4/12 - 3:32 PM 1189 4568 5676 2054 3602 1481 71 95
Qualification 68 Fri 4/12 - 3:53 PM 4381 1189 7660 5282 226 2048 56 73
Qualification 80 Fri 4/12 - 5:17 PM 4130 5567 1189 3357 7660 2054 70 86
Playoff Matches

FIM District Milford Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Neon Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Zirconium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Iron Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST in Michigan District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 99
Rank: 144 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1189 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Center Line Event 23
FIM District Marysville Event 34
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 42

If Team 1189 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 18
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 56
Level 6 Highest Match Score 95
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 93
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 91
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Bloomfield Girls Robotics Competition 2019

  October 11 to October 12, 2019