Team Avatar Team 51 - The Wings of Fire (2019)


2019 Robot: Wings of Fire
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
Pre-Qualified: Team 51 is Pre-Qualified for the 2019 FIRST Championship

2019 Sponsors: GM Propulsion Systems/APTIV/Delphi Foundation/Ford Foundation/FCA Foundation/BAE Systems/The School Disrict of the City of Pontiac&Pontiac High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 31 (67%) 14 (30%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 19 11 (58%) 8 (42%) 0
Total 65 42 (65%) 22 (34%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District Granite State Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019


FIM District Center Line Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 15 20 5 60
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/15 - 12:18 PM 7247 1701 7188 4779 51 6096 44 35
Qualification 13 Fri 3/15 - 2:46 PM 1025 7211 7224 5239 51 6958 53 59
Qualification 18 Fri 3/15 - 3:43 PM 51 5225 3322 6566 2960 2851 45 44
Qualification 25 Fri 3/15 - 4:51 PM 7206 33 3175 5214 51 3096 96 21
Qualification 30 Fri 3/15 - 5:37 PM 6091 4779 4810 51 6566 7224 33 54
Qualification 39 Fri 3/15 - 7:02 PM 469 4811 51 6567 4810 1 44 36
Qualification 44 Fri 3/15 - 7:50 PM 5555 4405 51 3322 7232 910 54 58
Qualification 49 Sat 3/16 - 8:42 AM 453 7762 51 33 6958 5225 53 83
Qualification 56 Sat 3/16 - 10:08 AM 7597 7854 910 2851 6567 51 60 69
Qualification 67 Sat 3/16 - 11:46 AM 6099 51 818 7247 469 5555 56 33
Qualification 74 Sat 3/16 - 12:41 PM 4815 5225 1189 51 3175 1701 46 73
Qualification 79 Sat 3/16 - 2:11 PM 51 3539 7211 7597 7247 6096 82 30
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2851 51 469 4779 1701 1 87 60
Quarterfinal 7 2851 51 469 4779 1701 1 78 55
Semifinal 2 2851 51 469 3175 2960 3322 73 60
Semifinal 4 2851 51 469 3175 2960 3322 74 53
Final 1 1025 33 5555 2851 51 469 66 83
Final 2 1025 33 5555 2851 51 469 74 59
Final 3 1025 33 5555 2851 51 469 75 65

FIM District Troy Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 30 5 71
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 41
Record: 10 Wins, 1 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/29 - 12:01 PM 5215 51 5436 910 1718 4815 75 70
Qualification 9 Fri 3/29 - 12:50 PM 226 7762 51 3539 6532 6120 83 56
Qualification 19 Fri 3/29 - 3:01 PM 7178 7168 51 7716 4768 2591 65 40
Qualification 24 Fri 3/29 - 3:40 PM 2612 245 51 2960 6958 7168 63 35
Qualification 33 Fri 3/29 - 5:02 PM 4811 7178 3632 3302 51 6958 50 81
Qualification 39 Fri 3/29 - 5:55 PM 245 68 226 7791 51 4810 66 69
Qualification 47 Fri 3/29 - 7:14 PM 6117 6120 51 818 5436 7224 63 52
Qualification 53 Fri 3/29 - 8:08 PM 7218 6566 5436 51 68 6099 44 70
Qualification 58 Fri 3/29 - 8:52 PM 51 7769 6532 308 6958 2337 68 76
Qualification 66 Sat 3/30 - 10:23 AM 51 4811 7597 7762 5215 469 87 66
Qualification 70 Sat 3/30 - 10:59 AM 5478 3096 7769 4815 51 6862 43 51
Qualification 78 Sat 3/30 - 12:00 PM 4811 1 5478 51 6566 4768 52 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1718 51 4768 5436 4811 5215 83 60
Quarterfinal 7 1718 51 4768 5436 4811 5215 95 59
Semifinal 2 1718 51 4768 308 2337 7168 95 83
Semifinal 4 1718 51 4768 308 2337 7168 75 81
Tiebreaker 2 1718 51 4768 308 2337 7168 84 82
Final 1 910 245 6117 1718 51 4768 41 55
Final 2 910 245 6117 1718 51 4768 82 72
Final 3 910 245 6117 1718 51 4768 57 78

Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 21 0 0 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/11 - 4:31 PM 51 6079 245 2771 7656 3618 80 75
Qualification 11 Thu 4/11 - 5:08 PM 6079 5530 1250 5460 51 5561 85 111
Qualification 18 Thu 4/11 - 5:55 PM 68 5509 4737 4776 3618 51 52 71
Qualification 24 Thu 4/11 - 6:36 PM 51 1322 1940 5205 6079 3655 80 81
Qualification 31 Fri 4/12 - 9:53 AM 2851 1322 5460 503 2959 51 105 53
Qualification 39 Fri 4/12 - 10:56 AM 51 5641 6861 4325 2959 314 86 55
Qualification 46 Fri 4/12 - 11:46 AM 1023 5216 68 7491 51 4970 77 83
Qualification 52 Fri 4/12 - 12:33 PM 51 3656 5216 6861 2224 2075 77 91
Qualification 55 Fri 4/12 - 2:14 PM 1023 2771 51 6861 1076 3656 66 70
Qualification 67 Fri 4/12 - 3:53 PM 4737 51 7656 85 5561 2771 75 88
Qualification 73 Fri 4/12 - 4:53 PM 7491 5046 123 2851 6087 51 68 103
Qualification 77 Fri 4/12 - 5:20 PM 308 51 3620 2851 1940 3538 71 111
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2075 2851 5046 5205 503 51 91 60
Quarterfinal 7 2075 2851 5046 5205 503 51 102 76

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/25 - 8:35 AM 3381 7651 4381 3044 868 51 58 89
Qualification 14   Thu 4/25 - 11:07 AM 4253 225 51 503 6806 449 83 74
Qualification 28   Thu 4/25 - 12:58 PM 772 5348 2337 51 3555 6401 57 84
Qualification 36   Thu 4/25 - 2:47 PM 2265 51 191 245 3146 103 63 94
Qualification 48   Thu 4/25 - 4:36 PM 2502 7673 51 1923 3604 250 77 91
Qualification 63   Fri 4/26 - 9:39 AM 868 4481 1676 353 51 190 84 66
Qualification 71   Fri 4/26 - 10:52 AM 190 4253 1918 2771 51 3707 101 106
Qualification 83   Fri 4/26 - 1:43 PM 1690 7462 3618 1024 51 836 73 79
Qualification 92   Fri 4/26 - 2:56 PM 51 3926 175 16 5951 1218 100 92
Qualification 111   Fri 4/26 - 5:34 PM 51 2791 103 3624 365 5567 100 90
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/27 - 9:33 AM 1676 5951 2791 2771 51 245 109 89
Quarterfinal 5   1676 5951 2791 2771 51 245 102 76

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 194
Rank: 55 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (PreQualified) (Pre-Qualified)

Team 51 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Center Line Event 60
FIM District Troy Event 71
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 63

If Team 51 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 51
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 21
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 83
Level 6 Highest Match Score 111
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 103
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 95
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 13, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 51 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 7/12 - 9:48 AM 2337 1410 868 51 5801 5511 76 75
Qualification 21 Fri 7/12 - 12:11 PM 1807 1690 2056 5460 51 195 141 97
Qualification 26 Fri 7/12 - 12:54 PM 1923 107 930 1718 3707 51 87 73
Qualification 41 Fri 7/12 - 3:22 PM 3538 4362 3940 51 7498 340 109 98
Qualification 48 Fri 7/12 - 4:20 PM 319 111 33 51 4607 2337 94 62
Qualification 62 Fri 7/12 - 6:40 PM 4265 2481 51 548 1241 118 110 69
Qualification 79 Sat 7/13 - 9:30 AM 2910 48 4607 3641 51 6443 84 62
Qualification 87 Sat 7/13 - 10:32 AM 1730 4028 51 7457 4776 1024 76 63
Qualification 98 Sat 7/13 - 12:00 PM 2468 51 3357 1684 364 5205 107 105
Playoff Matches

Kettering Kickoff

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 45
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 9/21 - 9:06 AM 51 33 3322 4362 67 2604 95 77
Qualification 9 Sat 9/21 - 9:29 AM 494 51 2832 70 4961 862 70 77
Qualification 18 Sat 9/21 - 11:01 AM 1701 51 27 201 1322 4983 70 35
Qualification 25 Sat 9/21 - 11:59 AM 5436 6861 1684 7056 1506 51 56 75
Qualification 31 Sat 9/21 - 1:19 PM 3656 3322 107 862 7491 51 63 62
Qualification 45 Sat 9/21 - 3:23 PM 3536 5907 5502 51 314 5577 60 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 33 245 51 862 302 2834 73 83
Quarterfinal 7 33 245 51 862 302 2834 92 67
Tiebreaker 3 33 245 51 862 302 2834 94 60
Semifinal 2 33 245 51 27 1506 548 87 96
Semifinal 4 33 245 51 27 1506 548 98 98
Tiebreaker 2 33 245 51 27 1506 548 74 101

Bloomfield Girls Robotics Competition 2019

  October 11 to October 12, 2019