Team Avatar Team 27 - Team RUSH (2019)


2019 Robot: Gold RUSH
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
Pre-Qualified: Team 27 is Pre-Qualified for the 2019 FIRST Championship

2019 Sponsors: The Diez Group/BorgWarner/Boeing/CNC Parts Online/FCA Foundation/Mclaren Health Care/Superior Buick GMC/Woodworth Incorporated/Meritor/BAE/Continental Structural Plastics/CooperStandard/Dalton Industries/DENSO/Department of Defense DoDSTEM/Dickinson Wright PLLC/Lawrence Plastics/Magna Powertrain/Applied Manufacturing Technologies/ZF - TRW/APTIV/ARC Investments/C&S Holding LLC/Clarkston Rotary/State Of Michigan/TechmodeGO/Röchling/Parker's Hilltop Brewery/RUSH Alumni/Vibe Credit Union/Bradford & Barthel/Omnia Data Services/K&S Ventures Inc/Continential/Industrial Furnace Interiors/Maximum Mold Group/Ed & Helen Glowski/Genisys Credit Union&Clarkston High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 56 38 (68%) 17 (30%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 23 12 (52%) 11 (48%) 0
Total 79 50 (63%) 28 (35%) 1 (1%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Kettering University Event #1

  February 28 to March 2, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/1 - 12:37 PM 7491 27 7818 245 5641 6086 54 53
Qualification 9 Fri 3/1 - 1:42 PM 3535 5084 6610 5561 27 3542 29 65
Qualification 14 Fri 3/1 - 2:37 PM 3542 5533 245 6597 2145 27 39 54
Qualification 27 Fri 3/1 - 5:05 PM 5774 468 5538 27 5527 6102 21 45
Qualification 32 Fri 3/1 - 5:50 PM 1506 5561 6595 5533 27 5215 50 14
Qualification 39 Fri 3/1 - 6:51 PM 5562 27 5612 2145 6548 5114 45 58
Qualification 42 Fri 3/1 - 7:24 PM 6086 5612 5527 7501 70 27 40 61
Qualification 48 Fri 3/1 - 8:31 PM 5697 6091 6086 27 5234 3535 24 82
Qualification 60 Sat 3/2 - 11:26 AM 4994 468 27 2612 6102 5697 55 31
Qualification 63 Sat 3/2 - 11:51 AM 27 5260 6019 5234 6597 6102 89 30
Qualification 68 Sat 3/2 - 12:31 PM 27 1322 245 5150 6019 70 54 30
Qualification 76 Sat 3/2 - 1:39 PM 5086 6102 7818 6610 3568 27 18 70
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/2 - 3:23 PM 3542 27 5150 5612 2612 5260 75 40
Quarterfinal 5 3542 27 5150 5612 2612 5260 85 68
Semifinal 1 3542 27 5150 5084 2145 7501 78 67
Semifinal 3 3542 27 5150 5084 2145 7501 73 55
Final 1 3542 27 5150 245 7491 6548 75 57
Final 2 3542 27 5150 245 7491 6548 58 60
Final 3 3542 27 5150 245 7491 6548 81 55

Rocket City Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 55
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Fri 3/15 - 10:23 AM 27 342 442 3792 5410 4764 77 39
Qualification 15   Fri 3/15 - 11:06 AM 7072 547 2556 364 5858 27 36 60
Qualification 23   Fri 3/15 - 12:19 PM 3139 3959 27 7525 7313 4013 55 14
Qualification 35   Fri 3/15 - 2:16 PM 5058 6937 5858 7428 27 4740 30 59
Qualification 46   Fri 3/15 - 3:45 PM 2815 27 4451 7428 456 5045 51 46
Qualification 55   Fri 3/15 - 4:55 PM 7693 27 6107 7446 4965 63 41 48
Qualification 64   Fri 3/15 - 6:07 PM 7484 2783 27 4265 4924 3959 71 56
Qualification 70   Sat 3/16 - 9:23 AM 1466 364 16 27 34 4265 89 43
Qualification 76   Sat 3/16 - 10:08 AM 2973 2783 34 27 1319 3843 26 53
Qualification 83   Sat 3/16 - 11:00 AM 3319 6157 7111 5410 3814 27 50 70
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   27 342 3792 456 4965 538 75 63
Quarterfinal 8   27 342 3792 456 4965 538 55 61
Tiebreaker 4   27 342 3792 456 4965 538 74 57
Semifinal 2   364 4451 7072 27 342 3792 89 66
Semifinal 4   364 4451 7072 27 342 3792 93 69

FIM District East Kentwood Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 15 10 5 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 41
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/29 - 11:47 AM 3458 4482 5675 27 858 5460 48 49
Qualification 12 Fri 3/29 - 12:35 PM 3546 27 6428 7073 5675 67 43 80
Qualification 15 Fri 3/29 - 1:04 PM 27 2054 7248 2771 3875 7187 80 72
Qualification 22 Fri 3/29 - 2:32 PM 5056 5161 6600 4327 27 4855 48 124
Qualification 34 Fri 3/29 - 4:10 PM 6428 5460 1918 7812 7256 27 84 69
Qualification 40 Fri 3/29 - 4:59 PM 5161 27 4967 216 7812 5316 72 54
Qualification 46 Fri 3/29 - 5:41 PM 27 288 5056 2767 4956 2054 74 100
Qualification 53 Fri 3/29 - 6:36 PM 4327 5963 2405 244 6627 27 53 49
Qualification 57 Fri 3/29 - 7:04 PM 6090 7911 3875 1918 27 5963 49 89
Qualification 63 Sat 3/30 - 9:48 AM 7814 5675 27 4362 4967 7225 64 64
Qualification 71 Sat 3/30 - 10:48 AM 7811 216 27 5470 6090 4327 66 64
Qualification 80 Sat 3/30 - 11:47 AM 7911 7689 27 7256 5056 7814 54 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 27 67 5675 244 3546 7225 89 64
Quarterfinal 7 27 67 5675 244 3546 7225 54 66
Tiebreaker 3 27 67 5675 244 3546 7225 82 63
Semifinal 2 27 67 5675 1918 2054 4956 86 112
Semifinal 4 27 67 5675 1918 2054 4956 82 116

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 36 0 0 90
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/11 - 4:23 PM 6548 27 2767 5282 3602 1189 98 50
Qualification 12 Thu 4/11 - 4:58 PM 141 27 5048 5901 226 5567 80 62
Qualification 17 Thu 4/11 - 5:37 PM 27 1189 67 548 141 4568 91 86
Qualification 25 Thu 4/11 - 6:33 PM 7211 1481 7660 3770 2832 27 83 74
Qualification 29 Fri 4/12 - 9:40 AM 548 67 1718 7809 4130 27 101 75
Qualification 36 Fri 4/12 - 10:28 AM 27 5282 6573 6090 5676 5048 53 79
Qualification 46 Fri 4/12 - 11:53 AM 217 2832 3602 27 7769 2048 74 86
Qualification 51 Fri 4/12 - 12:27 PM 3357 5282 2767 27 573 4568 87 83
Qualification 56 Fri 4/12 - 2:22 PM 7809 6963 4381 1481 2474 27 65 74
Qualification 63 Fri 4/12 - 3:16 PM 2960 27 548 6090 6548 2048 80 63
Qualification 70 Fri 4/12 - 4:09 PM 5567 27 2054 4004 6090 910 92 90
Qualification 74 Fri 4/12 - 4:38 PM 5927 7211 27 6963 6344 67 82 95
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 226 1481 4381 4130 27 2960 96 89
Quarterfinal 6 226 1481 4381 4130 27 2960 96 93

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Tesla Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Thu 4/25 - 8:38 AM 6328 379 5205 27 5585 1262 68 77
Qualification 22   Thu 4/25 - 11:10 AM 1086 7850 6569 3620 27 2576 66 68
Qualification 27   Thu 4/25 - 1:37 PM 7554 548 203 2534 27 1629 83 82
Qualification 44   Thu 4/25 - 3:44 PM 3620 229 4476 27 7626 6328 70 53
Qualification 54   Fri 4/26 - 8:11 AM 4122 5401 27 5422 5618 4329 103 51
Qualification 67   Fri 4/26 - 9:49 AM 5934 4907 27 977 7531 4817 76 48
Qualification 74   Fri 4/26 - 10:45 AM 525 1153 3572 229 1577 27 81 60
Qualification 87   Fri 4/26 - 2:01 PM 610 2358 27 2168 4967 7457 85 59
Qualification 101   Fri 4/26 - 3:42 PM 5992 3986 4590 27 5667 341 80 90
Qualification 110   Fri 4/26 - 4:48 PM 7460 27 3026 4122 4917 333 73 81
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   2168 2358 341 3986 2576 27 93 104
Quarterfinal 6   2168 2358 341 3986 2576 27 95 108
Semifinal 1   1577 610 3324 3986 2576 27 111 102
Semifinal 3   1577 610 3324 3986 5205 27 108 92

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 210
Rank: 44 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (PreQualified) (Pre-Qualified)

Team 27 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Kettering University Event #1 73
FIM District East Kentwood Event 47
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 90

If Team 27 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 67
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 93
Level 6 Highest Match Score 124
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 98
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 93
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Kettering Kickoff

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 45
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 9/21 - 8:56 AM 5612 2337 4779 27 3667 862 49 101
Qualification 14 Sat 9/21 - 10:20 AM 3322 27 548 703 2960 1506 77 78
Qualification 18 Sat 9/21 - 11:01 AM 1701 51 27 201 1322 4983 70 35
Qualification 24 Sat 9/21 - 11:52 AM 4810 2137 3641 27 3656 4961 50 54
Qualification 37 Sat 9/21 - 2:14 PM 302 27 67 5502 5436 314 86 56
Qualification 44 Sat 9/21 - 3:16 PM 107 503 27 302 70 6861 75 85
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 27 1506 548 3667 4961 494 102 87
Quarterfinal 8 27 1506 548 3667 4961 494 74 80
Tiebreaker 4 27 1506 548 3667 4961 494 98 86
Semifinal 2 33 245 51 27 1506 548 87 96
Semifinal 4 33 245 51 27 1506 548 98 98
Tiebreaker 2 33 245 51 27 1506 548 74 101
Final 1 1684 4362 107 27 1506 548 70 65
Final 2 1684 4362 107 27 1506 548 75 79
Final 3 1684 4362 107 27 1506 548 108 67