Team Avatar Team 1718 - The Fighting Pi (2019)

Macomb Academy of Arts & Science


From: Armada, Michigan, USA
District: FIRST In Michigan
Rookie Year: 2006
On The Web: http://www.fightingpi.org

2019 Robot: ToeJam (named after ToeJam & Earl video game)
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: FCA Foundation/Richmond Rotary/NuStep, Inc/The Schember Family/The Armada Fair/CTR Electronics&Macomb Academy of Arts & Science


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 1718's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 1718 attended in 2019.
Team 1718 had a record of 46-20-3 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 30 - 13 - 3 and Playoff record of 16 - 7)

FIM District Gibraltar Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
19 16 30 5 70
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
11:45A
- 1718 - 7865 1481 -58-
3547 1528 6528 48
Qualification 11
12:30P
5498 - 1718 - 1250 -55-
1701 548 6570 52
Qualification 14
2:00P
- 1718 - 6618 6528 -47-
1250 5197 4840 41
Qualification 21
2:49P
7807 - 1718 - 7856 -46-
3547 5901 4838 40
Qualification 33
4:13P
7143 6029 5263 41
280 5067 - 1718 - -52-
Qualification 40
5:02P
7807 280 5853 32
815 3655 - 1718 - -67-
Qualification 46
5:44P
6029 6081 7788 48
- 1718 - 4838 4384 -52-
Qualification 53
6:33P
1023 7865 6190 54
548 - 1718 - 5263 -40-
Qualification 58
9:46A
7865 4568 3655 55
5853 - 1718 - 6029 -59-
Qualification 66
10:42A
3547 703 - 1718 - -74-
3641 3604 5090 60
Qualification 73
11:31A
6570 7143 - 1718 - -63-
7807 703 6190 37
Qualification 76
11:52A
- 1718 - 3604 1023 -83-
7856 3536 7789 39
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
3:32P
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -68-
703 7807 815 43
Quarterfinal 5
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -86-
703 7807 815 63
Semifinal 1
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -90-
6618 1481 6570 77
Semifinal 3
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -89-
6618 1481 6570 75
Final 1
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -88-
3641 3604 5901 62
Final 2
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -84-
3641 3604 5901 63


FIM District Troy Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
18 15 30 10 73
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 6 of 41
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
11:32A
5215 51 5436 75
910 - 1718 - 4815 -70-
Qualification 12
12:28P
68 910 4810 69
7178 - 1718 - 469 -53-
Qualification 16
1:30P
6532 - 1718 - 308 -71-
3539 7218 5478 38
Qualification 23
2:26P
6117 7716 4815 41
818 7762 - 1718 - -64-
Qualification 34
3:54P
2337 4810 - 1718 - -60-
6120 5478 7168 60
Qualification 37
4:18P
7769 3539 4811 73
5436 6120 - 1718 - -69-
Qualification 43
5:06P
- 1718 - 5478 6099 -60-
226 6958 4811 59
Qualification 51
6:10P
6532 6117 2960 42
- 1718 - 226 5215 -75-
Qualification 62
9:38A
4811 - 1718 - 68 -69-
7224 2612 6532 30
Qualification 65
10:02A
- 1718 - 7716 6862 -52-
2337 3096 6099 58
Qualification 71
10:50A
4768 7791 - 1718 - -70-
6532 818 1 48
Qualification 82
12:18P
2591 3632 469 20
- 1718 - 7769 245 -91-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
- 1718 - 51 4768 -83-
5436 4811 5215 60
Quarterfinal 7
- 1718 - 51 4768 -95-
5436 4811 5215 59
Semifinal 2
- 1718 - 51 4768 -95-
308 2337 7168 83
Semifinal 4
- 1718 - 51 4768 -75-
308 2337 7168 81
Tiebreaker 2
- 1718 - 51 4768 -84-
308 2337 7168 82
Final 1
910 245 6117 41
- 1718 - 51 4768 -55-
Final 2
910 245 6117 82
- 1718 - 51 4768 -72-
Final 3
910 245 6117 57
- 1718 - 51 4768 -78-


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019



Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
57 42 30 0 129
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
3:38P
- 1718 - 3357 6090 -104-
7211 217 3770 74
Qualification 11
4:50P
1189 5927 2054 95
- 1718 - 2960 2832 -81-
Qualification 16
5:30P
6020 - 1718 - 5567 -90-
3602 5676 7660 85
Qualification 24
6:34P
6344 - 1718 - 4130 -71-
910 5282 5676 102
Qualification 29
9:46A
548 67 - 1718 - -101-
7809 4130 27 75
Qualification 34
10:26A
3770 - 1718 - 5901 -85-
910 2474 1189 85
Qualification 41
11:22A
2960 4381 2474 80
4568 910 - 1718 - -82-
Qualification 52
12:50P
6573 5048 6548 67
- 1718 - 2474 7211 -90-
Qualification 55
2:16P
2832 4004 3357 77
1189 6573 - 1718 - -93-
Qualification 64
3:28P
226 6573 2767 62
7809 217 - 1718 - -73-
Qualification 73
4:40P
- 1718 - 6548 3602 -86-
573 141 3357 88
Qualification 76
5:04P
1481 2767 2048 80
5048 - 1718 - 7769 -68-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
217 - 1718 - 6090 -97-
5676 3357 2474 71
Quarterfinal 8
217 - 1718 - 6090 -78-
5676 3357 2474 57
Semifinal 2
548 2767 7769 83
217 - 1718 - 6090 -72-
Semifinal 4
548 2767 7769 86
217 - 1718 - 6090 -73-


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019



FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 23 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9
9:26A
2075 1091 3641 82
862 - 1718 - 4541 -64-
Qualification 23
1:07P
3630 2200 4728 90
- 1718 - 7530 2638 -60-
Qualification 28
1:42P
6024 - 1718 - 1885 -95-
5926 176 4003 95
Qualification 37
2:45P
3075 340 - 1718 - -73-
453 4593 2202 63
Qualification 48
4:02P
4970 - 1718 - 3550 -65-
2673 694 7797 68
Qualification 59
8:42A
- 1718 - 319 3990 -107-
4525 4130 1885 93
Qualification 77
10:48A
1574 1506 4039 95
5724 - 1718 - 2202 -82-
Qualification 82
11:23A
3193 2869 2614 61
1729 120 - 1718 - -70-
Qualification 91
2:26P
2702 6237 - 1718 - -71-
862 6088 5125 56
Qualification 103
3:50P
- 1718 - 2957 172 -79-
4096 6016 4970 72
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
1729 1787 - 1718 - -107-
1506 4903 1885 87
Quarterfinal 6
1729 1787 - 1718 - -94-
1506 4541 1885 104
Tiebreaker 2
1729 1787 - 1718 - -111-
1506 4541 1885 67
Semifinal 1
319 2611 3641 104
1729 1787 - 1718 - -91-
Semifinal 3
319 2611 1574 76
- 1718 - 1729 3414 -74-

Team 1718 played at 1 events at which FIRST had official broadcasts. We have archive footage from 15 matches in which they appeared, at those 1 events available below.

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 9
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 23
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 28
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 37
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 48
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 59
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 77
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 82
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 91
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 103
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 2
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 6
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 10
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 13
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 15

FIM District Gibraltar Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
19 16 30 5 70
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
11:45A
- 1718 - 7865 1481 -58-
3547 1528 6528 48
Qualification 11
12:30P
5498 - 1718 - 1250 -55-
1701 548 6570 52
Qualification 14
2:00P
- 1718 - 6618 6528 -47-
1250 5197 4840 41
Qualification 21
2:49P
7807 - 1718 - 7856 -46-
3547 5901 4838 40
Qualification 33
4:13P
7143 6029 5263 41
280 5067 - 1718 - -52-
Qualification 40
5:02P
7807 280 5853 32
815 3655 - 1718 - -67-
Qualification 46
5:44P
6029 6081 7788 48
- 1718 - 4838 4384 -52-
Qualification 53
6:33P
1023 7865 6190 54
548 - 1718 - 5263 -40-
Qualification 58
9:46A
7865 4568 3655 55
5853 - 1718 - 6029 -59-
Qualification 66
10:42A
3547 703 - 1718 - -74-
3641 3604 5090 60
Qualification 73
11:31A
6570 7143 - 1718 - -63-
7807 703 6190 37
Qualification 76
11:52A
- 1718 - 3604 1023 -83-
7856 3536 7789 39
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
3:32P
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -68-
703 7807 815 43
Quarterfinal 5
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -86-
703 7807 815 63
Semifinal 1
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -90-
6618 1481 6570 77
Semifinal 3
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -89-
6618 1481 6570 75
Final 1
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -88-
3641 3604 5901 62
Final 2
- 1718 - 1023 6081 -84-
3641 3604 5901 63

FIM District Troy Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
18 15 30 10 73
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 6 of 41
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
11:32A
5215 51 5436 75
910 - 1718 - 4815 -70-
Qualification 12
12:28P
68 910 4810 69
7178 - 1718 - 469 -53-
Qualification 16
1:30P
6532 - 1718 - 308 -71-
3539 7218 5478 38
Qualification 23
2:26P
6117 7716 4815 41
818 7762 - 1718 - -64-
Qualification 34
3:54P
2337 4810 - 1718 - -60-
6120 5478 7168 60
Qualification 37
4:18P
7769 3539 4811 73
5436 6120 - 1718 - -69-
Qualification 43
5:06P
- 1718 - 5478 6099 -60-
226 6958 4811 59
Qualification 51
6:10P
6532 6117 2960 42
- 1718 - 226 5215 -75-
Qualification 62
9:38A
4811 - 1718 - 68 -69-
7224 2612 6532 30
Qualification 65
10:02A
- 1718 - 7716 6862 -52-
2337 3096 6099 58
Qualification 71
10:50A
4768 7791 - 1718 - -70-
6532 818 1 48
Qualification 82
12:18P
2591 3632 469 20
- 1718 - 7769 245 -91-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
- 1718 - 51 4768 -83-
5436 4811 5215 60
Quarterfinal 7
- 1718 - 51 4768 -95-
5436 4811 5215 59
Semifinal 2
- 1718 - 51 4768 -95-
308 2337 7168 83
Semifinal 4
- 1718 - 51 4768 -75-
308 2337 7168 81
Tiebreaker 2
- 1718 - 51 4768 -84-
308 2337 7168 82
Final 1
910 245 6117 41
- 1718 - 51 4768 -55-
Final 2
910 245 6117 82
- 1718 - 51 4768 -72-
Final 3
910 245 6117 57
- 1718 - 51 4768 -78-

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
57 42 30 0 129
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
3:38P
- 1718 - 3357 6090 -104-
7211 217 3770 74
Qualification 11
4:50P
1189 5927 2054 95
- 1718 - 2960 2832 -81-
Qualification 16
5:30P
6020 - 1718 - 5567 -90-
3602 5676 7660 85
Qualification 24
6:34P
6344 - 1718 - 4130 -71-
910 5282 5676 102
Qualification 29
9:46A
548 67 - 1718 - -101-
7809 4130 27 75
Qualification 34
10:26A
3770 - 1718 - 5901 -85-
910 2474 1189 85
Qualification 41
11:22A
2960 4381 2474 80
4568 910 - 1718 - -82-
Qualification 52
12:50P
6573 5048 6548 67
- 1718 - 2474 7211 -90-
Qualification 55
2:16P
2832 4004 3357 77
1189 6573 - 1718 - -93-
Qualification 64
3:28P
226 6573 2767 62
7809 217 - 1718 - -73-
Qualification 73
4:40P
- 1718 - 6548 3602 -86-
573 141 3357 88
Qualification 76
5:04P
1481 2767 2048 80
5048 - 1718 - 7769 -68-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
217 - 1718 - 6090 -97-
5676 3357 2474 71
Quarterfinal 8
217 - 1718 - 6090 -78-
5676 3357 2474 57
Semifinal 2
548 2767 7769 83
217 - 1718 - 6090 -72-
Semifinal 4
548 2767 7769 86
217 - 1718 - 6090 -73-

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 23 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9
9:26A
2075 1091 3641 82
862 - 1718 - 4541 -64-
Qualification 23
1:07P
3630 2200 4728 90
- 1718 - 7530 2638 -60-
Qualification 28
1:42P
6024 - 1718 - 1885 -95-
5926 176 4003 95
Qualification 37
2:45P
3075 340 - 1718 - -73-
453 4593 2202 63
Qualification 48
4:02P
4970 - 1718 - 3550 -65-
2673 694 7797 68
Qualification 59
8:42A
- 1718 - 319 3990 -107-
4525 4130 1885 93
Qualification 77
10:48A
1574 1506 4039 95
5724 - 1718 - 2202 -82-
Qualification 82
11:23A
3193 2869 2614 61
1729 120 - 1718 - -70-
Qualification 91
2:26P
2702 6237 - 1718 - -71-
862 6088 5125 56
Qualification 103
3:50P
- 1718 - 2957 172 -79-
4096 6016 4970 72
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
1729 1787 - 1718 - -107-
1506 4903 1885 87
Quarterfinal 6
1729 1787 - 1718 - -94-
1506 4541 1885 104
Tiebreaker 2
1729 1787 - 1718 - -111-
1506 4541 1885 67
Semifinal 1
319 2611 3641 104
1729 1787 - 1718 - -91-
Semifinal 3
319 2611 1574 76
- 1718 - 1729 3414 -74-

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 302
Rank: 9 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes

Team 1718 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Gibraltar Event 70
FIM District Troy Event 73
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 129
Points Adjustments 30


If Team 1718 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 73
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 94
Level 6 Highest Match Score 104
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 101
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 97
Level 9 Random Sort ---
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.