Team Avatar Team 1718 - The Fighting Pi (2019)


2019 Robot: ToeJam (named after ToeJam & Earl video game)
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: FCA Foundation/Richmond Rotary/NuStep, Inc/The Schember Family/The Armada Fair/CTR Electronics&Macomb Academy of Arts & Science

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 30 (65%) 13 (28%) 3 (7%)
Playoff 23 16 (70%) 7 (30%) 0
Total 69 46 (67%) 20 (29%) 3 (4%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Gibraltar Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 16 30 5 70
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/1 - 1:14 PM 1718 7865 1481 3547 1528 6528 58 48
Qualification 11 Fri 3/1 - 2:47 PM 5498 1718 1250 1701 548 6570 55 52
Qualification 14 Fri 3/1 - 3:29 PM 1718 6618 6528 1250 5197 4840 47 41
Qualification 21 Fri 3/1 - 4:42 PM 7807 1718 7856 3547 5901 4838 46 40
Qualification 33 Fri 3/1 - 6:40 PM 7143 6029 5263 280 5067 1718 41 52
Qualification 40 Fri 3/1 - 7:55 PM 7807 280 5853 815 3655 1718 32 67
Qualification 46 Sat 3/2 - 9:29 AM 6029 6081 7788 1718 4838 4384 48 52
Qualification 53 Sat 3/2 - 10:30 AM 1023 7865 6190 548 1718 5263 54 40
Qualification 58 Sat 3/2 - 11:10 AM 7865 4568 3655 5853 1718 6029 55 59
Qualification 66 Sat 3/2 - 12:26 PM 3547 703 1718 3641 3604 5090 74 60
Qualification 73 Sat 3/2 - 1:29 PM 6570 7143 1718 7807 703 6190 63 37
Qualification 76 Sat 3/2 - 1:52 PM 1718 3604 1023 7856 3536 7789 83 39
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/2 - 3:56 PM 1718 1023 6081 703 7807 815 68 43
Quarterfinal 5 1718 1023 6081 703 7807 815 86 63
Semifinal 1 1718 1023 6081 6618 1481 6570 90 77
Semifinal 3 1718 1023 6081 6618 1481 6570 89 75
Final 1 1718 1023 6081 3641 3604 5901 88 62
Final 2 1718 1023 6081 3641 3604 5901 84 63

FIM District Troy Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 15 30 10 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 41
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/29 - 12:01 PM 5215 51 5436 910 1718 4815 75 70
Qualification 12 Fri 3/29 - 1:54 PM 68 910 4810 7178 1718 469 69 53
Qualification 16 Fri 3/29 - 2:25 PM 6532 1718 308 3539 7218 5478 71 38
Qualification 23 Fri 3/29 - 3:33 PM 6117 7716 4815 818 7762 1718 41 64
Qualification 34 Fri 3/29 - 5:10 PM 2337 4810 1718 6120 5478 7168 60 60
Qualification 37 Fri 3/29 - 5:39 PM 7769 3539 4811 5436 6120 1718 73 69
Qualification 43 Fri 3/29 - 6:36 PM 1718 5478 6099 226 6958 4811 60 59
Qualification 51 Fri 3/29 - 7:52 PM 6532 6117 2960 1718 226 5215 42 75
Qualification 62 Sat 3/30 - 9:44 AM 4811 1718 68 7224 2612 6532 69 30
Qualification 65 Sat 3/30 - 10:16 AM 1718 7716 6862 2337 3096 6099 52 58
Qualification 71 Sat 3/30 - 11:06 AM 4768 7791 1718 6532 818 1 70 48
Qualification 82 Sat 3/30 - 12:33 PM 2591 3632 469 1718 7769 245 20 91
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1718 51 4768 5436 4811 5215 83 60
Quarterfinal 7 1718 51 4768 5436 4811 5215 95 59
Semifinal 2 1718 51 4768 308 2337 7168 95 83
Semifinal 4 1718 51 4768 308 2337 7168 75 81
Tiebreaker 2 1718 51 4768 308 2337 7168 84 82
Final 1 910 245 6117 1718 51 4768 41 55
Final 2 910 245 6117 1718 51 4768 82 72
Final 3 910 245 6117 1718 51 4768 57 78

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
57 42 30 0 129
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/11 - 3:43 PM 1718 3357 6090 7211 217 3770 104 74
Qualification 11 Thu 4/11 - 4:52 PM 1189 5927 2054 1718 2960 2832 95 81
Qualification 16 Thu 4/11 - 5:30 PM 6020 1718 5567 3602 5676 7660 90 85
Qualification 24 Thu 4/11 - 6:26 PM 6344 1718 4130 910 5282 5676 71 102
Qualification 29 Fri 4/12 - 9:40 AM 548 67 1718 7809 4130 27 101 75
Qualification 34 Fri 4/12 - 10:13 AM 3770 1718 5901 910 2474 1189 85 85
Qualification 41 Fri 4/12 - 11:07 AM 2960 4381 2474 4568 910 1718 80 82
Qualification 52 Fri 4/12 - 12:34 PM 6573 5048 6548 1718 2474 7211 67 90
Qualification 55 Fri 4/12 - 2:13 PM 2832 4004 3357 1189 6573 1718 77 93
Qualification 64 Fri 4/12 - 3:22 PM 226 6573 2767 7809 217 1718 62 73
Qualification 73 Fri 4/12 - 4:30 PM 1718 6548 3602 573 141 3357 86 88
Qualification 76 Fri 4/12 - 4:52 PM 1481 2767 2048 5048 1718 7769 80 68
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 217 1718 6090 5676 3357 2474 97 71
Quarterfinal 8 217 1718 6090 5676 3357 2474 78 57
Semifinal 2 548 2767 7769 217 1718 6090 83 72
Semifinal 4 548 2767 7769 217 1718 6090 86 73

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/25 - 9:33 AM 2075 1091 3641 862 1718 4541 82 64
Qualification 23   Thu 4/25 - 1:09 PM 3630 2200 4728 1718 7530 2638 90 60
Qualification 28   Thu 4/25 - 1:48 PM 6024 1718 1885 5926 176 4003 95 95
Qualification 37   Thu 4/25 - 2:56 PM 3075 340 1718 453 4593 2202 73 63
Qualification 48   Thu 4/25 - 4:14 PM 4970 1718 3550 2673 694 7797 65 68
Qualification 59   Fri 4/26 - 8:53 AM 1718 319 3990 4525 4130 1885 107 93
Qualification 77   Fri 4/26 - 11:18 AM 1574 1506 4039 5724 1718 2202 95 82
Qualification 82   Fri 4/26 - 11:51 AM 3193 2869 2614 1729 120 1718 61 70
Qualification 91   Fri 4/26 - 2:32 PM 2702 6237 1718 862 6088 5125 71 56
Qualification 103   Fri 4/26 - 4:00 PM 1718 2957 172 4096 6016 4970 79 72
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   1729 1787 1718 1506 4903 1885 107 87
Quarterfinal 6   1729 1787 1718 1506 4541 1885 94 104
Tiebreaker 2   1729 1787 1718 1506 4541 1885 111 67
Semifinal 1   319 2611 3641 1729 1787 1718 104 91
Semifinal 3   319 2611 1574 1718 1729 3414 76 74

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 302
Rank: 9 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1718 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Gibraltar Event 70
FIM District Troy Event 73
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 129
Points Adjustments 30.00


If Team 1718 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 73
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 94
Level 6 Highest Match Score 104
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 101
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 97
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 13, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 61 of 68
Record: 2 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 7/12 - 10:19 AM 4607 2468 5205 4362 1718 1676 98 86
Qualification 20 Fri 7/12 - 12:04 PM 7498 1718 1730 3478 5406 2910 80 127
Qualification 26 Fri 7/12 - 12:54 PM 1923 107 930 1718 3707 51 87 73
Qualification 45 Fri 7/12 - 3:52 PM 1718 225 6443 2168 5801 2767 96 77
Qualification 50 Fri 7/12 - 4:37 PM 4028 3357 1718 48 868 3538 85 87
Qualification 64 Fri 7/12 - 6:55 PM 217 3847 1718 5460 33 1684 61 80
Qualification 71 Sat 7/13 - 8:27 AM 2481 1023 3604 195 88 1718 88 76
Qualification 83 Sat 7/13 - 10:00 AM 364 234 1073 107 1718 5511 89 66
Qualification 94 Sat 7/13 - 11:25 AM 1807 118 910 1718 2075 340 81 87
Playoff Matches

ROBO-CON FRC Off Season Competition 2019

  July 19 to July 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 7/19 - 6:53 PM 1718 3538 2834 5460 5256 6097 65 67
Qualification 7 Fri 7/19 - 7:12 PM 9998 2337 1718 5460 1684 6085 90 69
Qualification 14 Fri 7/19 - 8:26 PM 2834 3539 247 5843 1718 2137 34 58
Qualification 21 Sat 7/20 - 8:55 AM 3534 5460 6120 1684 7211 1718 55 72
Qualification 27 Sat 7/20 - 9:46 AM 3538 5612 4130 6591 1718 703 63 76
Qualification 29 Sat 7/20 - 10:06 AM 1718 3534 6097 7491 5084 5843 99 68
Qualification 34 Sat 7/20 - 10:45 AM 5084 6120 1718 1684 6610 68 72 80
Qualification 39 Sat 7/20 - 11:23 AM 6097 5843 6591 1718 302 247 41 67
Qualification 43 Sat 7/20 - 11:58 AM 4998 2337 5256 1718 3535 7056 68 62
Qualification 50 Sat 7/20 - 2:07 PM 1646 1718 5712 703 9998 4810 64 76
Qualification 55 Sat 7/20 - 2:47 PM 7211 2834 4130 7491 4998 1718 58 47
Qualification 61 Sat 7/20 - 3:30 PM 6610 7056 3534 1718 4130 5460 52 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1718 5460 5612 3539 7211 302 60 54
Quarterfinal 7 1718 5460 5612 3539 7211 302 67 58
Semifinal 2 1718 5460 5612 2137 5084 5843 75 63
Semifinal 4 1718 5460 5612 2137 5084 5843 87 71
Final 1 1684 9998 6085 1718 5460 5612 65 77
Final 2 1684 9998 6085 1718 5460 5612 83 68
Final 3 1684 9998 6085 1718 5460 5612 97 67