Team 1923 - The MidKnight Inventors (2019)


2019 Robot: Blackout
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: West Windsor Plainsboro Regional School District/Roma Bank/investorsFoundation/Bank of Princeton/RoBART Inc./Bristol Myers Squibb/SolidWorks/Sensor Networks Inc/Underwriters Laboratories/Friends & Families of 1923&Wwindsor Plainsboro North&Wwindsor Plainsboro South

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 35 (76%) 10 (22%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 13 4 (31%) 9 (69%) 0
Total 59 39 (66%) 19 (32%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

New Jersey Regional

  March 2 to March 4, 2006


New Jersey Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


New Jersey Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


New Jersey Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Philadelphia Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


New Jersey Regional

  March 2 to March 4, 2011


Boston Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


New Jersey Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Hatboro-Horsham FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 2 to March 4, 2012


Mount Olive FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 29 to March 31, 2012


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2012


Hatboro-Horsham FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Lenape Seneca FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 23 to March 25, 2013


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2013


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


MAR FIRST Robotics Mt. Olive District Competition

  February 28 to March 2, 2014


MAR FIRST Robotics Lenape-Seneca District Competition

  March 21 to March 23, 2014


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


MAR District - Mt. Olive Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2015


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


MAR District - North Brunswick Event

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


MAR District - Mt. Olive Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


MAR District - Montgomery Event

  April 8 to April 10, 2016


Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


MAR District - Mount Olive Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


Hudson Valley Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2017


MAR District - Montgomery Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017


FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Daly Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Palmetto Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


MAR District Mount Olive Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


MAR District Bridgewater-Raritan Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018


FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FMA District Mount Olive Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 10 5 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 37
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/9 - 11:32 AM 1923 6945 1257 7853 4035 4361 42 17
Qualification 9 Sat 3/9 - 12:15 PM 6016 7853 555 1403 1923 1989 26 48
Qualification 14 Sat 3/9 - 2:01 PM 1228 1403 6945 11 1923 6943 21 44
Qualification 20 Sat 3/9 - 2:53 PM 1672 6860 1923 3515 2577 2600 46 41
Qualification 25 Sat 3/9 - 3:43 PM 222 1923 1228 4361 219 1989 69 57
Qualification 32 Sat 3/9 - 4:38 PM 3515 1989 7045 1923 5992 1768 27 67
Qualification 41 Sat 3/9 - 5:55 PM 1089 4361 7045 1923 7853 2590 40 41
Qualification 47 Sat 3/9 - 6:37 PM 3142 6943 6016 1279 193 1923 39 45
Qualification 56 Sun 3/10 - 10:38 AM 1923 5732 219 7853 6860 2577 51 43
Qualification 61 Sun 3/10 - 11:16 AM 6943 7045 303 25 1923 2070 49 62
Qualification 67 Sun 3/10 - 12:00 PM 5438 75 1923 1672 1279 1143 54 61
Qualification 74 Sun 3/10 - 12:53 PM 41 5310 1923 1228 3515 219 27 23
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1257 1923 1768 1089 219 193 60 59
Quarterfinal 6 1257 1923 1768 1089 219 193 71 52
Semifinal 1 303 5992 1279 1257 1923 1768 66 46
Semifinal 3 303 5992 1279 1257 1923 1768 65 55

FMA District Montgomery Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 0 5 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 37
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/30 - 11:15 AM 56 1923 6897 1811 3637 4653 69 52
Qualification 12 Sat 3/30 - 12:40 PM 223 1279 1676 1923 1811 6327 63 63
Qualification 15 Sat 3/30 - 2:09 PM 1672 25 1923 747 1676 1811 70 77
Qualification 19 Sat 3/30 - 2:42 PM 1672 225 1279 3637 3340 1923 48 59
Qualification 29 Sat 3/30 - 4:00 PM 5992 752 1923 1626 3340 7045 59 37
Qualification 37 Sat 3/30 - 5:06 PM 1989 193 1923 102 4653 2577 73 51
Qualification 40 Sat 3/30 - 5:27 PM 1279 1923 4281 5992 4575 2458 37 41
Qualification 48 Sat 3/30 - 6:26 PM 4750 3314 1676 225 1923 6016 66 71
Qualification 52 Sun 3/31 - 9:32 AM 1923 41 4750 747 193 4281 68 53
Qualification 61 Sun 3/31 - 10:46 AM 1923 4575 7587 5666 56 293 50 55
Qualification 67 Sun 3/31 - 11:32 AM 56 1989 1626 2577 1923 222 69 58
Qualification 73 Sun 3/31 - 12:16 PM 6897 1403 7587 1923 223 3314 56 91
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 25 3314 1279 1923 41 6016 81 59
Quarterfinal 6 25 3314 1279 1923 41 6016 96 85

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
60 42 30 15 147
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/4 - 2:06 PM 222 2577 223 834 1923 2729 82 93
Qualification 16 Thu 4/4 - 3:44 PM 5401 5113 1923 747 5420 4342 93 67
Qualification 22 Thu 4/4 - 4:30 PM 5404 1676 5684 1626 2607 1923 56 69
Qualification 34 Thu 4/4 - 6:12 PM 1403 5113 2539 1640 1923 303 96 106
Qualification 44 Fri 4/5 - 9:43 AM 4454 223 1923 3340 1640 272 65 73
Qualification 51 Fri 4/5 - 10:32 AM 1923 6945 5181 2016 7414 102 62 66
Qualification 70 Fri 4/5 - 2:17 PM 1923 225 56 1807 4454 7587 89 82
Qualification 75 Fri 4/5 - 2:53 PM 25 708 1647 7587 1923 222 67 80
Qualification 82 Fri 4/5 - 3:44 PM 7587 11 5407 4653 103 1923 81 66
Qualification 93 Fri 4/5 - 5:05 PM 75 5401 1495 1923 41 3637 73 66
Qualification 107 Sat 4/6 - 10:24 AM 1923 75 5992 1712 1257 1218 74 66
Qualification 112 Sat 4/6 - 11:02 AM 1712 1923 3340 4285 6943 2191 64 36
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 222 1923 1403 1640 365 2729 74 88
Quarterfinal 8 222 1923 1403 1640 365 2729 108 91
Tiebreaker 4 222 1923 1403 1640 365 2729 93 43
Semifinal 2 747 225 5401 222 1923 1403 95 90
Semifinal 4 747 225 5401 222 1923 1403 99 96

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 68
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/25 - 9:35 AM 2337 1923 3624 1317 250 6806 66 56
Qualification 18   Thu 4/25 - 11:39 AM 245 3381 1923 5811 772 88 82 78
Qualification 30   Thu 4/25 - 5:10 PM 836 2265 1058 1923 449 5084 66 87
Qualification 37   Thu 4/25 - 5:23 PM 1923 1690 1676 2791 2771 7719 102 58
Qualification 48   Thu 4/25 - 4:36 PM 2502 7673 51 1923 3604 250 77 91
Qualification 62   Fri 4/26 - 9:32 AM 5951 125 4143 3707 1923 4381 85 92
Qualification 70   Fri 4/26 - 10:44 AM 175 7651 236 6401 3146 1923 73 76
Qualification 91   Fri 4/26 - 2:48 PM 7480 2771 1923 191 5501 225 63 84
Qualification 101   Fri 4/26 - 4:02 PM 6806 1923 868 5943 1024 3555 72 63
Qualification 106   Fri 4/26 - 4:55 PM 3044 3542 1923 503 1781 2830 107 78
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   1690 2337 3542 868 16 1923 91 75
Quarterfinal 6   1690 2337 3542 868 16 1923 109 94

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Scandium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Ruthenium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Technetium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 227
Rank: 8 of 128 teams in the FIRST Mid-Atlantic District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1923 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FMA District Mount Olive Event 47
FMA District Montgomery Event 33
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship 147

If Team 1923 is tied with any other FIRST Mid-Atlantic teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 67
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 95
Level 6 Highest Match Score 108
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 106
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 96
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 17 to July 18, 2015


Brunswick Eruption 2018

  November 10 to November 10, 2018


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 13, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Fri 7/12 - 10:34 AM 330 1114 1923 2910 2056 3940 98 93
Qualification 16 Fri 7/12 - 11:32 AM 1024 1923 5010 4362 868 118 81 89
Qualification 26 Fri 7/12 - 12:54 PM 1923 107 930 1718 3707 51 87 73
Qualification 36 Fri 7/12 - 2:32 PM 319 4028 1720 1807 4265 1923 79 69
Qualification 56 Fri 7/12 - 5:53 PM 364 6443 2481 1923 910 7457 99 58
Qualification 65 Fri 7/12 - 7:03 PM 195 4607 5801 234 4776 1923 100 73
Qualification 73 Sat 7/13 - 8:43 AM 1676 1730 1410 1923 1684 2403 52 67
Qualification 81 Sat 7/13 - 9:43 AM 1241 1923 2168 3604 340 2468 95 83
Qualification 102 Sat 7/13 - 12:46 PM 225 930 5460 3538 1923 5511 61 78
Playoff Matches

Brunswick Eruption

  November 9 to November 9, 2019