Team 51 - The Wings of Fire (2022)


2022 Robot: Wings of Fire
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
Pre-Qualified: Team 51 is Pre-Qualified for the 2022 FIRST Championship

2022 Sponsors: GM Propulsion Systems/APTIV/Ford Foundation/The School District of the City of Pontiac&Pontiac High School&International Technology Acad

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 21 (46%) 24 (52%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 14 5 (36%) 9 (64%) 0
Total 60 26 (43%) 33 (55%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Rochester Event presented by Aptiv

  March 10 to March 12, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 11 0 5 26
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 36
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/11 - 12:14 PM 7247 7597 1 51 201 6566 2 34
Qualification 12 Fri 3/11 - 2:09 PM 8728 8774 245 7769 5860 51 41 20
Qualification 17   Fri 3/11 - 2:57 PM 5467 1 3538 5926 51 7224 70 26
Qualification 21   Fri 3/11 - 3:38 PM 1506 6566 8854 3175 3538 51 43 79
Qualification 26 Fri 3/11 - 4:27 PM 818 4961 51 2604 3538 4130 57 93
Qualification 32   Fri 3/11 - 5:16 PM 7224 4737 3175 51 2137 7247 59 36
Qualification 42   Fri 3/11 - 6:41 PM 8854 51 6085 7762 2851 5860 21 26
Qualification 47   Fri 3/11 - 7:22 PM 51 3539 7762 1 7692 4961 49 30
Qualification 51 Sat 3/12 - 9:29 AM 51 1 8774 5436 7692 6120 31 44
Qualification 55 Sat 3/12 - 10:06 AM 4737 51 5167 8774 7692 5926 70 39
Qualification 63 Sat 3/12 - 6:34 AM 7692 5467 51 6099 7769 2604 28 38
Qualification 69 Sat 3/12 - 12:20 PM 2851 51 5436 2137 5467 201 55 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 818 3539 5926 51 5436 2604 71 55
Quarterfinal 8 818 3539 5926 51 5436 2604 51 50

FIM District Troy Event presented by Magna

  March 31 to April 2, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 13 10 0 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 4/1 - 8:07 AM 2337 1025 226 51 1250 6914 84 53
Qualification 10 Fri 4/1 - 8:47 AM 4854 8899 51 1250 5532 3632 53 28
Qualification 17   Fri 4/1 - 2:30 PM 910 2337 3096 5053 8352 51 73 81
Qualification 26   Fri 4/1 - 3:48 PM 7716 51 910 247 573 8895 75 37
Qualification 33   Fri 4/1 - 4:49 PM 7716 8899 322 51 5907 4384 18 70
Qualification 40   Fri 4/1 - 6:04 PM 51 7192 7769 1025 2673 8895 81 44
Qualification 44   Fri 4/1 - 6:36 PM 4384 8332 5239 2224 51 2960 79 68
Qualification 48 Fri 4/1 - 7:10 PM 6096 1481 51 2960 6532 67 87 105
Qualification 54   Fri 4/1 - 8:01 PM 5460 1250 7192 6566 51 5478 79 63
Qualification 67   Sat 4/2 - 11:08 AM 1025 51 5239 4854 27 5642 93 93
Qualification 73   Sat 4/2 - 12:08 PM 3632 8623 51 3302 3534 67 59 120
Qualification 77   Sat 4/2 - 12:37 PM 5532 5478 8352 51 2337 8332 43 134
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   51 2960 322 226 573 8352 83 61
Quarterfinal 6   51 2960 322 226 573 8352 106 78
Semifinal 1   67 27 4384 51 2960 322 142 100
Semifinal 3   67 27 4384 51 2960 322 134 104

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022


FIRST in Michigan State Championship - APTIV Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
51 36 30 0 117
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/14 - 2:20 PM 51 5535 6122 8425 6090 503 60 109
Qualification 8   Thu 4/14 - 2:52 PM 573 503 51 3603 818 3175 142 109
Qualification 14   Thu 4/14 - 3:35 PM 6078 7769 4381 5538 51 4776 94 72
Qualification 22   Thu 4/14 - 5:05 PM 2832 8425 1506 51 1918 6861 87 106
Qualification 29   Thu 4/14 - 5:56 PM 2767 3688 51 6087 5538 894 122 45
Qualification 36   Fri 4/15 - 10:19 AM 818 7660 302 5612 51 5509 112 83
Qualification 41   Fri 4/15 - 11:04 AM 6087 51 3602 6569 573 1506 94 71
Qualification 53   Fri 4/15 - 12:36 PM 107 3175 51 5612 1023 5535 116 75
Qualification 60   Fri 4/15 - 2:54 PM 818 6090 6087 1023 51 8425 85 121
Qualification 66   Fri 4/15 - 3:39 PM 70 5675 5509 51 5577 6090 122 54
Qualification 70   Fri 4/15 - 4:13 PM 6569 4776 5509 51 70 2960 70 114
Qualification 78   Fri 4/15 - 5:07 PM 302 5498 51 6090 3536 2767 83 102
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   1918 5675 4381 51 573 818 118 120
Quarterfinal 6   1918 5675 4381 51 573 818 122 104
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   1918 5675 4381 51 573 818 111 123
Semifinal 1   503 2767 5612 51 573 818 108 114
Semifinal 3   503 2767 5612 51 573 818 132 32
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1   503 2767 5612 51 573 818 112 36

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Newton Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 57 of 76
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/21 - 9:22 AM 51 8885 2930 1986 5526 114 81 91
Qualification 17   Thu 4/21 - 10:48 AM 8848 2910 1710 51 3489 3005 146 111
Qualification 28   Thu 4/21 - 1:16 PM 3065 2990 2054 51 1640 3847 112 155
Qualification 50   Thu 4/21 - 4:08 PM 166 587 6560 5166 365 51 130 85
Qualification 61   Thu 4/21 - 5:28 PM 2910 51 2987 3630 8732 7285 166 79
Qualification 70   Fri 4/22 - 8:38 AM 1153 51 4392 1325 5804 7094 148 135
Qualification 87   Fri 4/22 - 10:47 AM 7034 5987 973 27 5242 51 138 120
Qualification 96   Fri 4/22 - 11:50 AM 399 51 3196 2412 4391 27 63 126
Qualification 106   Fri 4/22 - 2:09 PM 111 6844 5050 5804 5013 51 125 107
Qualification 117   Fri 4/22 - 3:36 PM 2122 1684 5458 7285 7421 51 130 111
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3005 111 2122 2486 166 51 117 0
Quarterfinal 7   3005 111 2122 2486 166 51 146 127

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 182
Rank: 63 of 615 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints) (Pre-Qualified)

Team 51 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Rochester Event presented by Aptiv 26
FIM District Troy Event presented by Magna 39
FIRST in Michigan State Championship 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship - APTIV Division 117

If Team 51 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 60
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 77
Level 6 Highest Match Score 142
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 134
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 123
Level 9 Random Sort ---