Team Avatar Team 3620 - Average Joes (2019)


2019 Robot: Joe Bot
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Bosch/Whirlpool Corporation/St. Joseph Public Schools Foundation/Kay Manufacturing Co./Art & Image/Eagle Technologies Group/Liberty Steel/JR Automation Technologies/Lions Club of St. Joseph/Phyco Tech, Inc./Hanson Mold/Midwest Glass and Mirror/TPC Technologies/Gaishin Manufacturing/Vail Rubber&St. Joseph High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 32 (70%) 13 (28%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 20 11 (55%) 9 (45%) 0
Total 66 43 (65%) 22 (33%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District St. Joseph Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 11 10 0 38
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/8 - 11:15 AM 4409 5980 3620 5927 7814 5152 53 45
Qualification 8 Fri 3/8 - 12:43 PM 1254 5204 5194 4337 3620 4237 29 60
Qualification 15 Fri 3/8 - 2:20 PM 1940 288 6588 3452 3620 5535 18 38
Qualification 25 Fri 3/8 - 4:16 PM 4409 5878 5462 5204 3620 216 27 54
Qualification 28 Fri 3/8 - 4:51 PM 4237 6568 5462 3620 7210 2959 42 39
Qualification 38 Fri 3/8 - 6:36 PM 3620 4003 85 4325 3688 4409 51 66
Qualification 41 Fri 3/8 - 7:02 PM 7809 1254 3620 2959 5056 2337 36 57
Qualification 50 Fri 3/8 - 8:24 PM 5182 7234 4003 3620 244 2767 35 52
Qualification 59 Sat 3/9 - 8:36 AM 5610 4337 6627 5878 5152 3620 17 58
Qualification 65 Sat 3/9 - 10:01 AM 3620 5110 2337 3688 5462 244 38 58
Qualification 69 Sat 3/9 - 10:57 AM 5473 7234 3620 5248 7210 85 42 53
Qualification 76 Sat 3/9 - 12:03 PM 3603 3620 7814 288 74 7809 46 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4409 3452 3603 74 3620 5110 54 54
Quarterfinal 8 4409 3452 3603 74 3620 5110 57 64
Semifinal 2 5927 4325 288 74 3620 5110 51 33
Semifinal 4 5927 4325 288 74 3620 5110 59 53

FIM District West Michigan Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 16 20 8 64
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/22 - 10:57 AM 5927 6094 3620 5227 107 6043 69 69
Qualification 9 Fri 3/22 - 12:20 PM 5567 6877 3620 6548 107 6094 70 78
Qualification 19 Fri 3/22 - 2:23 PM 5710 5535 3620 6877 74 6065 60 47
Qualification 26 Fri 3/22 - 3:23 PM 3620 5448 5980 2054 6589 5567 66 68
Qualification 30 Fri 3/22 - 3:55 PM 7203 5567 5980 3458 3620 5963 41 64
Qualification 34 Fri 3/22 - 4:26 PM 141 5316 5710 6114 3620 7203 46 58
Qualification 41 Fri 3/22 - 5:25 PM 2474 6114 5622 5610 3620 2054 38 77
Qualification 51 Fri 3/22 - 6:37 PM 6066 6065 5980 141 2474 3620 63 64
Qualification 59 Sat 3/23 - 9:35 AM 7248 4453 85 3620 6066 7812 41 58
Qualification 64 Sat 3/23 - 10:13 AM 107 3620 3234 5927 5470 5535 67 41
Qualification 68 Sat 3/23 - 10:45 AM 2474 5963 7054 3620 5227 5173 42 44
Qualification 76 Sat 3/23 - 11:45 AM 6428 7248 1243 3620 6043 5316 35 65
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/23 - 2:06 PM 3620 2054 3458 7248 1243 6065 75 57
Quarterfinal 5 3620 2054 3458 7248 1243 6065 62 60
Semifinal 1 3620 2054 3458 85 6043 6548 82 63
Semifinal 3 3620 2054 3458 85 6043 6548 80 58
Final 1 3620 2054 3458 2474 5927 5173 63 70
Final 2 3620 2054 3458 2474 5927 5173 74 86

Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
57 42 60 15 174
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/11 - 3:36 PM 314 6861 3655 5561 3620 1322 56 80
Qualification 8 Thu 4/11 - 4:47 PM 5205 4776 3620 68 1940 314 92 56
Qualification 20 Thu 4/11 - 6:08 PM 3620 4970 2771 7491 5460 85 85 80
Qualification 25 Thu 4/11 - 6:43 PM 123 5460 4325 2075 3620 3618 89 101
Qualification 28 Fri 4/12 - 9:32 AM 1940 3618 6079 6861 3620 1250 49 60
Qualification 40 Fri 4/12 - 11:03 AM 5561 7491 5509 5046 5216 3620 68 78
Qualification 43 Fri 4/12 - 11:22 AM 3620 314 6079 3656 2075 7656 88 72
Qualification 50 Fri 4/12 - 12:18 PM 4970 6087 1250 5509 3620 3655 69 77
Qualification 58 Fri 4/12 - 2:37 PM 2959 123 3620 7656 7491 5530 57 77
Qualification 66 Fri 4/12 - 3:44 PM 3620 1076 1940 3618 5216 5641 71 82
Qualification 71 Fri 4/12 - 4:37 PM 503 2224 4737 3620 5460 1023 64 104
Qualification 77 Fri 4/12 - 5:20 PM 308 51 3620 2851 1940 3538 71 111
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1023 3620 5509 5530 85 1250 77 68
Quarterfinal 8 1023 3620 5509 5530 85 1250 86 71
Semifinal 2 2075 2851 5046 1023 3620 5509 88 82
Semifinal 4 2075 2851 5046 1023 3620 5509 67 78
Tiebreaker 2 2075 2851 5046 1023 3620 5509 86 99
Final 1 3538 5460 314 1023 3620 5509 92 88
Final 2 3538 5460 314 1023 3620 5509 105 86

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Tesla Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/25 - 8:58 AM 1259 4939 3620 4338 3324 5618 71 69
Qualification 22   Thu 4/25 - 11:10 AM 1086 7850 6569 3620 27 2576 66 68
Qualification 32   Thu 4/25 - 2:18 PM 3324 3986 3620 4122 4967 2626 105 61
Qualification 44   Thu 4/25 - 3:44 PM 3620 229 4476 27 7626 6328 70 53
Qualification 57   Fri 4/26 - 8:33 AM 1153 1629 2177 834 3620 341 113 79
Qualification 68   Fri 4/26 - 10:03 AM 3197 1577 3620 4590 5205 333 84 69
Qualification 79   Fri 4/26 - 12:27 PM 5401 3620 2358 203 1747 4907 83 65
Qualification 88   Fri 4/26 - 2:08 PM 5667 1262 3357 6574 3620 7554 76 72
Qualification 102   Fri 4/26 - 3:49 PM 610 4917 379 2534 3620 1285 72 77
Qualification 112   Fri 4/26 - 5:04 PM 5585 4329 2168 3620 3572 5422 56 69
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   1747 6909 3620 4917 1285 3357 86 80
Quarterfinal 7   1747 6909 3620 4917 4939 3357 57 100
Tiebreaker 3   3620 4909 1747 4917 4939 3357 82 87

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 276
Rank: 14 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 3620 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District St. Joseph Event 38
FIM District West Michigan Event 64
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 174

If Team 3620 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 69
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 94
Level 6 Highest Match Score 104
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 101
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 99
Level 9 Random Sort ---