Team Avatar Team 5985 - Project Bucephalus (2019)

Family/Community


From: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Rookie Year: 2016
On The Web: http://www.projectb.net.au

2019 Robot: Lynx
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Project Bucephalus Robotics/University of Wollongong/Mt St Thomas Public School/Total Aerospace Solutions/IronCAD/CAD International/Go Hire/Wollongong West Public School&Family/Community


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 5985's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 5985 attended in 2019.
Team 5985 had a record of 31-12-0 at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 22 - 7 - 0 and Playoff record of 9 - 5)

Southern Cross Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
9:27A
- 5985 - 3132 4817 -46-
7130 6520 4774 45
Qualification 9
10:12A
- 5985 - 7523 7632 -62-
6579 5516 4817 33
Qualification 18
11:33A
7632 6510 7583 50
5451 6520 - 5985 - -57-
Qualification 25
1:32P
7644 7583 3881 35
7278 - 5985 - 6434 -64-
Qualification 29
2:04P
6996 5451 7433 63
7719 - 5985 - 7163 -52-
Qualification 39
3:24P
7128 6191 6083 50
7526 6510 - 5985 - -57-
Qualification 46
4:20P
- 5985 - 6986 5449 -68-
4253 7526 6050 52
Qualification 51
5:00P
5593 - 5985 - 5308 -56-
7163 4801 4774 44
Qualification 55
9:00A
- 5985 - 7130 7641 -69-
4802 7636 5593 14
Qualification 62
10:03A
6579 6050 - 5985 - -59-
4613 7719 6191 38
Qualification 68
10:57A
4801 7023 4613 81
7527 - 5985 - 4802 -51-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -58-
5449 7523 7124 50
Quarterfinal 5
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -43-
5449 7523 7124 53
Tiebreaker 1
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -86-
5449 7523 7124 39
Semifinal 1
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -57-
4253 7433 3881 53
Semifinal 3
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -75-
4253 7433 3881 72
Final 1
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -74-
5451 6986 7593 67
Final 2
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -81-
5451 6986 7593 73


South Pacific Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 8 of 62
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:45A
6063 7433 5663 54
- 5985 - 7707 5988 -43-
Qualification 14
10:57A
4774 6510 4729 47
7780 - 5985 - 6813 -63-
Qualification 27
1:48P
4802 6386 - 5985 - -47-
6432 6575 7129 18
Qualification 35
2:52P
7884 5876 6997 43
5648 - 5985 - 4270 -76-
Qualification 48
4:36P
5308 7146 - 5985 - -58-
5516 7113 6508 51
Qualification 54
5:24P
7719 5449 - 5985 - -68-
7709 6035 7047 40
Qualification 69
10:01A
7588 7741 6996 51
- 5985 - 3881 6007 -45-
Qualification 74
10:41A
- 5985 - 5516 7551 -64-
6441 2437 5333 36
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
- 5985 - 6510 5522 -74-
4270 4614 6996 33
Quarterfinal 8
- 5985 - 6510 5522 -72-
4270 4614 6996 43
Semifinal 2
6386 6304 5584 49
- 5985 - 6510 5522 -73-
Semifinal 4
6386 6304 5584 71
- 5985 - 6510 5522 -54-
Tiebreaker 2
6386 6304 5584 72
- 5985 - 6510 5522 -66-


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019



FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 20 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 11
9:40A
6479 1982 - 5985 - -73-
3250 5801 2468 75
Qualification 19
10:36A
7663 701 7742 57
4587 - 5985 - 6036 -69-
Qualification 29
1:51P
7446 399 5472 71
1156 2551 - 5985 - -75-
Qualification 41
3:15P
4488 5801 - 5985 - -78-
6825 179 6418 66
Qualification 46
3:50P
- 5985 - 7620 1986 -84-
597 1538 4414 83
Qualification 63
9:24A
7742 3128 - 5985 - -72-
7465 6177 114 61
Qualification 71
10:20A
7072 5511 2928 65
5431 - 5985 - 7409 -93-
Qualification 80
1:28P
4500 3128 1414 92
- 5985 - 498 2928 -72-
Qualification 93
2:59P
5933 5414 5900 79
- 5985 - 2059 2478 -90-
Qualification 112
5:12P
4468 - 5985 - 1255 -54-
6768 299 1102 74
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
4587 5414 2468 108
2059 5511 - 5985 - -73-
Quarterfinal 7
4587 5414 2468 95
2059 5511 - 5985 - -92-

Team 5985's 2019 Awards

Team 5985 played at 1 events at which FIRST had official broadcasts. We have archive footage from 12 matches in which they appeared, at those 1 events available below.

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Qualification Match 11
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Qualification Match 19
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Qualification Match 29
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Qualification Match 41
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Qualification Match 46
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Qualification Match 63
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Qualification Match 71
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Qualification Match 80
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Qualification Match 93
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Qualification Match 112
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Playoff Match 3
FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Playoff Match 7

Southern Cross Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
9:27A
- 5985 - 3132 4817 -46-
7130 6520 4774 45
Qualification 9
10:12A
- 5985 - 7523 7632 -62-
6579 5516 4817 33
Qualification 18
11:33A
7632 6510 7583 50
5451 6520 - 5985 - -57-
Qualification 25
1:32P
7644 7583 3881 35
7278 - 5985 - 6434 -64-
Qualification 29
2:04P
6996 5451 7433 63
7719 - 5985 - 7163 -52-
Qualification 39
3:24P
7128 6191 6083 50
7526 6510 - 5985 - -57-
Qualification 46
4:20P
- 5985 - 6986 5449 -68-
4253 7526 6050 52
Qualification 51
5:00P
5593 - 5985 - 5308 -56-
7163 4801 4774 44
Qualification 55
9:00A
- 5985 - 7130 7641 -69-
4802 7636 5593 14
Qualification 62
10:03A
6579 6050 - 5985 - -59-
4613 7719 6191 38
Qualification 68
10:57A
4801 7023 4613 81
7527 - 5985 - 4802 -51-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -58-
5449 7523 7124 50
Quarterfinal 5
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -43-
5449 7523 7124 53
Tiebreaker 1
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -86-
5449 7523 7124 39
Semifinal 1
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -57-
4253 7433 3881 53
Semifinal 3
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -75-
4253 7433 3881 72
Final 1
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -74-
5451 6986 7593 67
Final 2
4613 - 5985 - 7583 -81-
5451 6986 7593 73

South Pacific Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 8 of 62
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:45A
6063 7433 5663 54
- 5985 - 7707 5988 -43-
Qualification 14
10:57A
4774 6510 4729 47
7780 - 5985 - 6813 -63-
Qualification 27
1:48P
4802 6386 - 5985 - -47-
6432 6575 7129 18
Qualification 35
2:52P
7884 5876 6997 43
5648 - 5985 - 4270 -76-
Qualification 48
4:36P
5308 7146 - 5985 - -58-
5516 7113 6508 51
Qualification 54
5:24P
7719 5449 - 5985 - -68-
7709 6035 7047 40
Qualification 69
10:01A
7588 7741 6996 51
- 5985 - 3881 6007 -45-
Qualification 74
10:41A
- 5985 - 5516 7551 -64-
6441 2437 5333 36
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
- 5985 - 6510 5522 -74-
4270 4614 6996 33
Quarterfinal 8
- 5985 - 6510 5522 -72-
4270 4614 6996 43
Semifinal 2
6386 6304 5584 49
- 5985 - 6510 5522 -73-
Semifinal 4
6386 6304 5584 71
- 5985 - 6510 5522 -54-
Tiebreaker 2
6386 6304 5584 72
- 5985 - 6510 5522 -66-

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 20 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 11
9:40A
6479 1982 - 5985 - -73-
3250 5801 2468 75
Qualification 19
10:36A
7663 701 7742 57
4587 - 5985 - 6036 -69-
Qualification 29
1:51P
7446 399 5472 71
1156 2551 - 5985 - -75-
Qualification 41
3:15P
4488 5801 - 5985 - -78-
6825 179 6418 66
Qualification 46
3:50P
- 5985 - 7620 1986 -84-
597 1538 4414 83
Qualification 63
9:24A
7742 3128 - 5985 - -72-
7465 6177 114 61
Qualification 71
10:20A
7072 5511 2928 65
5431 - 5985 - 7409 -93-
Qualification 80
1:28P
4500 3128 1414 92
- 5985 - 498 2928 -72-
Qualification 93
2:59P
5933 5414 5900 79
- 5985 - 2059 2478 -90-
Qualification 112
5:12P
4468 - 5985 - 1255 -54-
6768 299 1102 74
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
4587 5414 2468 108
2059 5511 - 5985 - -73-
Quarterfinal 7
4587 5414 2468 95
2059 5511 - 5985 - -92-
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.