Team Avatar Team 862 - Lightning Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: Glitch
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: BOSCH/Jabil/Nissan&Canton High School&Salem High School&Plymouth High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 34 (59%) 24 (41%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 38 21 (55%) 16 (42%) 0
Total 96 55 (57%) 40 (42%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Belleville Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 11 0 5 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/8 - 12:28 PM 862 4405 7175 7211 6013 4395 44 61
Qualification 9 Fri 3/8 - 1:45 PM 6615 6152 6116 862 7656 5050 27 51
Qualification 15 Fri 3/8 - 2:53 PM 1502 862 313 6583 7175 7859 42 21
Qualification 23 Fri 3/8 - 4:26 PM 6861 1504 862 5619 5530 2137 56 41
Qualification 29 Fri 3/8 - 5:32 PM 2137 862 240 4840 313 1076 66 29
Qualification 40 Fri 3/8 - 7:24 PM 6013 3770 7656 6954 6101 862 41 42
Qualification 44 Fri 3/8 - 7:57 PM 7211 5530 862 2832 6954 6013 60 25
Qualification 48 Fri 3/8 - 8:28 PM 5915 3773 5050 862 6089 7859 60 51
Qualification 59 Sat 3/9 - 10:15 AM 4405 2137 7056 5567 862 2832 60 47
Qualification 63 Sat 3/9 - 10:49 AM 862 3875 3773 4840 240 5066 53 34
Qualification 67 Sat 3/9 - 11:31 AM 3656 7056 5066 7788 3770 862 58 39
Qualification 74 Sat 3/9 - 12:38 PM 6057 862 6615 6101 240 3875 42 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 5530 2137 6013 862 7056 7788 48 47
Quarterfinal 8 5530 2137 6013 862 7056 7788 73 67

FIM District Alpena Event #1

  March 21 to March 23, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 20 10 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 3/22 - 11:58 AM 862 5072 5230 3536 7109 4380 54 12
Qualification 10 Fri 3/22 - 12:29 PM 7109 862 7020 5525 5260 2246 38 27
Qualification 14 Fri 3/22 - 1:35 PM 5260 4380 4392 862 3536 6087 32 80
Qualification 20 Fri 3/22 - 2:39 PM 2137 7171 5072 7084 862 6573 62 57
Qualification 29 Fri 3/22 - 4:01 PM 5230 7154 7172 6077 862 5314 38 52
Qualification 36 Fri 3/22 - 4:56 PM 862 7155 6079 4983 7171 6077 61 42
Qualification 40 Fri 3/22 - 5:25 PM 5560 6121 862 6637 5525 7244 50 52
Qualification 46 Fri 3/22 - 6:15 PM 4983 5714 7084 4380 862 5709 26 40
Qualification 54 Fri 3/22 - 7:11 PM 862 4392 7171 7020 3537 5183 72 42
Qualification 60 Sat 3/23 - 9:41 AM 7808 2246 862 6121 5709 6573 36 35
Qualification 68 Sat 3/23 - 10:43 AM 7084 6087 5260 5714 6599 862 65 58
Qualification 74 Sat 3/23 - 11:34 AM 7250 6599 4737 4983 5183 862 30 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3536 862 7171 4392 6121 7084 55 54
Quarterfinal 8 3536 862 7171 4392 6121 7084 65 40
Semifinal 2 5505 4737 5260 3536 862 7171 46 62
Semifinal 4 5505 4737 5260 3536 862 7171 74 75
Final 1 2137 2075 6573 3536 862 7171 59 62
Final 2 2137 2075 6573 3536 862 7171 79 69
Final 3 2137 2075 6573 3536 862 7171 85 74

FIM District Shepherd Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 3/29 - 12:04 PM 7495 5229 7213 6753 6582 862 43 66
Qualification 11 Fri 3/29 - 12:41 PM 5982 862 6594 5424 7202 6642 53 52
Qualification 15 Fri 3/29 - 1:59 PM 5424 5084 862 5622 6533 4409 80 46
Qualification 25 Fri 3/29 - 3:16 PM 6548 5502 5166 862 7109 7202 40 50
Qualification 33 Fri 3/29 - 4:18 PM 4994 5193 503 5509 862 6548 59 77
Qualification 37 Fri 3/29 - 4:50 PM 5166 5509 5448 1188 862 4004 49 63
Qualification 46 Fri 3/29 - 5:56 PM 6753 6581 7109 4819 94 862 49 69
Qualification 53 Fri 3/29 - 6:53 PM 862 5162 503 5448 6611 6552 71 31
Qualification 58 Sat 3/30 - 9:32 AM 6581 4409 862 6552 3572 503 63 65
Qualification 65 Sat 3/30 - 10:33 AM 94 6963 5084 862 4994 5229 70 60
Qualification 68 Sat 3/30 - 10:57 AM 3570 862 5502 5162 2959 5084 66 55
Qualification 79 Sat 3/30 - 12:15 PM 862 6128 6533 5257 5509 4819 44 62
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/30 - 2:17 PM 862 503 6642 4819 5193 4409 82 82
Quarterfinal 5 862 503 6642 4819 5193 4409 68 75

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Ford
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 33 5050 4956 3604 4362 862 113 113
Semifinal 4 33 5050 4956 3604 4362 862 110 103
Tiebreaker 2 33 5050 4956 3604 4362 862 113 127
Final 1 3538 5460 314 3604 4362 862 99 99
Final 2 3538 5460 314 3604 4362 862 93 101
Final 3 3538 5460 314 3604 4362 862 119 79
Overtime 1 3538 5460 314 3604 4362 862 90 98

Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 9 150 15 198
Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/11 - 3:36 PM 3707 5424 862 3542 4392 6753 95 74
Qualification 13 Thu 4/11 - 5:10 PM 5086 494 862 6002 4362 4377 83 64
Qualification 18 Thu 4/11 - 5:51 PM 862 5675 4377 5501 6002 2137 84 80
Qualification 24 Thu 4/11 - 6:40 PM 7160 862 4216 3641 3452 7553 75 103
Qualification 29 Fri 4/12 - 9:46 AM 3707 7501 5436 4391 862 2137 79 71
Qualification 37 Fri 4/12 - 10:50 AM 5505 6591 6002 4003 862 4392 76 74
Qualification 44 Fri 4/12 - 11:46 AM 4003 904 5152 6753 862 4409 78 61
Qualification 48 Fri 4/12 - 12:12 PM 862 3534 5577 5712 3604 5436 81 87
Qualification 58 Fri 4/12 - 2:38 PM 1918 3767 3534 2619 904 862 80 71
Qualification 64 Fri 4/12 - 3:35 PM 494 2619 3667 862 3452 3767 91 71
Qualification 70 Fri 4/12 - 4:20 PM 7154 3536 862 5086 5436 3452 67 83
Qualification 80 Fri 4/12 - 5:44 PM 7154 7501 4391 862 7823 5501 58 67
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3604 4362 862 5712 2619 4391 59 74
Quarterfinal 8 3604 4362 862 5712 2619 4391 97 85
Tiebreaker 4 3604 4362 862 5712 2619 4391 121 52
Semifinal 2 494 3667 3534 3604 4362 862 104 107
Semifinal 4 494 3667 3534 3604 4362 862 87 111
Final 1 3542 3641 3536 3604 4362 862 90 85
Final 2 3542 3641 3536 3604 4362 862 90 96
Final 3 3542 3641 3536 3604 4362 862 89 111

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 5 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Daly

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Einstein 3   3538 1073 195 4003 862 133 98 89
Einstein 5   5401 346 548 4003 862 133 114 81
Einstein 7   930 1310 5406 4003 862 133 120 99
Einstein 11   4003 862 133 111 2052 5050 83 85
Einstein 15   4003 862 133 3707 4481 217 93 114

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/25 - 9:33 AM 2075 1091 3641 862 1718 4541 82 64
Qualification 19   Thu 4/25 - 10:45 AM 2869 862 3641 3990 7797 7491 72 61
Qualification 30   Thu 4/25 - 2:08 PM 4593 172 2611 862 319 1506 88 94
Qualification 35   Thu 4/25 - 2:40 PM 172 6455 862 1885 4903 694 81 71
Qualification 53   Fri 4/26 - 8:10 AM 2200 5740 133 6024 1574 862 104 92
Qualification 64   Fri 4/26 - 9:37 AM 4903 4970 862 3414 5724 4680 89 84
Qualification 70   Fri 4/26 - 10:19 AM 6024 2638 4525 120 2673 862 72 61
Qualification 81   Fri 4/26 - 11:44 AM 558 862 3075 4728 176 4096 69 85
Qualification 91   Fri 4/26 - 2:32 PM 2702 6237 1718 862 6088 5125 71 56
Qualification 110   Fri 4/26 - 5:31 PM 340 2202 4130 4003 862 2062 98 100
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   4003 133 862 4946 558 172 95 64
Quarterfinal 8   4003 862 133 3075 4946 172 111 91
Semifinal 2   694 2702 4039 4003 862 133 87 101
Semifinal 4   694 2702 4039 4003 862 133 67 92
Final 1   319 2611 3641 4003 862 133 87 79
Final 2   319 2611 3641 4003 862 133 79 88
Final 3   319 2611 3641 4003 862 133 73 98

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 292
Rank: 12 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 862 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Belleville Event 31
FIM District Alpena Event #1 63
Michigan State Championship 0
Michigan State Championship - Ford Division 198

If Team 862 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 170
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 34
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 58
Level 6 Highest Match Score 127
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 121
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 113
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Goonettes Invitational

  September 13 to September 14, 2019


Kettering Kickoff

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 45
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 9/21 - 8:56 AM 5612 2337 4779 27 3667 862 49 101
Qualification 9 Sat 9/21 - 9:29 AM 494 51 2832 70 4961 862 70 77
Qualification 17 Sat 9/21 - 10:53 AM 862 67 1506 2137 3534 503 89 64
Qualification 23 Sat 9/21 - 11:44 AM 5577 2834 862 2960 302 4362 64 76
Qualification 31 Sat 9/21 - 1:19 PM 3656 3322 107 862 7491 51 63 62
Qualification 39 Sat 9/21 - 2:35 PM 33 862 1322 1506 3641 322 62 87
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 33 245 51 862 302 2834 73 83
Quarterfinal 7 33 245 51 862 302 2834 92 67
Tiebreaker 3 33 245 51 862 302 2834 94 60

Bloomfield Girls Robotics Competition 2019

  October 11 to October 12, 2019