Team Avatar Team 2158 - ausTIN CANs (2019)


2019 Robot: Stannous Cannous X
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Gene Haas Foundation/Apple/Boy Scouts of America/National Instruments/Texas Workforce Commission/FIRST in Texas/International Business Machines Corporation/REV Robotics/University of Texas at Austin/ausTIN CANs Supporters Group & Anderson H S

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 25 (54%) 20 (43%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 13 5 (38%) 8 (62%) 0
Total 59 30 (51%) 28 (47%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Lone Star Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Lone Star Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Lone Star Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


Lone Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Alamo Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Alamo Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  February 26 to February 28, 2014


Dallas Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Hub City Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Hub City Regional

  March 31 to April 3, 2016


Lone Star Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


Colorado Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


Alamo Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Hub City Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018


Alamo Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018


FIT District Austin Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 5 20 5 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 36
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/2 - 1:03 PM 7264 2158 6180 6357 2789 6664 43 5
Qualification 9 Sat 3/2 - 2:20 PM 2721 7511 3005 3834 6646 2158 17 18
Qualification 13 Sat 3/2 - 3:02 PM 3005 2158 2468 6646 2583 3676 48 53
Qualification 19 Sat 3/2 - 4:12 PM 647 6321 5754 2714 2848 2158 34 32
Qualification 25 Sat 3/2 - 5:04 PM 6377 2950 2468 6321 2158 7872 64 38
Qualification 31 Sat 3/2 - 5:57 PM 2158 7511 2583 7872 6180 7621 33 28
Qualification 42 Sat 3/2 - 7:55 PM 2789 3561 5052 2721 7138 2158 33 45
Qualification 48 Sat 3/2 - 8:40 PM 5103 5754 2158 7138 4610 2583 39 47
Qualification 51 Sun 3/3 - 9:22 AM 3679 7872 2583 2158 4610 624 41 63
Qualification 55 Sun 3/3 - 9:53 AM 2158 5503 2789 624 3834 2714 33 60
Qualification 63 Sun 3/3 - 11:02 AM 7621 2158 6664 418 3005 3743 30 68
Qualification 67 Sun 3/3 - 11:32 AM 6321 418 2881 2158 3561 7837 69 66
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5


FIT District Greenville Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 7 0 5 22
Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 42
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/22 - 11:34 AM 2158 5829 6768 7121 3735 3743 22 39
Qualification 13 Fri 3/22 - 2:15 PM 418 7510 5888 5242 2158 3037 38 58
Qualification 16 Fri 3/22 - 2:51 PM 2158 5431 6526 6171 5414 2583 49 70
Qualification 28 Fri 3/22 - 4:29 PM 5888 7506 7179 418 2158 7125 46 48
Qualification 31 Fri 3/22 - 4:54 PM 7708 2158 7179 4587 6369 3005 66 77
Qualification 40 Fri 3/22 - 6:03 PM 5411 3847 4295 3743 5888 2158 88 30
Qualification 48 Fri 3/22 - 7:13 PM 647 7503 2158 7506 2805 7319 48 32
Qualification 55 Fri 3/22 - 8:05 PM 2582 5829 3370 7535 2158 5414 54 61
Qualification 62 Sat 3/23 - 9:33 AM 2158 3355 3802 7503 2468 5242 41 80
Qualification 65 Sat 3/23 - 9:59 AM 6646 3847 2158 3355 4587 3037 81 23
Qualification 76 Sat 3/23 - 11:44 AM 3310 7125 7511 2158 1745 6171 69 69
Qualification 81 Sat 3/23 - 12:24 PM 3355 5908 5431 6357 7506 2158 57 50
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3847 5414 5888 7179 4587 2158 80 43
Quarterfinal 7 3847 5414 7121 7179 4587 2158 80 63

FIRST In Texas District Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 0 0 0 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 64
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 4/4 - 9:44 AM 1296 3481 2158 2881 5427 7312 35 52
Qualification 13 Thu 4/4 - 10:29 AM 1296 7621 418 7492 2158 2657 55 63
Qualification 28 Thu 4/4 - 12:29 PM 5572 2158 7494 7271 6974 118 77 64
Qualification 37 Fri 4/5 - 4:18 AM 6901 4295 7121 2613 3834 2158 56 45
Qualification 52 Fri 4/5 - 6:06 AM 2158 7271 7312 2582 5242 4063 61 67
Qualification 57 Fri 4/5 - 6:39 AM 7708 5866 4206 2158 6315 148 46 87
Qualification 66 Fri 4/5 - 8:31 AM 1255 6800 2158 3834 3735 4153 54 67
Qualification 82 Fri 4/5 - 10:42 AM 624 5411 7872 2158 6321 3847 84 97
Qualification 88 Fri 4/5 - 11:23 AM 4610 7088 2714 1817 2158 5414 59 67
Qualification 98 Fri 4/5 - 12:40 PM 4192 5414 3679 3735 2468 2158 61 74
Qualification 112 Sat 4/6 - 5:03 AM 2158 3035 5427 6144 5892 7179 68 61
Qualification 123 Sat 4/6 - 6:32 AM 6377 2158 1477 2613 231 6800 74 81
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Hopper Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/18 - 8:34 AM 6885 6485 2992 6934 2158 2046 40 68
Qualification 17   Thu 4/18 - 10:47 AM 6919 4087 2158 2441 832 6934 58 42
Qualification 29   Thu 4/18 - 12:21 PM 4063 7451 2976 2158 1477 5700 61 51
Qualification 39   Thu 4/18 - 3:07 PM 6814 3834 4183 5887 6988 2158 39 49
Qualification 52   Thu 4/18 - 4:51 PM 5803 7607 2158 2122 691 59 77 99
Qualification 63   Fri 4/19 - 9:21 AM 5022 7427 4192 2710 3476 2158 69 70
Qualification 79   Fri 4/19 - 11:28 AM 6907 2158 3824 7635 3794 1899 76 35
Qualification 84   Fri 4/19 - 1:40 PM 7787 2158 6064 6413 1072 4550 80 52
Qualification 92   Fri 4/19 - 2:40 PM 744 3946 6704 2158 7433 4043 63 83
Qualification 112   Fri 4/19 - 5:07 PM 2158 2976 4910 5013 1987 7443 86 75
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   1425 2158 7121 744 4499 59 84 99
Quarterfinal 6   2158 1425 3735 744 4499 59 75 97

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIT District Del Rio Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Nickel Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


FIRST in Texas District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 105
Rank: 46 of 183 teams in the FIRST In Texas District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2158 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIT District Austin Event 41
FIT District Greenville Event 22
FIRST In Texas District Championship 42

If Team 2158 is tied with any other FIRST In Texas teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 7
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 63
Level 6 Highest Match Score 101
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 97
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 87
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Texas Robot Roundup

  July 28 to July 29, 2017


North Texas Tournament of Robots

  October 7 to October 8, 2017


Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 29 to June 30, 2018


Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 28 to June 29, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 36
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 6/28 - 3:20 PM 2158 624 6901 5070 3481 2468 65 54
Qualification 8 Fri 6/28 - 4:17 PM 5427 5431 7494 5986 2158 4587 60 48
Qualification 17 Fri 6/28 - 5:22 PM 323 5986 456 2158 5892 2714 58 59
Qualification 23 Fri 6/28 - 6:15 PM 4192 4639 6488 2158 118 323 48 62
Qualification 29 Sat 6/29 - 9:15 AM 3005 4587 5829 6377 1477 2158 59 66
Qualification 35 Sat 6/29 - 10:03 AM 5070 2158 3005 6645 5414 3735 62 59
Qualification 38 Sat 6/29 - 10:29 AM 1296 6645 2158 4587 6901 6488 39 51
Qualification 43 Sat 6/29 - 11:04 AM 6488 3735 2158 1296 2723 3103 61 63
Qualification 50 Sat 6/29 - 12:06 PM 3735 5427 2587 5930 2158 4639 47 46
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 6/29 - 1:52 PM 1296 7494 624 323 2158 2468 51 73
Quarterfinal 5 5892 1296 624 323 2158 2468 62 64
Semifinal 1 323 2158 2468 3005 4192 3481 90 62
Semifinal 3 323 2158 2468 3005 3103 3481 100 72
Final 1 323 2158 2468 6800 1477 148 84 77
Final 2 323 2158 2468 6800 1477 148 96 80