Team Avatar Team 5242 - ⚙️ RoboCats ⚙️ (2019)


2019 Robot: ⚕ COBRA ⚕
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Texas Instruments/Dell-EMC/Exchange Club of East Dallas/Texas Workforce Comission/Woodrow Wilson High School Robotics Boosters/Angels of Blue Protective Services/The Microsurgery Spine and Pain Institute/Dallas Independent School District&Woodrow Wilson H S

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 23 (50%) 22 (48%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 9 4 (44%) 5 (56%) 0
Total 55 27 (49%) 27 (49%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Dallas Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Dallas Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Dallas Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


Dallas Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017


Lone Star North Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2017


Dallas Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2018


El Paso Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIT District Greenville Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 9 0 0 24
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 42
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/22 - 11:17 AM 647 4587 5242 6357 6526 4295 39 24
Qualification 13 Fri 3/22 - 2:15 PM 418 7510 5888 5242 2158 3037 38 58
Qualification 20 Fri 3/22 - 3:27 PM 5242 7179 3735 3005 7708 5411 65 52
Qualification 24 Fri 3/22 - 3:57 PM 2805 5242 7121 2582 4587 3735 43 55
Qualification 29 Fri 3/22 - 4:37 PM 5431 5242 6768 5908 2582 6646 70 56
Qualification 37 Fri 3/22 - 5:37 PM 5242 6369 7708 1745 5414 5431 54 82
Qualification 43 Fri 3/22 - 6:27 PM 6526 3037 3847 5829 6171 5242 51 66
Qualification 56 Fri 3/22 - 8:13 PM 7179 3802 6171 3355 5242 7506 101 41
Qualification 62 Sat 3/23 - 9:33 AM 2158 3355 3802 7503 2468 5242 41 80
Qualification 70 Sat 3/23 - 10:42 AM 5242 7535 6357 7125 1745 7506 34 33
Qualification 75 Sat 3/23 - 11:32 AM 5414 5242 4295 6357 7121 7319 70 46
Qualification 80 Sat 3/23 - 12:16 PM 3310 7708 3743 2583 3370 5242 79 44
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/23 - 2:11 PM 3310 2468 7708 6171 5242 5411 74 47
Quarterfinal 5 3310 2468 7708 6171 5242 5411 75 54

FIT District Dallas Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 14 20 5 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/30 - 11:37 AM 2805 6655 5052 5242 5682 5047 43 54
Qualification 11 Sat 3/30 - 12:55 PM 7303 7704 5242 2969 5682 148 40 78
Qualification 17 Sat 3/30 - 2:44 PM 6133 7535 7708 5242 4206 6672 44 60
Qualification 26 Sat 3/30 - 4:08 PM 3370 5047 6733 5242 7749 7535 18 46
Qualification 30 Sat 3/30 - 4:49 PM 5212 5242 3370 2805 6751 7125 43 26
Qualification 38 Sat 3/30 - 5:55 PM 7506 7749 704 2969 5242 7321 33 34
Qualification 41 Sat 3/30 - 6:19 PM 148 3355 5242 1296 7749 7119 79 43
Qualification 49 Sat 3/30 - 7:19 PM 7121 5242 7708 5052 7534 7120 35 33
Qualification 58 Sat 3/30 - 8:15 PM 2969 3676 6672 5242 6733 6751 65 45
Qualification 63 Sun 3/31 - 9:54 AM 4192 5411 6751 7125 3335 5242 48 46
Qualification 72 Sun 3/31 - 11:02 AM 3282 5242 7091 6901 4364 7303 56 33
Qualification 78 Sun 3/31 - 11:47 AM 6655 6133 5242 3676 5057 3282 41 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 5242 3676 5682 5057 7121 3355 61 56
Quarterfinal 8 5242 3676 5682 5057 7121 3355 48 33
Semifinal 2 4192 5052 6655 5242 3676 5682 61 60
Semifinal 4 4192 5052 6655 5242 3676 5682 55 63
Tiebreaker 2 4192 5052 6655 5242 3676 5682 55 59
Final 1 6672 148 3282 5242 3676 5682 82 45
Final 2 6672 148 3282 5242 3676 5682 82 43

FIRST In Texas District Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
30 0 0 0 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 43 of 64
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/4 - 9:09 AM 418 7088 4295 5242 7494 3240 30 48
Qualification 16 Thu 4/4 - 10:51 AM 7312 6315 5242 6800 148 6321 43 107
Qualification 32 Thu 4/4 - 1:00 PM 7621 5427 5866 6377 5242 5411 62 82
Qualification 43 Fri 4/5 - 5:00 AM 4206 2613 5242 5052 3481 5572 65 70
Qualification 52 Fri 4/5 - 6:06 AM 2158 7271 7312 2582 5242 4063 61 67
Qualification 58 Fri 4/5 - 6:48 AM 5242 3834 6144 5414 6377 6672 56 84
Qualification 72 Fri 4/5 - 9:18 AM 3676 5431 3679 2881 7179 5242 74 52
Qualification 83 Fri 4/5 - 10:51 AM 5417 5242 6974 7521 7121 1817 55 83
Qualification 91 Fri 4/5 - 11:47 AM 6315 2613 1296 5242 4587 3735 58 94
Qualification 105 Fri 4/5 - 1:35 PM 7872 5892 5242 118 3310 2657 70 102
Qualification 116 Sat 4/6 - 5:34 AM 5242 624 2657 6974 6901 5261 55 55
Qualification 125 Sat 4/6 - 6:46 AM 6321 5242 4192 3847 1255 3035 75 82
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carver Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 59 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/18 - 9:40 AM 5242 7419 7891 1939 3792 2080 71 40
Qualification 22   Thu 4/18 - 1:11 PM 6443 1746 118 5242 2662 3481 94 50
Qualification 34   Thu 4/18 - 2:49 PM 4188 2662 7725 3240 1339 5242 46 60
Qualification 42   Thu 4/18 - 3:55 PM 5242 5526 7796 5515 4400 7426 47 69
Qualification 56   Fri 4/19 - 8:41 AM 118 5242 330 4561 587 2811 89 57
Qualification 63   Fri 4/19 - 9:40 AM 2643 5242 2881 2990 2486 6390 50 83
Qualification 72   Fri 4/19 - 11:03 AM 386 2183 5006 1678 5242 7895 84 60
Qualification 82   Fri 4/19 - 12:19 PM 7567 3132 5242 3039 1785 4290 55 59
Qualification 99   Fri 4/19 - 3:48 PM 5242 5892 7529 3931 5126 5572 52 70
Qualification 104   Fri 4/19 - 4:29 PM 364 1515 330 4255 3024 5242 107 60
Playoff Matches

FIT District Greenville Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Caesium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


FIRST in Texas District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 110
Rank: 41 of 183 teams in the FIRST In Texas District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 5242 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIT District Greenville Event 24
FIT District Dallas Event 56
FIRST In Texas District Championship 30

If Team 5242 is tied with any other FIRST In Texas teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 23
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 62
Level 6 Highest Match Score 94
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 82
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 80
Level 9 Random Sort ---