Team 5499 - The Bay Orangutans (2019)


2019 Robot: Silverback
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Google/Qualcomm/Berkeley Screen Printing Company/Acosta Sheet Metal Manufacturing/Lakireddy Family/Gorilla Metals/SolidWorks/Hasselgren Engineering/HSC Electronic Supply/Geekbot&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 30 15 (50%) 14 (47%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 16 11 (69%) 5 (31%) 0
Total 46 26 (57%) 19 (41%) 1 (2%)

Team 5499's 2019 Awards
Award Event
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Silicon Valley Regional
Autonomous Award sponsored by Ford San Francisco Regional
Regional Finalists San Francisco Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
San Francisco Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

San Francisco Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 43
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Sat 3/16 - 9:19 AM 2144 5499 7686 5700 7847 6962 33 35
Qualification 11   Sat 3/16 - 10:38 AM 253 5499 4973 971 7419 5924 47 78
Qualification 22   Sat 3/16 - 12:05 PM 5499 668 4904 3390 7468 6418 51 52
Qualification 26   Sat 3/16 - 1:28 PM 5499 4765 6814 2551 3045 4990 47 46
Qualification 30   Sat 3/16 - 1:56 PM 649 5499 7468 115 7686 253 79 72
Qualification 36   Sat 3/16 - 2:41 PM 7245 6814 4973 7847 5940 5499 21 40
Qualification 47   Sat 3/16 - 4:10 PM 7445 5419 3880 5499 3045 115 59 70
Qualification 56   Sat 3/16 - 5:22 PM 668 6718 840 100 5419 5499 36 61
Qualification 59   Sun 3/17 - 8:55 AM 7445 6662 6036 7419 840 5499 41 42
Qualification 70   Sun 3/17 - 10:28 AM 5507 4159 604 5499 4669 254 63 62
Qualification 77   Sun 3/17 - 11:21 AM 1700 972 5924 6418 5499 3880 42 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3


Silicon Valley Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 59
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Sat 3/30 - 10:04 AM 2813 5499 668 6241 846 254 49 69
Qualification 13   Sat 3/30 - 10:52 AM 5499 846 2854 7445 5171 5849 83 39
Qualification 25   Sat 3/30 - 1:02 PM 6970 1967 2854 670 4186 5499 50 62
Qualification 40   Sat 3/30 - 2:55 PM 604 7667 5499 5027 2367 4990 81 54
Qualification 45   Sat 3/30 - 3:38 PM 6418 299 4159 6036 5499 4973 52 52
Qualification 58 Sat 3/30 - 5:14 PM 649 5499 5737 2220 581 841 51 54
Qualification 64   Sat 3/30 - 5:57 PM 2035 5737 5026 199 5499 2135 55 57
Qualification 70   Sun 3/31 - 9:35 AM 5773 6665 972 5499 2473 4669 67 65
Qualification 85   Sun 3/31 - 11:27 AM 3482 7308 5831 5849 6238 5499 54 56
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   5499 254 6418 7667 7419 751 95 64
Quarterfinal 7   5499 254 6418 7667 7419 751 75 61
Semifinal 2   5499 254 6418 8 1868 4990 84 78
Semifinal 4   5499 254 6418 8 1868 4990 81 63
Final 1   972 604 7308 5499 254 6418 62 73
Final 2   972 604 7308 5499 254 6418 60 95

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Newton Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 55 of 67
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Fri 4/19 - 12:25 PM 1817 7887 4265 1539 842 5499 86 83
Qualification 16   Thu 4/18 - 10:44 AM 5499 6429 7161 6388 538 3245 46 52
Qualification 26   Thu 4/18 - 1:38 PM 6652 3374 4415 5499 6841 3045 54 75
Qualification 36   Fri 4/19 - 1:11 PM 7042 5499 3005 3674 7583 4635 65 46
Qualification 54   Fri 4/19 - 8:23 AM 5499 4504 1706 5015 1806 624 60 63
Qualification 65   Fri 4/19 - 9:38 AM 6106 2910 6068 2471 2073 5499 83 86
Qualification 77   Fri 4/19 - 11:09 AM 5026 6059 7667 5854 5499 1902 74 66
Qualification 82   Fri 4/19 - 11:40 AM 5499 7514 6059 2471 846 180 63 116
Qualification 100   Fri 4/19 - 3:51 PM 604 5499 6652 2659 5109 7521 66 68
Qualification 106   Fri 4/19 - 5:53 PM 2682 7653 5499 4068 5437 4201 50 65
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   604 3245 2073 4265 3005 5499 74 80
Quarterfinal 8   2073 3245 604 4265 3005 5499 76 72
Tiebreaker 4   2073 3245 604 4265 3005 5499 88 88