Team Avatar Team 972 - Iron Claw (2019)


2019 Robot: Copernicus
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Aeronet/Apple/Department of Defense/New Millenium Foundation/Gene Haas Foundation/Intuitive Surgical/BAE Systems/Qualcomm/NVIDIA/Brin-Wojcicki Foundation/Atlas Technology Group/BR Racing/Kiwanis Club of Los Gatos/Rotary Club of Los Gatos/Los Gatos Saratoga Union High School District/Iron Claw Parents&Los Gatos High


This tab displays only official event's that Team 972 attended in 2019.
Team 972 had a record of 17-19-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 13 - 17 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 4 - 2)

San Francisco Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 43
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Sat 3/16 - 10:13 AM 7686 4990 972 3045 4669 6718 22 24
Qualification 14   Sat 3/16 - 11:04 AM 7245 840 7847 668 6036 972 6 52
Qualification 19   Sat 3/16 - 11:43 AM 100 2144 971 7478 972 2551 53 44
Qualification 27   Sat 3/16 - 1:35 PM 115 7468 5507 6662 7245 972 71 6
Qualification 34   Sat 3/16 - 2:27 PM 972 2144 4186 254 668 7445 47 63
Qualification 40   Sat 3/16 - 3:13 PM 972 6814 4904 6662 4159 2144 41 18
Qualification 50   Sat 3/16 - 4:35 PM 972 4669 253 6814 6036 6962 43 34
Qualification 55   Sat 3/16 - 5:15 PM 4973 4765 7419 972 6920 6962 33 26
Qualification 58   Sat 3/16 - 5:35 PM 4186 649 7686 604 4973 972 73 52
Qualification 67   Sun 3/17 - 10:04 AM 5924 7478 5940 5700 972 840 59 62
Qualification 77   Sun 3/17 - 11:21 AM 1700 972 5924 6418 5499 3880 42 57
Playoff Matches

Silicon Valley Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 59
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Sat 3/30 - 9:30 AM 7245 4171 1868 4186 6418 972 63 53
Qualification 15   Sat 3/30 - 11:11 AM 254 972 199 5831 8 766 85 46
Qualification 28   Sat 3/30 - 1:26 PM 2489 7667 649 972 2813 6039 79 59
Qualification 39   Sat 3/30 - 2:48 PM 192 6665 670 972 4159 2220 49 63
Qualification 46   Sat 3/30 - 3:45 PM 3482 841 846 972 2135 1458 81 47
Qualification 53 Sat 3/30 - 4:42 PM 4990 766 972 5849 7736 2367 74 30
Qualification 60 Sat 3/30 - 5:26 PM 4171 972 256 7308 840 604 43 54
Qualification 70   Sun 3/31 - 9:35 AM 5773 6665 972 5499 2473 4669 67 65
Qualification 82   Sun 3/31 - 11:06 AM 2035 1351 1967 7445 972 7667 55 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   972 604 7308 5026 199 192 84 49
Quarterfinal 6   972 604 7308 5026 199 192 73 72
Semifinal 1   649 846 840 972 604 7308 51 70
Semifinal 3   649 846 840 972 604 7308 67 85
Final 1   972 604 7308 5499 254 6418 62 73
Final 2   972 604 7308 5499 254 6418 60 95

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Roebling Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 47 of 67
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/18 - 8:37 AM 3737 972 5842 4965 231 585 51 55
Qualification 12   Thu 4/18 - 10:11 AM 5059 1912 2557 972 2412 1410 78 80
Qualification 23   Thu 4/18 - 5:12 PM 1771 2429 972 2415 1251 1533 79 56
Qualification 38   Thu 4/18 - 2:59 PM 7565 2655 2813 5550 5427 972 62 63
Qualification 54   Fri 4/19 - 8:24 AM 3991 7525 3647 148 972 1369 71 72
Qualification 66   Fri 4/19 - 10:02 AM 7906 6026 972 1566 294 2485 55 83
Qualification 75   Fri 4/19 - 11:19 AM 972 4639 5332 2898 6647 6304 59 69
Qualification 85   Fri 4/19 - 2:14 PM 4276 3859 2341 972 1296 2907 59 63
Qualification 92   Fri 4/19 - 3:05 PM 972 3243 7492 1318 6829 3881 59 79
Qualification 108   Fri 4/19 - 5:20 PM 4610 972 6695 568 7498 1771 80 97
Playoff Matches

Team 972's 2019 Awards
Award Event
Regional Finalists Silicon Valley Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Silicon Valley Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

San Francisco Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 43
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Sat 3/16 - 10:13 AM 7686 4990 972 3045 4669 6718 22 24
Qualification 14   Sat 3/16 - 11:04 AM 7245 840 7847 668 6036 972 6 52
Qualification 19   Sat 3/16 - 11:43 AM 100 2144 971 7478 972 2551 53 44
Qualification 27   Sat 3/16 - 1:35 PM 115 7468 5507 6662 7245 972 71 6
Qualification 34   Sat 3/16 - 2:27 PM 972 2144 4186 254 668 7445 47 63
Qualification 40   Sat 3/16 - 3:13 PM 972 6814 4904 6662 4159 2144 41 18
Qualification 50   Sat 3/16 - 4:35 PM 972 4669 253 6814 6036 6962 43 34
Qualification 55   Sat 3/16 - 5:15 PM 4973 4765 7419 972 6920 6962 33 26
Qualification 58   Sat 3/16 - 5:35 PM 4186 649 7686 604 4973 972 73 52
Qualification 67   Sun 3/17 - 10:04 AM 5924 7478 5940 5700 972 840 59 62
Qualification 77   Sun 3/17 - 11:21 AM 1700 972 5924 6418 5499 3880 42 57
Playoff Matches

Silicon Valley Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 59
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Sat 3/30 - 9:30 AM 7245 4171 1868 4186 6418 972 63 53
Qualification 15   Sat 3/30 - 11:11 AM 254 972 199 5831 8 766 85 46
Qualification 28   Sat 3/30 - 1:26 PM 2489 7667 649 972 2813 6039 79 59
Qualification 39   Sat 3/30 - 2:48 PM 192 6665 670 972 4159 2220 49 63
Qualification 46   Sat 3/30 - 3:45 PM 3482 841 846 972 2135 1458 81 47
Qualification 53 Sat 3/30 - 4:42 PM 4990 766 972 5849 7736 2367 74 30
Qualification 60 Sat 3/30 - 5:26 PM 4171 972 256 7308 840 604 43 54
Qualification 70   Sun 3/31 - 9:35 AM 5773 6665 972 5499 2473 4669 67 65
Qualification 82   Sun 3/31 - 11:06 AM 2035 1351 1967 7445 972 7667 55 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   972 604 7308 5026 199 192 84 49
Quarterfinal 6   972 604 7308 5026 199 192 73 72
Semifinal 1   649 846 840 972 604 7308 51 70
Semifinal 3   649 846 840 972 604 7308 67 85
Final 1   972 604 7308 5499 254 6418 62 73
Final 2   972 604 7308 5499 254 6418 60 95

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Roebling Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 47 of 67
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/18 - 8:37 AM 3737 972 5842 4965 231 585 51 55
Qualification 12   Thu 4/18 - 10:11 AM 5059 1912 2557 972 2412 1410 78 80
Qualification 23   Thu 4/18 - 5:12 PM 1771 2429 972 2415 1251 1533 79 56
Qualification 38   Thu 4/18 - 2:59 PM 7565 2655 2813 5550 5427 972 62 63
Qualification 54   Fri 4/19 - 8:24 AM 3991 7525 3647 148 972 1369 71 72
Qualification 66   Fri 4/19 - 10:02 AM 7906 6026 972 1566 294 2485 55 83
Qualification 75   Fri 4/19 - 11:19 AM 972 4639 5332 2898 6647 6304 59 69
Qualification 85   Fri 4/19 - 2:14 PM 4276 3859 2341 972 1296 2907 59 63
Qualification 92   Fri 4/19 - 3:05 PM 972 3243 7492 1318 6829 3881 59 79
Qualification 108   Fri 4/19 - 5:20 PM 4610 972 6695 568 7498 1771 80 97
Playoff Matches