Team Avatar Team 237 - Black Magic Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: Pal V17
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

2019 Sponsors: Siemon Company/United Technologies Corporation/Watertown Foundation/Lockheed Martin - Sikorsky/Thomaston Savings Bank Foundation/Trumpf&Watertown High School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 237's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 237 attended in 2019.
Team 237 had a record of 30-24-1 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 27 - 18 - 1 and Playoff record of 3 - 6)

NE District Waterbury Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
16 13 10 5 44
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 12 of 41
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:18A
3182 - 237 - 228 -22-
236 1991 3464 45
Qualification 13
12:34P
6346 4557 4055 40
178 999 - 237 - -40-
Qualification 16
12:55P
4572 - 237 - 2836 -42-
3182 4653 2064 36
Qualification 22
2:35P
4055 - 237 - 1099 -43-
2836 2064 176 59
Qualification 30
3:31P
175 3464 - 237 - -43-
7760 2170 3314 25
Qualification 38
4:27P
1071 3525 3314 35
1676 6723 - 237 - -44-
Qualification 44
5:09P
- 237 - 6346 716 -36-
5856 176 1991 50
Qualification 54
6:19P
999 5686 839 18
571 - 237 - 4557 -55-
Qualification 60
9:30A
181 1676 178 74
2064 2067 - 237 - -47-
Qualification 64
9:58A
- 237 - 5746 558 -49-
4572 6346 4097 37
Qualification 70
10:40A
1124 3314 5746 32
- 237 - 4653 236 -64-
Qualification 80
11:50A
558 5142 175 49
- 237 - 176 230 -76-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
- 237 - 716 2067 -77-
228 1991 1071 75
Quarterfinal 6
- 237 - 716 2067 -63-
228 1991 1071 52
Semifinal 1
177 176 6723 80
- 237 - 716 2067 -73-
Semifinal 3
177 176 6723 79
- 237 - 716 2067 -65-


NE District Pine Tree Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
15 10 0 5 30
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 12 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
11:00A
3930 4906 5687 88
3609 - 237 - 2648 -42-
Qualification 6
11:40A
1519 6329 - 237 - -95-
3467 133 5633 78
Qualification 13
12:36P
3525 4564 3930 63
2712 1729 - 237 - -56-
Qualification 19
2:24P
5494 5265 - 237 - -44-
6329 663 6172 78
Qualification 25
3:12P
4041 5265 2648 64
- 237 - 5633 3930 -48-
Qualification 28
3:36P
- 237 - 663 5687 -83-
2712 4473 4546 54
Qualification 37
4:48P
- 237 - 6337 3451 -68-
172 5494 6172 43
Qualification 39
5:04P
6224 3609 5494 36
1729 4546 - 237 - -70-
Qualification 46
6:00P
6161 4473 4564 56
1768 - 237 - 2523 -66-
Qualification 49
6:24P
4925 - 237 - 1768 -54-
1729 4041 1519 94
Qualification 59
10:18A
2648 1519 663 78
172 - 237 - 4564 -80-
Qualification 61
10:34A
- 237 - 6161 4906 -71-
6172 6153 2648 64
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
1768 1519 6161 74
663 - 237 - 2712 -77-
Quarterfinal 7
1768 1519 6161 77
663 - 237 - 2712 -71-
Tiebreaker 3
1768 1519 6161 82
663 - 237 - 2712 -52-


New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
48 33 0 0 81
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 15 of 64
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
2:12P
1071 - 237 - 230 -99-
3654 501 2168 66
Qualification 16
3:15P
228 176 - 237 - -93-
1721 3467 166 55
Qualification 24
4:11P
5962 5735 1519 56
2370 195 - 237 - -79-
Qualification 33
5:14P
7407 7127 - 237 - -81-
172 7416 1474 82
Qualification 44
9:21A
6329 - 237 - 1735 -46-
7127 1277 6691 84
Qualification 63
11:34A
716 69 228 65
1058 - 237 - 3146 -93-
Qualification 71
1:35P
4041 1729 - 237 - -96-
4905 1768 177 83
Qualification 80
2:38P
1153 2523 3958 98
- 237 - 181 125 -80-
Qualification 89
3:41P
2067 1735 5813 78
1519 - 237 - 7416 -102-
Qualification 103
5:19P
195 509 88 106
- 237 - 1073 7869 -75-
Qualification 113
9:42A
5687 5422 133 101
- 237 - 3236 2877 -79-
Qualification 119
10:24A
238 4761 173 72
- 237 - 319 58 -83-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
5687 133 1153 107
- 237 - 3555 3146 -93-
Quarterfinal 8
5687 133 1153 80
- 237 - 3555 3146 -47-


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019



FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 30 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:12A
78 2851 7553 113
- 237 - 7539 5847 -65-
Qualification 13
9:54A
7515 - 237 - 1756 -67-
5847 2224 2607 64
Qualification 33
2:14P
3339 1519 302 85
78 3211 - 237 - -95-
Qualification 39
2:56P
5509 1807 5865 81
- 237 - 1360 2998 -94-
Qualification 56
8:21A
3655 4028 401 63
279 1023 - 237 - -99-
Qualification 64
9:17A
126 1684 - 237 - -88-
1114 4285 173 119
Qualification 70
9:59A
2767 - 237 - 5987 -91-
230 5672 7598 64
Qualification 84
1:42P
56 - 237 - 195 -89-
494 987 7039 92
Qualification 94
2:52P
177 314 - 237 - -63-
1501 303 4213 98
Qualification 105
4:09P
- 237 - 193 20 -86-
967 1360 107 83
Playoff Matches
Team 237 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading…

NE District Waterbury Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
16 13 10 5 44
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 12 of 41
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:18A
3182 - 237 - 228 -22-
236 1991 3464 45
Qualification 13
12:34P
6346 4557 4055 40
178 999 - 237 - -40-
Qualification 16
12:55P
4572 - 237 - 2836 -42-
3182 4653 2064 36
Qualification 22
2:35P
4055 - 237 - 1099 -43-
2836 2064 176 59
Qualification 30
3:31P
175 3464 - 237 - -43-
7760 2170 3314 25
Qualification 38
4:27P
1071 3525 3314 35
1676 6723 - 237 - -44-
Qualification 44
5:09P
- 237 - 6346 716 -36-
5856 176 1991 50
Qualification 54
6:19P
999 5686 839 18
571 - 237 - 4557 -55-
Qualification 60
9:30A
181 1676 178 74
2064 2067 - 237 - -47-
Qualification 64
9:58A
- 237 - 5746 558 -49-
4572 6346 4097 37
Qualification 70
10:40A
1124 3314 5746 32
- 237 - 4653 236 -64-
Qualification 80
11:50A
558 5142 175 49
- 237 - 176 230 -76-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
- 237 - 716 2067 -77-
228 1991 1071 75
Quarterfinal 6
- 237 - 716 2067 -63-
228 1991 1071 52
Semifinal 1
177 176 6723 80
- 237 - 716 2067 -73-
Semifinal 3
177 176 6723 79
- 237 - 716 2067 -65-

NE District Pine Tree Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
15 10 0 5 30
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 12 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
11:00A
3930 4906 5687 88
3609 - 237 - 2648 -42-
Qualification 6
11:40A
1519 6329 - 237 - -95-
3467 133 5633 78
Qualification 13
12:36P
3525 4564 3930 63
2712 1729 - 237 - -56-
Qualification 19
2:24P
5494 5265 - 237 - -44-
6329 663 6172 78
Qualification 25
3:12P
4041 5265 2648 64
- 237 - 5633 3930 -48-
Qualification 28
3:36P
- 237 - 663 5687 -83-
2712 4473 4546 54
Qualification 37
4:48P
- 237 - 6337 3451 -68-
172 5494 6172 43
Qualification 39
5:04P
6224 3609 5494 36
1729 4546 - 237 - -70-
Qualification 46
6:00P
6161 4473 4564 56
1768 - 237 - 2523 -66-
Qualification 49
6:24P
4925 - 237 - 1768 -54-
1729 4041 1519 94
Qualification 59
10:18A
2648 1519 663 78
172 - 237 - 4564 -80-
Qualification 61
10:34A
- 237 - 6161 4906 -71-
6172 6153 2648 64
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
1768 1519 6161 74
663 - 237 - 2712 -77-
Quarterfinal 7
1768 1519 6161 77
663 - 237 - 2712 -71-
Tiebreaker 3
1768 1519 6161 82
663 - 237 - 2712 -52-

New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
48 33 0 0 81
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 15 of 64
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
2:12P
1071 - 237 - 230 -99-
3654 501 2168 66
Qualification 16
3:15P
228 176 - 237 - -93-
1721 3467 166 55
Qualification 24
4:11P
5962 5735 1519 56
2370 195 - 237 - -79-
Qualification 33
5:14P
7407 7127 - 237 - -81-
172 7416 1474 82
Qualification 44
9:21A
6329 - 237 - 1735 -46-
7127 1277 6691 84
Qualification 63
11:34A
716 69 228 65
1058 - 237 - 3146 -93-
Qualification 71
1:35P
4041 1729 - 237 - -96-
4905 1768 177 83
Qualification 80
2:38P
1153 2523 3958 98
- 237 - 181 125 -80-
Qualification 89
3:41P
2067 1735 5813 78
1519 - 237 - 7416 -102-
Qualification 103
5:19P
195 509 88 106
- 237 - 1073 7869 -75-
Qualification 113
9:42A
5687 5422 133 101
- 237 - 3236 2877 -79-
Qualification 119
10:24A
238 4761 173 72
- 237 - 319 58 -83-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
5687 133 1153 107
- 237 - 3555 3146 -93-
Quarterfinal 8
5687 133 1153 80
- 237 - 3555 3146 -47-

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 30 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:12A
78 2851 7553 113
- 237 - 7539 5847 -65-
Qualification 13
9:54A
7515 - 237 - 1756 -67-
5847 2224 2607 64
Qualification 33
2:14P
3339 1519 302 85
78 3211 - 237 - -95-
Qualification 39
2:56P
5509 1807 5865 81
- 237 - 1360 2998 -94-
Qualification 56
8:21A
3655 4028 401 63
279 1023 - 237 - -99-
Qualification 64
9:17A
126 1684 - 237 - -88-
1114 4285 173 119
Qualification 70
9:59A
2767 - 237 - 5987 -91-
230 5672 7598 64
Qualification 84
1:42P
56 - 237 - 195 -89-
494 987 7039 92
Qualification 94
2:52P
177 314 - 237 - -63-
1501 303 4213 98
Qualification 105
4:09P
- 237 - 193 20 -86-
967 1360 107 83
Playoff Matches
Team 237 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 155
Rank: 21 of 203 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes

Team 237 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Waterbury Event 44
NE District Pine Tree Event 30
New England District Championship 81

If Team 237 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 56
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 79
Level 6 Highest Match Score 102
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 99
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 96
Level 9 Random Sort ---
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.