Team Avatar Team 2502 - Talon Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: Daedalus
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

2019 Sponsors: Continental Engineering & Manufacturing (CEM)/MTS Systems Corporation/Eaton/Schmitt Automotive/Beckman Coulter Foundation&Eden Prairie Senior High


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 2502's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 2502 attended in 2019.
Team 2502 had a record of 20-17-0 at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 16 - 13 - 0 and Playoff record of 4 - 4)

Great Northern Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 52
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
9:18A
2175 3082 8 75
- 2502 - 5658 3026 -55-
Qualification 9
10:12A
7677 5998 - 2502 - -33-
7578 3277 2508 27
Qualification 20
11:39A
3839 2239 876 60
2883 5172 - 2502 - -78-
Qualification 32
2:03P
6709 7532 3293 53
8 - 2502 - 7257 -68-
Qualification 37
2:38P
- 2502 - 4656 3082 -68-
3036 2177 7048 26
Qualification 45
3:34P
2512 3298 4181 36
- 2502 - 7048 2077 -73-
Qualification 55
4:44P
6175 3300 4818 32
3750 - 2502 - 2549 -79-
Qualification 63
9:00A
4009 4656 5172 88
- 2502 - 3293 3300 -66-
Qualification 76
10:33A
2169 - 2502 - 5929 -64-
4360 141 3292 31
Qualification 86
11:43A
4549 2500 - 2502 - -57-
3042 2227 2077 64
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
876 - 2502 - 4239 -73-
2883 3293 4360 63
Quarterfinal 8
876 - 2502 - 4239 -66-
2883 3293 4360 43
Semifinal 2
6175 4506 2227 64
876 - 2502 - 4239 -73-
Semifinal 4
6175 4506 2227 34
876 - 2502 - 4239 -63-
Final 1
3750 5172 7048 85
876 - 2502 - 4239 -77-
Final 2
3750 5172 7048 86
876 - 2502 - 4239 -74-


Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation

  March 27 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 8 of 63
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
9:21A
3871 2518 3630 42
2480 - 2502 - 7068 -70-
Qualification 21
11:20A
7038 2823 2529 47
- 2502 - 3454 2879 -40-
Qualification 31
1:30P
3299 - 2502 - 5996 -51-
2855 3184 4664 55
Qualification 40
2:33P
4549 2509 4207 47
2500 7038 - 2502 - -55-
Qualification 45
3:08P
- 2502 - 3007 5637 -61-
3023 3058 5434 42
Qualification 59
4:46P
4607 3026 3454 64
- 2502 - 2181 5464 -77-
Qualification 67
9:00A
- 2502 - 3202 7850 -66-
5637 2480 4229 47
Qualification 79
10:24A
3038 2501 3751 47
5541 3745 - 2502 - -51-
Qualification 86
11:13A
5172 3102 2513 75
2987 - 2502 - 3244 -65-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
4607 3102 3184 78
5464 - 2502 - 5434 -58-
Quarterfinal 8
4607 3102 3184 87
2232 - 2502 - 5434 -47-


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019



FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 47 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:05A
- 2502 - 4253 2791 -49-
5348 7480 5943 59
Qualification 16
10:15A
3618 1058 771 56
1676 3624 - 2502 - -87-
Qualification 23
11:04A
4381 236 2771 92
5084 - 2502 - 1024 -90-
Qualification 43
3:24P
7462 - 2502 - 190 -68-
7673 7651 2500 70
Qualification 48
3:59P
- 2502 - 7673 51 -77-
1923 3604 250 91
Qualification 58
8:35A
1792 103 - 2502 - -82-
175 6806 5811 79
Qualification 77
10:48A
449 - 2502 - 3926 -75-
353 3667 5501 71
Qualification 87
2:03P
5951 503 2337 78
3381 - 2502 - 236 -75-
Qualification 97
3:13P
7719 3044 - 2502 - -60-
7885 836 191 62
Qualification 110
4:44P
1218 6401 2265 74
- 2502 - 771 4481 -64-
Playoff Matches
Team 2502 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

Team 2502 played at 3 events at which FIRST had official broadcasts. We have archive footage from 37 matches in which they appeared, at those 3 events available below.

Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 3
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 9
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 20
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 32
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 37
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 45
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 55
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 63
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 76
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 86
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 4
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 8
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 14
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 16
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 19
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 20
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Qualification Match 4
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Qualification Match 21
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Qualification Match 31
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Qualification Match 40
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Qualification Match 45
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Qualification Match 59
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Qualification Match 67
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Qualification Match 79
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Qualification Match 86
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Playoff Match 4
Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation
Playoff Match 8
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision
Qualification Match 6
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision
Qualification Match 16
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision
Qualification Match 23
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision
Qualification Match 43
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision
Qualification Match 48
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision
Qualification Match 58
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision
Qualification Match 77
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision
Qualification Match 87
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision
Qualification Match 97
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision
Qualification Match 110

Great Northern Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 52
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
9:18A
2175 3082 8 75
- 2502 - 5658 3026 -55-
Qualification 9
10:12A
7677 5998 - 2502 - -33-
7578 3277 2508 27
Qualification 20
11:39A
3839 2239 876 60
2883 5172 - 2502 - -78-
Qualification 32
2:03P
6709 7532 3293 53
8 - 2502 - 7257 -68-
Qualification 37
2:38P
- 2502 - 4656 3082 -68-
3036 2177 7048 26
Qualification 45
3:34P
2512 3298 4181 36
- 2502 - 7048 2077 -73-
Qualification 55
4:44P
6175 3300 4818 32
3750 - 2502 - 2549 -79-
Qualification 63
9:00A
4009 4656 5172 88
- 2502 - 3293 3300 -66-
Qualification 76
10:33A
2169 - 2502 - 5929 -64-
4360 141 3292 31
Qualification 86
11:43A
4549 2500 - 2502 - -57-
3042 2227 2077 64
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
876 - 2502 - 4239 -73-
2883 3293 4360 63
Quarterfinal 8
876 - 2502 - 4239 -66-
2883 3293 4360 43
Semifinal 2
6175 4506 2227 64
876 - 2502 - 4239 -73-
Semifinal 4
6175 4506 2227 34
876 - 2502 - 4239 -63-
Final 1
3750 5172 7048 85
876 - 2502 - 4239 -77-
Final 2
3750 5172 7048 86
876 - 2502 - 4239 -74-

Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional presented by the Medtronic Foundation

  March 27 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 8 of 63
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
9:21A
3871 2518 3630 42
2480 - 2502 - 7068 -70-
Qualification 21
11:20A
7038 2823 2529 47
- 2502 - 3454 2879 -40-
Qualification 31
1:30P
3299 - 2502 - 5996 -51-
2855 3184 4664 55
Qualification 40
2:33P
4549 2509 4207 47
2500 7038 - 2502 - -55-
Qualification 45
3:08P
- 2502 - 3007 5637 -61-
3023 3058 5434 42
Qualification 59
4:46P
4607 3026 3454 64
- 2502 - 2181 5464 -77-
Qualification 67
9:00A
- 2502 - 3202 7850 -66-
5637 2480 4229 47
Qualification 79
10:24A
3038 2501 3751 47
5541 3745 - 2502 - -51-
Qualification 86
11:13A
5172 3102 2513 75
2987 - 2502 - 3244 -65-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
4607 3102 3184 78
5464 - 2502 - 5434 -58-
Quarterfinal 8
4607 3102 3184 87
2232 - 2502 - 5434 -47-

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 47 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:05A
- 2502 - 4253 2791 -49-
5348 7480 5943 59
Qualification 16
10:15A
3618 1058 771 56
1676 3624 - 2502 - -87-
Qualification 23
11:04A
4381 236 2771 92
5084 - 2502 - 1024 -90-
Qualification 43
3:24P
7462 - 2502 - 190 -68-
7673 7651 2500 70
Qualification 48
3:59P
- 2502 - 7673 51 -77-
1923 3604 250 91
Qualification 58
8:35A
1792 103 - 2502 - -82-
175 6806 5811 79
Qualification 77
10:48A
449 - 2502 - 3926 -75-
353 3667 5501 71
Qualification 87
2:03P
5951 503 2337 78
3381 - 2502 - 236 -75-
Qualification 97
3:13P
7719 3044 - 2502 - -60-
7885 836 191 62
Qualification 110
4:44P
1218 6401 2265 74
- 2502 - 771 4481 -64-
Playoff Matches
Team 2502 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

MSHSL FIRST State Robotics Championship

  May 18 to May 18, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 13 of 36
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
8:54A
- 2502 - 2883 4506 -82-
4703 4728 3206 51
Qualification 8
9:28A
5690 2823 - 2502 - -86-
3313 2500 7541 49
Qualification 15
10:18A
2220 2175 4009 90
3926 - 2502 - 4703 -68-
Qualification 23
11:16A
7850 - 2502 - 2264 -63-
5638 5172 7028 85
Qualification 28
11:52A
3102 1816 4859 71
- 2502 - 2957 3750 -87-
Qualification 32
12:21P
4607 2052 5991 91
- 2502 - 7541 3102 -85-
Qualification 37
1:59P
2264 3926 5348 80
2574 5991 - 2502 - -84-
Qualification 44
2:49P
3883 - 2502 - 5172 -72-
2823 4239 2883 74
Playoff Matches
Team 2502 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.