Team Avatar Team 967 - Iron Lions (2019)


2019 Robot: Chad
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Collins Aerospace/Alliant Energy Foundation/Linn-Mar Booster Club/EHA/Iowa Fluid Power/Linn-Mar Foundation/Carpet King Carpet One/Syncbak, Inc./Marion Economic Development Corporation/Rathje Construction/Abode Construction/Shermco Industries/Lynch Ford Chevrolet/AESSEAL, Inc./Conveyor Engineering/Master Tool Mfg/Bentley Manufacturing/Marion Iron Company&Linn-Mar High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 30 22 (73%) 7 (23%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 9 6 (67%) 4 (44%) 0
Total 39 28 (72%) 11 (28%) 1 (3%)

Team 967's 2019 Awards
Award Event
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors Seven Rivers Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Parker Houdeshell)
Iowa Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Iowa Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

St. Louis Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


St. Louis Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


St. Louis Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


St. Louis Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Championship - Curie

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


St. Louis Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


St. Louis Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


St. Louis Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2011


Minnesota 10000 Lakes Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Wisconsin Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Central Illinois Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2014


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


Wisconsin Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Iowa Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


Iowa Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


Seven Rivers Regional

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Heartland Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2018


Iowa Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


Iowa Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 48
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/22 - 4:02 AM 5906 5041 1732 967 7646 3206 42 26
Qualification 10   Fri 3/22 - 10:34 AM 967 5837 3928 3352 7309 6630 79 49
Qualification 17   Fri 3/22 - 11:38 AM 2957 967 7541 171 5935 7531 60 48
Qualification 25   Fri 3/22 - 1:45 PM 967 4021 3352 2530 6455 2957 61 45
Qualification 33 Fri 3/22 - 2:56 PM 7309 6164 967 469 930 904 46 43
Qualification 42   Fri 3/22 - 3:59 PM 2538 7646 7411 3633 6391 967 56 69
Qualification 49   Fri 3/22 - 4:48 PM 6317 967 1622 3633 6420 5576 84 56
Qualification 57   Fri 3/22 - 5:44 PM 7021 5837 648 2538 6166 967 59 69
Qualification 69   Sat 3/23 - 10:05 AM 4536 1985 1625 5013 6630 967 60 72
Qualification 76   Sat 3/23 - 11:03 AM 6889 967 525 7142 6424 3633 71 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   967 5013 6455 2526 3206 171 90 53
Quarterfinal 8   967 5013 6455 2526 3206 171 66 64
Semifinal 2   1732 3928 904 967 5013 6455 78 81
Semifinal 4   1732 3928 904 967 5013 6455 76 76
Final 1   525 930 2957 967 5013 6455 71 81
Final 2   525 930 2957 967 5013 6455 64 78

Seven Rivers Regional

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 54
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 4/5 - 9:29 AM 167 967 171 2194 6420 6359 76 52
Qualification 11   Fri 4/5 - 10:25 AM 5003 967 4011 4786 167 2977 56 51
Qualification 27   Fri 4/5 - 1:06 PM 2531 7048 269 967 111 6317 38 77
Qualification 32   Fri 4/5 - 1:42 PM 967 5442 6421 2081 4054 1986 79 68
Qualification 43   Fri 4/5 - 3:04 PM 3723 2338 3061 2977 967 6359 80 52
Qualification 49   Fri 4/5 - 3:46 PM 967 269 5976 1091 7596 2667 75 34
Qualification 61   Fri 4/5 - 5:10 PM 2667 4239 4021 967 93 4655 60 79
Qualification 66   Sat 4/6 - 9:04 AM 171 648 6630 1625 967 4786 35 78
Qualification 76   Sat 4/6 - 10:26 AM 1306 1091 967 5339 2481 5019 75 75
Qualification 90   Sat 4/6 - 12:13 PM 2667 4818 967 3692 7021 3352 72 62
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   967 5442 1091 7021 167 3061 83 92
Quarterfinal 6   967 5442 1091 7021 167 3061 63 80

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/25 - 9:37 AM 303 967 4296 195 230 1073 69 79
Qualification 21   Thu 4/25 - 11:10 AM 2056 1519 2851 4028 967 48 95 74
Qualification 28   Thu 4/25 - 12:04 PM 3654 1501 1807 967 461 3655 95 90
Qualification 35   Thu 4/25 - 2:48 PM 329 967 1023 7598 3102 2607 111 81
Qualification 47   Thu 4/25 - 4:43 PM 7886 1684 987 1610 5865 967 95 85
Qualification 59   Fri 4/26 - 8:47 AM 5530 967 2767 7539 1610 1241 74 49
Qualification 77   Fri 4/26 - 11:16 AM 967 56 4285 3211 314 329 79 65
Qualification 86   Fri 4/26 - 1:58 PM 5987 5509 967 5914 6090 7515 61 57
Qualification 91   Fri 4/26 - 2:37 PM 1114 11 967 279 1756 3339 76 60
Qualification 105   Fri 4/26 - 4:26 PM 237 193 20 967 1360 107 86 83
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   3538 1073 195 2851 967 1023 96 78

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Northern Lights Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Calcium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Rock River Offseason Competition

  July 28 to July 28, 2018


Rock River Robotics Off-Season Competition

  July 27 to July 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 32
Record: 2 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 7/27 - 9:12 AM 6237 1625 3352 1306 5442 967 43 39
Qualification 7 Sat 7/27 - 9:54 AM 3352 1736 967 648 171 4645 52 47
Qualification 14 Sat 7/27 - 10:58 AM 967 1675 5125 2202 81 5041 35 46
Qualification 17 Sat 7/27 - 11:21 AM 967 4096 461 2194 2039 9985 48 75
Qualification 24 Sat 7/27 - 12:29 PM 2704 5125 111 2040 967 6237 23 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 7/27 - 2:17 PM 111 5442 2194 171 648 967 61 47
Quarterfinal 5 111 2704 2194 171 5125 967 89 55