Team Avatar Team 3314 - Mechanical Mustangs (2019)


2019 Robot: Cutlass
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Clifton Public Schools/Hobin Construction/The Warehouse @ 308 Colfax/Hobin dot Engineering/Montclair Society of Engineers/National Defense Education Program & Picatinny STEM/Mustang Pride/Clifton Education Association/Syracuse Signs/KendalTech/Keith Hobin Design/DonorsChoose.org/Solid Ground Systems, Inc/Business Partners on Colfax Ave/Fed-Ex/SOLIDWORKS/Friends of the Mechanical Mustangs&Clifton High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 68 43 (63%) 23 (34%) 2 (3%)
Playoff 15 7 (47%) 10 (67%) 0
Total 83 50 (60%) 33 (40%) 2 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District Waterbury Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 41
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/9 - 11:47 AM 3314 571 176 3654 181 2170 64 27
Qualification 8 Sat 3/9 - 12:25 PM 3464 176 3525 3314 4572 558 39 45
Qualification 20 Sat 3/9 - 2:28 PM 228 6723 4557 4097 3314 5142 51 34
Qualification 24 Sat 3/9 - 3:14 PM 230 3314 236 2067 3461 6346 52 27
Qualification 30 Sat 3/9 - 4:04 PM 175 3464 237 7760 2170 3314 43 25
Qualification 38 Sat 3/9 - 5:18 PM 1071 3525 3314 1676 6723 237 35 44
Qualification 45 Sat 3/9 - 6:15 PM 5686 2067 3314 5746 4097 4055 44 31
Qualification 55 Sat 3/9 - 7:26 PM 2064 1099 1071 3461 3314 3182 42 58
Qualification 59 Sat 3/9 - 7:56 PM 1099 999 3314 6723 5686 558 44 53
Qualification 63 Sun 3/10 - 10:33 AM 5142 7760 230 3314 178 5856 47 51
Qualification 70 Sun 3/10 - 11:27 AM 1124 3314 5746 237 4653 236 32 64
Qualification 78 Sun 3/10 - 12:30 PM 177 2836 178 3314 716 181 61 65
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 230 1676 3654 2836 3314 175 86 62
Quarterfinal 7 230 1676 3654 2836 3314 175 82 39

FMA District Bridgewater-Raritan Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 11 0 5 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/16 - 11:07 AM 3314 1626 11 303 2495 6945 60 56
Qualification 6 Sat 3/16 - 12:24 PM 1257 224 5438 1228 7853 3314 44 41
Qualification 18 Sat 3/16 - 3:05 PM 223 4652 1811 3314 56 1403 55 60
Qualification 21 Sat 3/16 - 3:30 PM 3515 11 4035 224 6945 3314 47 63
Qualification 29 Sat 3/16 - 4:41 PM 136 1279 3314 7587 4285 6945 60 58
Qualification 32 Sat 3/16 - 5:11 PM 4035 3314 4285 1626 4653 1811 50 63
Qualification 39 Sat 3/16 - 6:15 PM 3340 3314 5732 56 6897 6860 36 38
Qualification 45 Sat 3/16 - 7:07 PM 7587 4652 3314 5438 1676 1228 36 58
Qualification 49 Sat 3/16 - 7:41 PM 7587 5624 4653 3314 6860 1811 53 52
Qualification 54 Sun 3/17 - 9:28 AM 4281 3637 6860 3314 303 1676 39 71
Qualification 62 Sun 3/17 - 10:38 AM 3637 3314 6897 3340 136 11 50 52
Qualification 65 Sun 3/17 - 11:02 AM 1403 4573 7853 102 3314 5438 57 48
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 303 6945 5624 3314 1626 4035 54 54
Quarterfinal 8 303 6945 5624 3314 1626 4035 51 63
Tiebreaker 4 303 6945 5624 3314 1626 4035 71 55

Hudson Valley Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 46
Record: 9 Wins, 0 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Sat 3/23 - 10:04 AM 6459 5865 7759 3314 20 7504 36 83
Qualification 11   Sat 3/23 - 10:45 AM 4012 3419 3314 6648 7318 6593 48 39
Qualification 17   Sat 3/23 - 11:40 AM 6911 3314 3950 871 1660 6024 45 45
Qualification 27   Sat 3/23 - 2:10 PM 2601 3314 7718 5202 7504 1156 44 32
Qualification 31   Sat 3/23 - 2:45 PM 5865 871 3314 1155 6806 4012 47 36
Qualification 40   Sat 3/23 - 3:53 PM 5943 250 6880 3314 303 2872 39 65
Qualification 49   Sat 3/23 - 5:06 PM 7016 527 7539 4571 3314 250 49 69
Qualification 60   Sun 3/24 - 9:37 AM 3314 6593 383 2872 5016 4122 73 38
Qualification 66   Sun 3/24 - 10:24 AM 5123 1155 2265 3314 354 5806 56 57
Qualification 70   Sun 3/24 - 10:57 AM 6880 1155 3314 7730 6401 2601 68 36
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   303 3314 527 354 1156 6806 79 48
Quarterfinal 7   303 3314 527 354 1156 6806 73 60
Semifinal 2   303 3314 527 4571 6880 6593 101 53
Semifinal 4   303 3314 527 4571 6880 6593 87 55
Final 1   1796 20 6401 303 3314 527 83 73
Final 2   1796 20 6401 303 3314 527 89 86

FMA District Montgomery Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 10 0 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/30 - 11:27 AM 293 7587 3314 1279 714 1989 62 60
Qualification 8 Sat 3/30 - 12:04 PM 6897 102 1989 3314 4575 4653 40 57
Qualification 13 Sat 3/30 - 12:48 PM 6897 3340 3314 4750 2458 1989 61 36
Qualification 25 Sat 3/30 - 3:29 PM 25 222 193 3314 5992 5666 74 63
Qualification 30 Sat 3/30 - 4:09 PM 193 6327 1672 6016 3314 56 55 81
Qualification 34 Sat 3/30 - 4:39 PM 752 2458 3637 4281 3314 225 47 68
Qualification 38 Sat 3/30 - 5:13 PM 1626 3314 1672 7045 2070 25 52 47
Qualification 48 Sat 3/30 - 6:26 PM 4750 3314 1676 225 1923 6016 66 71
Qualification 55 Sun 3/31 - 10:00 AM 3314 2577 25 4653 6016 293 82 36
Qualification 59 Sun 3/31 - 10:30 AM 41 4281 6327 3314 1989 2070 66 40
Qualification 66 Sun 3/31 - 11:25 AM 1811 1279 3314 223 193 714 64 65
Qualification 73 Sun 3/31 - 12:16 PM 6897 1403 7587 1923 223 3314 56 91
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 25 3314 1279 1923 41 6016 81 59
Quarterfinal 6 25 3314 1279 1923 41 6016 96 85
Semifinal 1 225 747 4653 25 3314 1279 80 76
Semifinal 3 225 747 4653 25 3314 1279 64 45

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
45 0 0 0 45
Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Thu 4/4 - 2:51 PM 6943 5420 3314 747 4653 1218 30 72
Qualification 19 Thu 4/4 - 4:06 PM 6226 1807 25 11 3314 3340 68 56
Qualification 26 Thu 4/4 - 5:05 PM 1807 3314 4653 2590 222 5401 72 61
Qualification 32 Thu 4/4 - 5:58 PM 6943 5684 25 3314 834 5895 70 80
Qualification 42 Fri 4/5 - 9:27 AM 1403 1257 834 102 3314 433 73 82
Qualification 54 Fri 4/5 - 10:55 AM 1640 1626 1712 3314 25 3637 70 88
Qualification 63 Fri 4/5 - 12:23 PM 1279 4285 5992 3314 7414 103 61 54
Qualification 80 Fri 4/5 - 3:31 PM 4342 5404 4573 225 3314 75 53 99
Qualification 87 Fri 4/5 - 4:22 PM 2729 225 5113 1218 1647 3314 96 65
Qualification 99 Sat 4/6 - 9:28 AM 3314 2016 4454 5407 2191 1403 65 67
Qualification 105 Sat 4/6 - 10:11 AM 2539 1495 3314 223 1391 433 93 93
Qualification 119 Sat 4/6 - 12:06 PM 5113 7587 3314 3974 1676 272 71 70
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/25 - 9:45 AM 3452 4256 5690 3314 3467 1468 69 74
Qualification 19   Thu 4/25 - 10:58 AM 829 111 1468 3683 870 3314 77 83
Qualification 30   Thu 4/25 - 2:03 PM 3277 619 5712 3314 2960 2137 67 83
Qualification 36   Thu 4/25 - 2:46 PM 5712 1076 3314 7400 3536 7656 80 59
Qualification 46   Thu 4/25 - 3:54 PM 85 2386 5172 1768 7608 3314 109 56
Qualification 67   Fri 4/26 - 9:41 AM 5587 3314 2549 7160 1305 537 88 60
Qualification 75   Fri 4/26 - 10:40 AM 123 3314 45 5243 4472 3386 75 56
Qualification 83   Fri 4/26 - 11:39 AM 1796 2096 3314 4342 7048 4930 69 59
Qualification 93   Fri 4/26 - 2:43 PM 5436 4607 66 3314 2052 2386 75 92
Qualification 103   Fri 4/26 - 4:09 PM 3314 3750 2559 2723 4362 3082 69 72
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 117
Rank: 36 of 128 teams in the FIRST Mid-Atlantic District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (RegionalEventWildcard)

Team 3314 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FMA District Bridgewater-Raritan Event 30
FMA District Montgomery Event 42
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship 45

If Team 3314 is tied with any other FIRST Mid-Atlantic teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 24
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 78
Level 6 Highest Match Score 99
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 96
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 93
Level 9 Random Sort ---